Titles starting with N from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (titles starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 241
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
N BY E
|
|
|
New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930 xi, 281 pages. Signed and inscribed by Rockwell Kent. He describes a ship journey to Greenland. Accompanied by several half-page and full page reproductions of wood block prints also by Kent. A very nice tight copy. Book has some toning to cover and to endpapers. Jacket is edgeworn and chipped-especially at extremities of spine; spine is toned; a vertical crease on back, spine (and sides of spine) and front. Tiny piece missing from corner of back flap. In mylar. Photo ava... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 2) |
N.P
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1990. Very good + with light rubbing along bottom edge of cover. Dust jacket is near fine. 194 pages.. First Edition. Gray Bds.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 3) |
NAMING NAMES: Stories of Pseudonyms and Name Changes with a Who's Who
|
|
|
London: Routlege & Kegan Paul, 1981. ix, 349 pages.. First British Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 4) |
NANAL HISTORY VOL. 5, NUMBERS 1-4 WINTER 1991 (50th Anniversary Commemorative Issue)
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: The U. S. Naval Institute, 1991 Each of the four issues paginated separately. Very faint tanning all-edges. Dust jacket is like new.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 5) |
NANCY PELOSI: A Biography
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 2008. 152 pages. Bottom corner of front is bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 6) |
NANTUCKET IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Falmouth, Massachusetts: The Nantucket Historical Association, 1976. 140 pages.. First Edition. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
NAPOLEON JACKSON: THE GENTLEMAN OF THE PLUSH ROCKER
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1902. 132 pages. Light rubbing at edges of cover; lightly bumped corners; faint foxing on endpapers; non-authorial inscription on first blank page after endpapers; all-edges minor tanning.. First Edition. Decorated Binding Bergundy. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 8) |
NARRATIVE OF MILITARY OPERATIONS, DIRECTED DURING THE LATE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1874. 602 pages. Rebacked with the original spine retained. New endpapers. Minor darkening at spine; light rubbing on cover; light foxing on a few early pages, a few late pages, and pages opposite illustrations; light tanning at edges of margins and all-edges. Much nicer than it sounds and a better than average copy of a book that usually is found in lesser condition.. First Edition. Decorated Binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 9) |
A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY OF MRS. JOHNSON CONTAINIUNG AN ACCOUNT OF HER SUFFERINGS, DURING FOUR YEARS WITH THE INDIANS AND FRENCH
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Privately Printed, 1873. 70 pages. Very faint foxing on endpapers and all-edges; previous owners' names and date written on front free endpaper; light tanning on top-edge.. 1973 Reprint. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
NARRATIVE OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, IN THE YEAR 1842, AND TO OREGON AND NORTH CALIFORNIA, IN THE YEARS 1843-44
|
|
|
London: Wiley and Putnam, 1846 324 pages + large folding map and 4 lithographed plates. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over tan cloth; five raised bands and black leather title patch; gilt-ruled and decorated spine; marbled endpapers; top edge gilt. The book is clean and tight with several small spots on the leather; pages are uniformly lightly toned. Name of previous owner, James Bentley" written on first blank page, with his bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper. Old archivally repaired long tear on... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 11) |
THE NARROW PATH
|
|
|
HEINMAN 1966.. vg+ in vg+ dj w/minor tear and minor wear/owners name inside. The story of Kofi, born in the town of Keta on the coast of Ghana. His early days at school and at home. 1st ed. Binding is green cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 12) |
NARVIK: Battles in the Fjords
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1997 xxii, (2), 9-184, (10) pages. This first printing of this relatively scarce reprint includes a new introduction by Grove. One volume in the "Classics of Naval Literature" series. The book is clean and tight with the previous owner's neat blindstamp on the front free endpaper and his notation of date read on the rear free endpaper.. Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue/G... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
NATCHEZ BY DESIGN: ARCHITECTURAL MOTIFS IN STITCHERY FROM NINE NATCHEZ MANSIONS
|
|
|
Natchez, Mississippi: Plantation Publishing Company, 1992. 104 pages. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
NATHANIEL
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley, 1978. Fine book in near fine dust jacket. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Orange Bds.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
NATHAN'S RUN
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1996. 292 pages. Signed by Author. Black Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DIRECTORY OF MEMBERS AND FOREIGN ASSOCIATES NOVEMBER 2000
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: NAtional Academy of Engineering, 2000. 332 pages + appendix 38 pages.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 17) |
NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR AERONAUTICS TECHNICAL NOTE NO. 1385: STRESS-STRAIN AND ELONGATION GRAPHS FOR ALCLAD ALUMINUM-ALLOY 75S-T SHEET
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: NACA (National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics, 1947 36 pages. Only a hint of faint soiling to edges of cover and previous owner's name stamped on front cover. A nice copy of this book!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 18) |
NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR AERONAUTICS TECHNICAL NOTE NO. 3118: DESIGN DATA FOR MULTIPOST-STIFFENED WINGS IN BENDING
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: NACA (National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics, 1954 31 pages. errata stapled inside front cover. "Division copy" stamped on front cover; a hint of faint soiling to back cover. One of the note-cards has been cut out of rear of book, otherwise a very good copy of this book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 19) |
NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR AERONAUTICS TECHNICAL NOTE NO. 3118: DESIGN DATA FOR MULTIPOST-STIFFENED WINGS IN BENDING
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: NACA (National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics, 1948 23 pages. Previous owner's name written in the upper corner of front cover. A nice copy of this book!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 20) |
NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR AERONAUTICS TECHNICAL NOTE NO. 1343: CRITICAL STRESS OF THIN-WALLED CYLINDERS IN AXIAL COMPRESSION
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: NACA (National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics, 1947 16 pages. No. 1343 is hand-written in upper corner of front cover (near spine); a hint of rubbing of the paper near staples at spine. A nice copy of this book!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (130)
Signed (16)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (241)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


