Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) NANTUCKET WILD FLOWERS
Albertson, Alice O. (Maria Mitchell Association curator)

NY:: Putnam,, 1921. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; 8pp. with small dog-ear at upper corner; top edges gilt (dull); contents clean; binding tight.. index. With 73 full-pg. b&w drawings, including 8 with colors printed on the flower petals. Maria Mitchell Association honors Ms. Mitchell (1818-89) as America's first professional woman astronomer. She was awarded a gold medal by Denmark for her discovery of a new comet; elected a Fellow of AAAS; & was Astronomy Prof at newly-founded Vassar Co... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$52.50
2) NARRATIVE OF DISCOVERY & ADVENTURE IN AFRICA... [First American Edn.]
Jameson, Prof.; Murray, Hugh, & Wilson, James

NY:: Harper,, 1831. Hardcover; paper-covered boards; lacks spine; corners bumped & worn; periodic very light waterstaining rarely affects legibility; occasional light foxing; fore- & bottom edges untrimmed; otherwise good.. With folding map of Africa inside front cover + occasional b&w woodcuts of people, animals, map, etc. `Family Library XVI.' ||| Murray's narrative describes history of Arabian, Portuguese, French, & English discoveries; accounts of travels of Park, Horneman, Nicholls, ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$52.50
3) NATIONAL DEFENSE
Fallows, James

NY:: Random House,, 1981.. Hardcover; dust jacket has few small chips; otherwise good.. + notes, index. `Correspondent for Atlantic Monthly analyzes shortcomings of the nation's defense, reveals the technical, bureaucratic, often psychological sources of these shortcomings...complex weapons that operate--when they operate at all--only under narrowly specific ideal conditions...' ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$25.95
4) NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDEX 1947-1983
Garrett, W.E

Washington, D.C.:: National Geographic Society,, 1985. Hardcover; edge-worn dust jacket has 1.25-inch closed tear at head of back panel; book contents crisp, clean, & quite good.. Profuse full-pg. & in-text color illus. 2nd prtg. of 1984 first issue. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$17.50
5) NATIONAL PREACHER, or, Original Monthly Sermons...June 1834-May 1836
Dickinson, Rev. Austin; ed

NY:: American Natl. Preacher,, 1834-36. Hardcover; 1/2 calf + worn marbled boards; cover tips bumped & worn; light-to-moderate foxing, occasionally heavy but quite readable; otherwise in reasonably good condition.. Vols. IX & X,--217 monthly sermons by Protestant Pastors, Seminary Profs, & College Presidents, including Rev. Wm. Adams (a founder & later President of Union Theological Seminary, N.Y.); Rev. Rufus Bailey (later, President of Austin College, Texas); Rev. Edward Beecher ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$29.50
6) A NATURALIST'S SCRAPBOOK
Barbour, Thomas

Cambridge, Mass.:: Harvard Univ.,, 1946.. Hardcover; covers + spine lightly age-soiled; small spot on spine near head.. + index. With b&w photos. 2nd printing. ||| Barbour (1884-1946), Director, Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology, `rejuvenated it, improving the order of collections, encouraging research by its staff, & extending its activities to include fieldwork'--(DAB). ||| `Scrapbook' collects his recollections of earlier Harvard Museum, Charleston Museum, the Peabody in Salem, & memo... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$29.50
7) NATURE ADDRESSES & LECTURES
Emerson, Ralph Waldo

Philadelphia:: Altemus,, nd.. Hardcover; spine ends & cover tips worn; otherwise good.. 32pp. of book ads. Lectures on "Nature" & "Human Nature." ||| Largely defines Transcendentalism. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$8.50
8) THE NATURE OF ENZYME ACTION
Bayliss, Sir William

London:: Longmans Green,, 1911. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; worn spine ends have old repair; contents condition good.. notes + bibliography + index. Second edn., `Monographs on Biochemistry.' ||| Bayliss (1860-1924), research physiologist; with Ernest Starling discovered `secretin' hormone which causes pancreas to secrete digestive juice. During WW-1, his investigations of wound shock resulted in replacing lost blood with gum saline solution (see DSB)... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$34.50
9) THE NATURE OF LIVING MATTER. (First Edn.)
Hogben, L

London:: Kegan Paul,, 1930. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; front & rear endpapers lightly browned; otherwise good.. Hogben (1895-1975), Social Biology Prof at Univ. of London, discusses: Mechanization of Consciousness; Atomistic View of Parenthood; Theory of a Public World; Adaptation Concept; Darwinism & Atomistic Interpretation of Inheritance; Holism & Publicist Standpoint in Philosophy. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$32.50
10) NATURE OF MAN--STUDIES IN OPTIMISTIC PHILOSOPHY
Metchnikoff, E.; P.C. Mitchell, trans

NY:: Putnam,, 1910. Hardcover; gilt-stamped spine; front cover lower tip lightly bumped; ink name & address inside front cover; contents pp. lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. index + 6pp. publisher ads. With b&w frontispiece portrait + occasional b&w in-text illustrations. 1910 prtg. of 1903 first issue. ||| Metchnikoff (1845-1916) bacteriologist; Director of Pasteur Institute 1895-1916; shared 1908 Nobel Prize in Medicine with Paul Ehrlich. ||| Comprises 3 Parts: I--Disharmonies in Na... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$34.50
11) THE NATURE OF THE JUDICIAL PR0CESS
Cardozo, Benjamin

New Haven:: Yale Univ.,, 1937. Hardcover; spine ends worn; cover tips bumped; ink name on blank front endpaper; otherwise, condition good.. Later prtg. of 1921 first issue. ||| U.S. Supreme Court Justice Benjamin Cardozo (1870-1938), appointed by Herbert Hoover to succeed Oliver Wendell Holmes, had `a steady concern for forming & phrasing theory that might guide the Court in its future decisions. He built with care & caution & with a passion for the general welfare which few have matched... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$27.50
12) NATURE OF THE JUDICIAL PROCESS
Cardozo, Benjamin

New Haven:: Yale Univ.,, 1941. Short 1942 ink presentation (unknown initials); fore / bottom edges untrimmed; otherwise, condition quite good.. 1941 prtg. of 1921 first issue; often reprinted through 1997. ||| Cardozo (1870-1938) was N.Y. Court of Appeals Judge in 1921 when he wrote this work; appointed to U.S. Supreme Court by President Hoover in 1932. Considered `one of the dozen or so truly great Judges in the Court's history'--(DAB). `His influence was powerful in wisely reshaping legal doctri... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
13) NATURE'S WAYS--HOW NATURE TAKES CARE OF ITS OWN
Andrews, Roy Chapman

NY:: Crown,, 1951. Hardcover; head of spine quite worn; otherwise good.. index. Color + b&w illus. Retired Director, American Museum of Natural History, tells how animals are protected by coloring, mimicry, speed, alliance with other animals, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$11.50
14) NEURAL MECHANISMS OF THE AUDITORY & VESTIBULAR SYSTEMS
Rasmussen, G. L.; & Windle, William F.; (eds.)

Springfield, Ill.:: Charles C. Thomas,, 1965. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate, no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends & cover tips lightly worn; otherwise, condition quite good.. references + index. With full-pg. & in-text photos, charts, & drawings. 2nd prtg. of 1960 first issue. ||| 25 Papers read at June 1959 Conference of National Institure of Neurological Diseases & Blindness. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$34.50
15) NEUROEMBRYOLOGY: an Experimental Study. [First Edn.]
Detwiler, Samuel R

NY:: Macmillan,, 1936. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; contents lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. index. With b&w full-pg. & in-text photos, drawings, & charts. Samuel Randall Detwiler (1890-1957); contemporary of Viktor Hamburger, (pre-eminent developmental neuroscientist), authored this early monograph about experimental biology concerning vertebrate nervous systems. ||| Located at Johns Hopkins Univ. Medical Library, &am... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$36.50
16) NEUROGLIA: MORPHOLOGY & FUNCTION
Glees M.D., Paul

Oxford:: Blackwell Scientific Pub.,, 1955. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; otherwise quite good.. + bibliography + index. With 2-color frontispiece drawing + in-text & full-pg. b&w drawings + photos. Oxford Univ. Lecturer in Physiology covers--Historical Introduction; Comparative Studies of Neuroglia; Macroglia: Histogenesis, Morphology, Glia Fibres; Relation of Glia to Cerebral Blood Vessels; Functional Studies; Reaction to Pathological & Ex... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$27.50
17) NEW & COMPLETE CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY SCRIPTURES. [Cruden's Condensed.]
Eadie D.D., John; ed

NY:: American Tract Society,, ca. 1850. Full leather; cover tips quite worn; one-inch split at head of front joint; light foxing throughout; old ink date (1855) & name on front endpaper.. Alexander Cruden (1701-70), author of best-known Bible Concordance, began his edition in 1736, published it November 1737, & issued enlarged editions 1761 & 1769. ||| Rev. John Eadie, was Scottish United Presbyterian theologian; while simultaneously Minister of Landsdowne Church, Glasgow, & Professor... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
18) NEW COUNTRY: Prose & Poetry by Authors of New Signatures. [First Edn.]
Roberts, Michael; ed

London:: Leonard & Virginia Woolf/Hogarth,, 1933. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; book condition good.. Prose & poetry of Cecil Day Lewis, Stephen Spender, Chris Isherwood, W.H. Auden & others, often reflecting anti-Establishment political philosophy; preceded by the pessimistic 13pp. Preface of Michael Roberts. ||| Published by Hogarth Press, founded 1917 by Leonard & Virginia Woolf as a therapeutic activity for her periodic depression... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$48.50
19) A NEW DEAL IN CENTRAL AFRICA
Leys, Colin; Pratt, Cranford; eds

NY:: Praeger,, ca. 1960. Dust jacket worn, chipped, lightly age-soiled; ink name on front endpaper; otherwise, contents rather good.. + appendix + index. With frontispiece photo + 6 full-page b&w photos. In 1953, after 40 years' discussion, Britain organized a `Federation of the [Northern & Southern] Rhodesias & Nyasaland' to stimulate economic development & give black Africans greater government roles in keeping with their population vis-a-vis European settlers; any of the three could be... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$31.50
20) NEW DEAL IN OLD ROME...[Dealing] with Modern Problems. [First Edn.]
Haskell, H.J

NY:: Knopf,, 1939. Hardcover; fore- & bottom edges untrimmed; otherwise good.. index. With 4pp. of reproduced b&w maps of Roman Empire expansion, from 8th century B.C. to 2nd century A.D. Henry Joseph Haskell (1874-1952), editor of `Kansas City Star' newspaper. tells how Roman governments handled economic / political matters--Quintus Cicero advised political candidates to promise anything--`Human nature being what it is, all men prefer a false promise to a flat refusal'--&--`Get some new sc... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$38.50
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations