Titles starting with N from Discovery Bay Old Books
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Naked Lunch
|
|
|
The Grove Press, New York, 1959. Naked Lunch by William Burroughs. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: The Grove Press, New York, [1959]. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in fine condition. The dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $6.00. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean. Large book plate on the front pastedown. 255 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $675.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Naked and The Dead
|
|
|
Rinehart, New York, 1948. The Naked and The Dead by Norman Mailer. First edition, later issue in dust jacket. Publisher: Rinehart, New York, (1948). First edition, later edition without R in the circle on the copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition, with edge wear top and bottom and one inch chip to top of spine, small corner chip to bottom of the spine, one inch chip to bottom back, one inch tear to top front center of the jacket. Overall a solid jacket. Dust jacket is not price clip... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Naked and the Dead
|
|
|
Rinehart Company, New York, 1948. The Naked and the Dead by Norman Mailer. First edition, first issue in dust jacket. Publisher: Rinehart and Company, New York, 1948. First issue with R in a circle on the copyright page. Dust is in fine but with fading to the spine. The dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $4.00. Picture of Mailer on the back of the jacket. Binding in general is in fine condition, but with one inch crease to middle top of the spine (no loss). Book contents clean. 721... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nast's Illustrated Almanac for 1872
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers, New York, 1872. (Mark Twain) Nasts Illustrated Almanac for 1872. Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York, 1872. Contains two Mark Twain stories, The Late Benjamin Franklin pages 26-27 and Advice to Little Girls page 47. Also stories by Thackery and Dickens. Chip out of the cover, edge chipping, chip repair at rear. 64 pages plus numerous full pages of ads in back. Contents clean, pages brown with age. Inventory #09-216. A very scarce item.. 1st Edition. So... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 5) |
Native Son
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. Native Son by Richard Wright. Grosset & Dunlap edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, (1934). Dust jacket in near fine condition, minor edge wear. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, bookplate on front pastedown. No price clipped with 100100 on flap. 3359 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Never Ask The End
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1933. Never Ask The End by Isabel Paterson. 4th printing in dust jacket. Publisher: William Morrow, New York, 1933. Fourth printing so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition, repaired tears, small chips at top of spine. Overall a solid jacket. The dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Binding in excellent condition, minor fading along the top and bottom edges. Book contents clean throughout. 332 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Fin... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 7) |
The New Centurions
|
|
|
Little, Brown, Boston, 1970. The New Centurions by Joseph Wambaugh. Signed Note and envelope with fifth edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, (1970). Fifth edition with Fifth Edition on copyright page. Note signed in his handwriting and signed by him with accompanying envelope with his printed name and return address. Note states: To Samuel M. Steward. Once Again, Thank you for the critique. You may review my books any day. An Im proud to be compared with Balzac.... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
New Kelly & The City Of The Bees
|
|
|
David R. Godine, 1978. Ned Kelly & The City Of The Bees written by Thomas Keneally. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the title-page. Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston, (1978). First edition with so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $11.95 sticker . Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 120 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-87923-338-9. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The New Sad Sack
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1946. The New Sad Sack by George Baker. First edition, later edition. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, (1946). Dust jacket in excellent condition, small chip at top of spine, some soiling, else a solid jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.00. Book binding solid but with some mottling of color. Book contents clean throughout. Unpaginated. Sad Sack cartoons. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nicotine Soup, Vol. 1, No. 2
|
|
|
Sea of Storms Press, San Francisco, 1976. (Counter Culture) Nicotine Soup, Vol. 1, No. 2, Oct 76. Publisher: Sea of Storms Press, San Francisco, 1976. Pictorial wrappers. Black and white pictures and drawings. Poetry. Booklet in fine condition. 34 pages.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nicotine Soup, Vol. 1, No. 4
|
|
|
Sea of Storms Press, San Francisco, 1977. (Counter Culture) Nicotine Soup, Vol. 1, No. 4, Apr. 77. A quarterly publication. Publisher: Sea of Storms Press, San Francisco, 1977. Pictorial wrappers. Black and white pictures and drawings. Poetry. Booklet in fine condition. Cover by John Kyle. 34 pages plus 2 pages of editorial at back.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Night The Bear Ate Goombaw
|
|
|
Henry Holt, 1989. The Night The Bear Ate Goombaw by Patrick McManus. First edition with date on title-page and correct number sequence. Publisher: Henry Holt, New York, 1989. Dust jacket in mint condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $15.95. Book in fine condition, clean throughout, with no chips or tears. 184 pages. Book protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Night-Born
|
|
|
Grosset and Dunlap, New York, 1913. The Night-Born by Jack London. First Grosset and Dunlap edition in gray-blue cloth. Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York, (1913). Copyright page states Published, February, 1913. Binding in near fine condition, slight rubbing to the top of the spine, and minor corner rubbing to the boards at the fore edge. Book contents clean throughout. Light foxing to front and back free endpaper. Overall a nice copy. 290 Pages.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No J... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nightmare In Pink
|
|
|
Gold Medal Books, New York, 1964. Nightmare In Pink by John D. MacDonald. True first edition published in paperback. Publisher: Gold Medal Books #k1406, New York, (1964). In fine condition. 40¢ on the front cover. 143 pages.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
No Name Series
|
|
|
Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1876. 36 volumes. Publisher Roberts Brothers, Boston 1876-1887. Roberts Brothers produced a 3 series set of books from 1876 to 1887. The authors were major authors of the time writing anonymously with the idea the reader would not pre-judge the books contents by first knowing the author. Contributing authors included John Trowbridge, Louisa May Alcott, Jane Austin and Emily Dickinson. Set includes A Masque Of Poets which included the first publication of Emily Dickinson and t... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,750.00
($3750.00)
|
|
| 16) |
North To The Orient
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace, 1935. North To The Orient by Anne Morrow Lindbergh. First edition, later edition. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York, (1935). Dust jacket in excellent condition, minor edge wear and small red stain to back top fore edge corner. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $1.29. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 255 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
Notes On The History Of American Free Enterprise
|
|
|
The Nathaniel Branden Institute, New York, 1959. Notes On The History Of American Free Enterprise by Ayn Rand. Pamphlet in original white wrapper. Publisher: The Nathaniel Branden Institute, New York, cira: 1959. Price on front cover of 25¢. Publishers address has postal code of New York 16, NY. 8 pages. In fine condition. 5 ½ x 8 3/8.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep
|
|
|
The Viking Press, New York, 1943. Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep by Ludwig Bemelmans. Signed and numbered limited edition in slipcase. Slipcase with pictorial pastedown. Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, 1943. Signed and numbered on printed presentation page. Binding in near fine condition, toning to the spine. Contents clean. Owners signature at the top of the ffep. A Very nice copy by the author of the Madeline childrens series.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 19) |
Nudes & Foods
|
|
|
Northland Press, Flagstaff, 1981. Nudes and Foods by R.C. Gorman. Signed first edition in spiral bound pictorial boards. Publisher: Northland Press, Flagstaff, [1981]. Signed on the half-title page. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Binding in fine condition. Contents clean throughout. Gift inscription on the verso of the cover. 80 pages of recipes and pictures of Gormans paintings of nudes. Protected in plastic sleeve. Very nice copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Nursery Songs
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1943. Golden Book #7 in DUST JACKET. Nursery Songs arranged by Leah Gale and illustrated by Corinne Malvern. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, (1944), seventh printing. Dust jacket with very small chips to top of spine, else a fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of 25¢. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, owners name and gift inscription in the This book belongs to box. 42 pages. Protected by My... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
