Titles starting with N from Albert Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Albert Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Albert Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 130
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
NABOKOV'S QUARTET (4 Stories)
|
|
|
Phaedra, 1966. First.. About fine in like dust jacket.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
NAGS HEAD
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1941. Near fine in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket, nicked at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE NAKED MARTINI
|
|
|
Delacorte, 1964. First.. Author's first book. Mild stain to front end paper, else about fine in very good dj, with short creased tear to heel of spine, another tiny creased tear bottom edge rear panel, and tiny nicks to tips and spine crown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
NAKED ON ROLLER SKATES
|
|
|
New York: Horace Liveright, 1930. Covers slightly dust soiled, scattered wear to extreme top edges of boards, very slight spine lean, one-inch tear to bottom of title-page, light page toning, Very Good in original orange-red cloth lettered and decorated in black, no dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE NAMES AND FACES OF HEROES
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1963. Crisp and fresh, a Near Fine copy of the author's second book--his first book of stories--in a Very Good dust jacket, with some wear to tips and spine ends.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
A NARROW ACTION
|
|
|
Cleveland: World, 1964. Review copy, slip laid in. Fine in very good, lightly worn dust jacket, price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
NATHANAEL WEST: An Interpretative Study
|
|
|
Northwestern University, c.1961. First.. Book is about fine, but for some scattered ink marks and underlining, and previous owner's name on front endpaper. DJ is price clipped and shows some wear, chip at one corner, and spine crown externally tape reinforced.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1962. No. 23 in the U. of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series. Fine in wraps.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE NATIONAL BEING: Some Thought on an Irish Polity
|
|
|
Dublin & London (n.d.) (1930): Maunsel. A crisp, lightly used, partially unopened copy with minor staining to rear boards, tanned end papers, Near Fine in browned dust wrapper missing half of spine, detached and taped at spine fold (now in acetate protector).. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
NATIONAL VELVET
|
|
|
New York: Wm. Morrow, 1935. Lightly used and Near Fine in Good+ unclipped dustwrapper, bright and attractive, but with long tear to rear panel--neatly repaired with clear tape--and with small chips at corners (affecting "Nat" of title at spine crown).. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Drawings by Laurian Jones. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
NATIVE VOICES: A Collection of modern Essays
|
|
|
New York: Globe, 1971. Fine and unread in printed paper wraps, with hard card stock covers. 262pp. Illustrated. Collects: Asimov, Hemingway, Martin Luther King, Jr., Eisely, Capote, Baldwin, Corey Ford, Cleaver, others.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE NATIVE'S RETURN
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1934. First.. About fine in a bright and clean, good plus dust jacket, with small chips to corners and top of spine--edges internally reinforced with tape--and there are several light surface scratches, price clipped. Illustrated with portfolio of black and whit e photographs.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
NATURAL CHILD
|
|
|
New York: Dial, 1952. Covers lightly soiled, very good to near fine in bright, colorfully illustrated dust jacket by George Maas, unfortunately missing bottom quarter of spine and moderate size triangular chip to rear panel, edge of front flap badly creased.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE NAVIGATOR
|
|
|
Knopf, 1955. First American edition.. Very near fine in very good dust jacket, scattered speckling to rear panel, occasional rubbing to vertical extremities.. 1st U.S. ed.. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE NEAR AND THE FAR
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1930. Top edges slightly darkened, miniscule ding to boards, else a fine copy in orange cloth, stamped in black on spine, in good to very good illustrated dust jacket, with small chips, lightly rubbed, spine sunned. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
NECESSARY OBJECTS
|
|
|
Random House, 1972. First edition.. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
NEGRO FOLK MUSIC, U.S.A
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1963. A near fine copy in good to very good dust jacket, with small tears at edges, and a 1-1/2" tear and related small chip to mid-spine.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE NEGRO PEOPLE IN AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
International, 1954. First.. A good plus copy, internally clean and fresh, but spine has a couple of tiny holes from insect nibbling, and a few small remnants of paper dust jacket remains affixed to front cover.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
NEIGHBORHOOD FRONTIERS
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1954. First edition.. The author's travels from British Columbia to Yucatan. Numerous photographs. Bookplate, otherwise very good plus, in dust jacket, with small chips and short tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE NEON WILDERNESS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1947. Spine sunned, covers lightly soiled, Very Good, or better; no dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (120)Signed (5)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (130)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




