Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Katesbooks

Bookseller: Katesbooks (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Katesbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) NAKED COMPUTER
Rochester, Jack B and Gantz, John

London: Arlington Books, 1984. 335pp,slightly yellowed pages, illustrated, a layperson's almanac of computer lore, wizardry, personalities,memorabilia, world records, mindblowers and tomfoolry.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
2) THE NATHAN HALE
Vorhies, John R

London: Neville Spearman, 1968. 220pp,few chips and small tears to dustjacket, a taut, Cold War suspence thriller.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
3) NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF BRITISH CASTLES
Johnson, Paul

London: Book Club Associates, 1978. 288pp, illustrated, few tears to dustjacket, Very heavy book, therefore postage costs will be extra.. Book Club (BCA). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
4) A NATURAL HISTORY GUIDE TO THE COAST
Soper,Tony

London: Peerage Books, 1989. 224pp, illustrated. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
5) NATURE LOVER'S COMPANION

London: Odhams Press. 254pp, the countryside of Britain, its flowers,trees, and wild life, illustrated and simply described, 15 colour plates, green boards, no date.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
6) NATURE STUDIES BY NIGHT AND DAY
Snell. F C

London: T Fisher Unwin. 319pp, illustrated with photos,green boards,sunned spinetop of spine slightly frayed,o/w Good+,no date(1907?).. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.45)
7) NAVAL FAST STRIKE CRAFT AND PATROL BOATS
McLeavy, Roy

Poole,Dorset: Blandford Press, 1979. 176pp, illustrated,small coffee ring on front cover and small stain on back,o/w Good+.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.22)
8) NED ONLY
Willard, Barbara

London: Julia MacRae Books, 1985. 176pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.04)
9) NEEDFUL THINGS
King,Stephen

New York: Viking, 1991. 690pp,some water staining inside front cover,ink mark on ffep. Heavy book, therefore extra opstage will be needed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.45)
10) NEGATIVE ONES
Muller, John E

London: Badger Books. 158pp, yellowed pages, no dates (1960s), few pages have been folded,o/w Good.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.43)
11) NESSIE THE MANNERLESS MONSTER
Hughes, Ted

London: Faber and Faber, 1964. Ex- Library, Wonderful Illustrations, stamps and marks, as you would expect in a Children's ex- Library book. Few little children's doodles added, but not too bad. Base of spine bumped. Covered in Library plastic protective wrap. All in all, still a great read of a scarce book! . First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Gerald Rose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.30)
12) NESTS AND EGGS
Blaikie, A H

London: Thomas Nelson. 78pp, 48 coloured plates, index at back has come loose, "The Shown Series"sunned spine, few spots to back cover.. Cloth. Fair/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
13) NEVER DIES THE DREAM
Landon, Margaret

Garden City,New York: Doubleday and Company, 1949. 309pp, author of "Anna and the King of Siam", bookplate at front, slight stain mark on front inside board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
14) NEVER SHAKE A SKELETON
Flett, Alfred

London: Michael Joseph, 1973. 287pp, first novel. Some spotting to edges. An exciting novel of political espionage and war.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
15) NEVER TELL A SECRET
Stranger,Joyce

London: Collins and Harvill, 1975. 190pp,spine slightly rolled, price clipped,some foxing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
16) NEW ADVENTURES OF GALLDORA
Sedgwick, Modwena

London: Puffin, 1970. 106pp. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by Diana John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.43)
17) THE NEW BEAUTY BOOK
Cruickshank, Alexandra

London: St Michael, 1982. 80pp, illustrated. Second Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
18) NEW ENLARGED GERMAN-ENGLISH ENGLISH-GERMAN COMPACT DICTIONARY
Lepper, J Heron

London: Cassell, 1956. 266pp, reading copy.. Fourteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.23)
19) NEW GOLDEN LAND
Honour, Hugh

New York: Pantheon, 1975. 299pp,illustrated, European Images of America from the Discoveries to the Present Time.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
20) NEW LORD'S TAVERNERS CRICKET QUIZ BOOK
Tarrant, Graham

Newton Abbott: David and Charles, 1989. 90pp, small scuff on front, illustrated. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: