Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Pocket Garden Books

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto

New York: Warner Books, 1984. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket As Issued. Umberto Eco. The Name of the Rose. Warner Books, 1984. 611 pp. First Thus, Second Printing. Heavily read copy with looser but intact spine, and clean, unmarked pages. Multiple stress lines in binding, heavily rubbed on edges of binding, scratches, creases, and rubbed spots on cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Fossils
Thompson, Ida

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Fossils
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Fossils. 1982. First Edition. Includes almost 500 full-color photographs of fossils and fossil-bearing rock formations. Leatherette cover curling up slightly at bottom. Otherwise, appears flawless. Pages are white, crisp, and bright, with no writing, underlining, or highlighting. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
3) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mushrooms
National Audubon Society Staff; Lincoff, Gary H

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mushrooms
Stock photo.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mushrooms. Random House of Canada, Ltd. 1981. First Edition. 762 full-color photographs. As-new copy in mint condition. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
4) Natural Alternatives for Weight Loss
Murray, Michael T

Natural Alternatives for Weight Loss
Stock photo.
Here are natural weight-loss options designed to replace appetite suppressants. Shows what natural ingredients to use, where ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket As Issued. Murray, Michael T. Natural Alternatives for Weight Loss. William Morrow. 157 pp. Stated First Edition, First Printing, in As New condition. Pages white and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
5) Negro President : Jefferson and the Slave Power
Wills, Garry

Negro President : Jefferson and the Slave Power
Stock photo.
Thomas Jefferson won the election of 1800, although John Adams actually received more votes. The makeup of the electoral coll... read more

New York: Mariner Books, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket. Garry Wills. "Negro President": Jefferson and the Slave Power. Mariner Books, 2005. 274 pp. Apparent First Edition. Wills writes about how Jefferson won the 1800 presidential election by counting slaves who could not themselves vote as partial citizens (the three-fifths clause); and how "the might of the slave states remained a concern behind his most important policies and decisions." Reader's crea... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.20
6) Neuromancer
Gibson, William

Neuromancer
Stock photo.
William Gibson's groundbreaking debut became an instant classic, sweeping for the first time all of science fiction's major a... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1984. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket. William Gibson. Neuromancer. Acebooks, 1984. 271 pp. Looks brand-new. Cover fresh and crisp. Binding square and tight. Pages are bright, clean, and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Never Ask a Man the Size of His Spread: A Cowgirl's Guide to Life
Montana, Gladiola

Never Ask a Man the Size of His Spread: A Cowgirl's Guide to Life
Stock photo.
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Gladiola Montana. Never Ask a Man the Size of His Spread: A Cowgirl's Guide to Life. Gibbs Smith, 1993. First Edition, Third Printing. 138 pp. Condition: Fine. Tight, square binding; bright, crisp, unfaded cover; no significant wear. Pages are white, crisp, and unmarked. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) New Spring : The Novel
Jordan, Robert

New Spring : The Novel
Stock photo.
For fans of Robert Jordan's Wheel of Time series, here is a prequel. Told from the points of view of the familiar characters ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2004. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Robert Jordan. New Spring: The Novel. Tom Doherty Associates, 2004. 334 pp. Stated First Edition. Illustrated endpapers over blue boards. Binding is blue with gold lettering. "This is the prequel to the Wheel of Time series from America's premier fantasy writer, and "New York Times" and "USA Today" #1 bestselling author of "Crossroads of Twilight." In this book, it is prophe... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
9) New York Times Giant Crossword Puzzle: 250 Daily-Size Puzzles/4 Volumes in One
Weng, Will

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1992. Not Stated. Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Will Weng (edited by). The New York Times Giant Crossword Puzzle Book. Wings Books, 1992. Lightly tanned pages, and first few puzzles have been either started or completed, but in very light pencil, easily erased. Out of 250 puzzles, all are blank except for the first four. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Night Country
Eiseley, Loren C

Loren Eiseley's classic collection of essays, first published in 1971, combines personal experience with universal themes, in... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1971. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket As Issued. Loren C. Eiseley. The Night Country. Scribner, 1971. 237 pp. Very tight copy with cover that still looks fresh. Very minor rubbing at extremities of spine.Inside pages are age-tanned, but unmarked: no underlining or writing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Night Light
Bardos, Marie

New York: Doubleday, 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Marie Bardos. Night Light. Doubleday, 1964. 300 pp. Stated First Edition. Three copies in stock. Dust jacket shows light to moderate shelf wear. Light to moderate rubbing, fraying, chipping. Back of dj soiled. Spine tight; pages unmarked and clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Night of the Moonbow
Tryon, Thomas

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Thomas Tryon. The Night of the Moonbow. Knopf, 1989. 320 pp. Stated First Edition. Pictorial dust jacket. Decorative map endpapers over aqua boards. Spine is blue cloth with gilt aqua lettering .Author's initials stamped in silver on top board. Deckle fore-edge (untrimmed). Apparently unread copy with square, tight binding, bright, crisp dust jacket, and clean, white, unmarked pages. Price intact (not clippe... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Nightshade
Hamilton, Laurell K

Nightshade
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Laurell K. Hamilton. Star Trek The Next Generation: Nightshade. Pocket Books, 1992. 276 pp. First Mass Market Edition, First Printing. Condition: Very Good. Light edgewear and rubbing along binding. Inside covers, front and back, are age-darkened. Binding is square and tight. Pages are clean, mostly white, and unmarked. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Nine Fantasies That Will Ruin Your Life and the Eight Realities That Will Save You: And the Eight Realities That Will Save You
Browne, Joy

Nine Fantasies That Will Ruin Your Life and the Eight Realities That Will Save You: And the Eight Realities That Will Save You
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Dr. Joy Browne. The Nine Fantasies That Will Ruin Your Life (and the Eight Realities That Will Save You). Crown Publishers, 1998. 256 pp. First Edition, First Printing. Plain paper over gray and green boards; spine is green with black lettering. Fine book in Fine dust jacket. Front free endpaper inscribed by author to previous owner, "Merry Xmas from Mary & me." Cover is crisp and unfaded, with no visible flaws. Pa... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Nine Wives
Elish, Dan

Nine Wives
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Dan Elish. Nine Wives. Griffin, 2005. 276 pp. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Henry Mann is a 32-year-old bachelor who has spent the last few years watching everyone he knows get married. After the most recent wedding, where an intoxicated Henry proposes to no fewer than three women (including the rabbi), it dawns on him that being single isn't that much fun after all. Minor wear to outer corners... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) No Bad Dogs: The Woodhouse Way
Woodhouse, Barbara

No Bad Dogs: The Woodhouse Way
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1984. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket As Published. Barbara Woodhouse. No Bad Dogs: The Woodhouse Way. Fireside, 1984. 126 pp. First American Paperback Edition. Apparently unused copy in perfect condition. Bright, crisp, unfaded cover photograph of Woodhouse holding a Dalmatian puppy. Binding is square and tight. Inside pages are white and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
17) Nobel Lectures in Peace, 1901-1925
Nobel Foundation

Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Elsevier Science Ltd, 1972. Cloth. Fine/Good. Dust jacket intact, but has a couple of small tears; inside front flap has a fold. Spine tight and undamaged. Pages clean and unmarked. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $108.00
18) Nobel Lectures in Peace, 1901-1970
Nobel Foundation Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Elsevier, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Nobel Lecture Series, Vol. 3, Peace: Presentation speeches and biographies of Nobel Peace Prize winners 1951-1970. Textbook binding. Spine undamaged . Pages clean and unmarked. A rare find in excellent condition. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00
19) Nobel Lectures in Peace, 1901-1970
Nobel Foundation Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Elsevier, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket intact; small tear on spine top; front of jacket is wrinkled. Inside of book in very good condition: spine undamaged and still tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $197.00
20) Nobody's Rib: Pat Stevens, Liz Sweeney, Babette, and Some Other Women You Know
Dunn, Nora

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket As Published. Nora Dunn. Nobody's Rib. Subtitled: Pat Stevens, Liz Sweeney, Babette and Some Other Women You Know. HarperPerennial, 1991. 191 pp. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Near Mint condition. Books appears to be unread. Bright, crisp, unfaded cover. Binding square and tight. White, unmarked pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: