Titles starting with N from the Possible Dream company
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: the Possible Dream company x
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
the Nader Report " on the Federal Trade Commission
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Richard W Baron, 1969. First edition. Stated 1st 1969; Library Book; sewn binding. Hard cover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Purple-color spine has library #'d sticker; pocket out from FeP; 2 stamps on Title; no other Lib. marks; Clean pages; date stamp FeP 241 p. Includes: index, bibliography. in mylar cover from library, with tape "The report behind the Bar Association investigation of the FTC ordered by President... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.27
|
|
| 2) |
The Naff Sex Guide
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Arrow books, Limited, London. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good VERY Good+, 1st(1984). ISBN-0-09-938360-8(UK Book). "The how not to, where not to, who not to do IT with MANual. A new SEXual guide for the Socially Aware. " Lite green panel on cover with Woman in Sexy attire & Fur coat. Minor spine line, some bumps and dimples. UnSoiled Interior. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.44
|
|
| 3) |
The Naked Civil Servant
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Plume Books, 1983. 4th Printing. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine+: tanning pages; corner bumps affect some pages; some rubs Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Audience: General/trade. Few copies available! "A remarkably Honest account of a Life Apart... ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 4) |
Naming Names
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The story behind the 1950s Hollywood blacklist and the House Committee on Un-American Activities, which issued subpoenas to m... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking Penguin, 1980. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/VG. Not enough has been written about this insane era of Modern American "Witch Hunting". This Book claims to have fully explored It. "What happens to a Society when the State pressures its Citizens to Betray their fellows"? white cover has folds along top/bottom cover edges. and so... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 5) |
Naming the Jungle
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Fabian Golpiez is former revolutionary who, with the help of his psychiatrist, is struggling to recall his life in the jungle... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A. : New Pr, 1996. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Fine, 1st (1995). A man feigns Madness to avoid the Torture of the Secret Police ". a local Shaman/Psychiatrist" leads him thru a bizarre talking cure. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 6) |
Nancy Mitford: a Biography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A. : E P Dutton, 1986. F. Hardcover. Fine in Good jacket. Fine in Good jacket Fine in Good jacket Fine in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Good-, 1st American edition(1986). ". She would have had a Perfect life were it not for 1, fatal flaw: Her Deplorable taste in Men. " edge creasing & wear to DJ. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 7) |
A Narrow Time
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. : Vintage Books, 1987. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine, 1st(1987). "Anne Fossicker describes herself as 'one of those people who have no sense of direction', who follow prescribed routes. " Lite wear. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 8) |
Nasslorna Blomma
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Sweden: Bonniers, 1935. copyright 1935; no edition stated. Hard cover. Fine in Good jacket. Fine in good dust jacket. Fine+ green/gray boards have lite wear; Solid binding; Good+ DJ rubs @ corners with tiny piece out Bc; 1/4" tear bottom Fc; discolored spine face with tiny piece out at bottom; DJ Bc has small stain, 2 1/4" thin label; ...272 p. Measures 5" by 7 1/2"; sewn binding USA copy! Rare volume. Title page has replica of Art from DJ Fc, showing cow layed down behind white, flow... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.77
|
|
| 9) |
National Gallery of Art Washington
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 2003. Reprint. Reprinted & Revised. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. J Vermeer, "The Girl with a Red Hat"(cover Art). Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine, with scratches; lite edge wear; dings back cover; previous store sticker Bcvr. Clean Pages 328 p. Includes: illustrations, index. 312 Illustrations--309 in color; 328 pages. Some History of Art periods. Each page has brief description of the Art shown. Quali... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.77
|
|
| 10) |
Natural Birth Control
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The newman company, Chicago, Illinois. F. Hardcover. Good. Good Good Good Very good+, apparent 1st, 1938. Catholic theology teaches the Method of contraception & fertility. Medium blue boards with crest embossed on front cover: back has some wrinkles, and slight stain. Bumps to corners & spine ends. Immaculate interior. pages 59-62 minor tear. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.66
|
|
| 11) |
Nature Day & Night
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Penguin Books, Ltd., 1980. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good, 2nd Edition(? ), 1980. A "look at some familiar country scenes. the changes take place in these over twenty-four hours. "Shelfware. Moisture ripples at bottom through pages, but no stains; otherwise, grade would be higher. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 12) |
Navigation Dictionary, H.O. Pub. No. 220
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington, D C: U S Navy, Secretary of the Navy, 1963. Reprint. no edition stated. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. Near Fine boards have slight rubs, spine bumps; but little overall wear; Clean Pages. 253 p. Sewn Binding. Dark Brown boards. Official Seal on the Fc. An Interesting item for the Hobbyist, boat owner, military collector. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.27
|
|
| 13) |
A Navy Wife's Log
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
WA, DC: Andromeda Books, 1978. First edition. Stated 1st Print(May 1978). Hard cover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine+/VG: Blue boards with lite edge fade; DJ has several tiny tears & small tears; edge wear about spine & corners; scuffing 142 p. Includes illustrations. Sewn Binding; Over-Size HC; Contents page; Illus. w/Vintage B & W photos "...a wonderful recounting of happy & important events, as seen from the distaff side of a couple who contributed s... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.77
|
|
| 14) |
The Nco Guide
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
PA: Stackpole Books, 1989. Unabridged.; 3rd edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++: Clean Interior; General reading wear as dimpls, dings, film cover seperation along some edges; no tears Trade paperback (US). 320 p. Index; color photos; diagrams; charts; documents; medals & badges of Military Service; bibliography. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.52
|
|
| 15) |
The Negor's Civil War, How American Negroes Felt & Acted During the War for the Union
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, Random House, New york. Hardcover. Good. Good Good Good Fine, 3rd Print(1965). Black boards embossed with horse, rifle, cap, hat, corn stalk, & plow. ex-lib. stamp on top & bottom page edges. tape residue on both front & rear paste downs. Lib. pocket rear fly page.8 pages sepiatone pictures. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.83
|
|
| 16) |
The Neighbor
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pageant Press, Inc. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Good, 1st, 1969. Nice medium Blue boards. bumps spine. Shelf scuffing, color flakes front cover. A Lawyer has a brief affair while in Paris. Both parties Marry others. but they meet, again, years later, and more comlications ensue. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 17) |
Neo-Idealistic Aesthetics: Croce-Gentile-Collingwood
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Wayne State University. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Near Fine/Very Good+, apparent 1st(1966). ". first interpretation of the HistorY of Neo-Idealistic aesthetics organized around the concept of Art as a Dialectical act of the Translation of the SelF. "Medium Blue boards show edge fade. DJ has scattered edge wear & creasing with four small tears, but complete. Tanni... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.27
|
|
| 18) |
A Nest of Teachers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Allison & Busby, London, New York. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine-, 2nd edition, 1985. White cover reflects minor creases, bumps of shelf wear. A novel of post-war period. a touch of humor to the life of teachers. "the pains and pleasures. eternal impossibility of being trained as one. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.27
|
|
| 19) |
Networking the New Enterprise
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall PTR, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Fine-, Wrinkles at back cover corner&slight crease. Shelf scuffs. Beautiful & clean white pages! ". Guide to planning, implementing, and managing networks that truely support the Goals of Your Enterprise. It's the expert Guide to every strategic networking Decision You face. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.77
|
|
| 20) |
Never Fight Fair! : Navy Seals' Stories of Combat and Adventure
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Ballantine Books, 1995. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/fine, Minor bumps to both. Price-clipped. Slight DJ folds. Apparent 1st edition(1995). A solid, Gift-quality Edition.". balances operational anecdotes with coverage of training and a sense of historical context. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (16)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (23)
Filter by country:
United States (51)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

