cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym (LEC)
POE, Edgar Allan

New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1930. One of 1500 copies, signed by Rene Clarke. Tall octavo. Illustrated, Parchment spine over textured black boards, black spine lettering, In the original plain dust jacket *couple of chips) and the original blue and whit slipcase with gilt letteing. A very good copy ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
2) Narrative of a Five YearsÕ Expedition Against the Revolted Negroes of Surinam,
STEDMAN, Captain J. G

London: Printed for J. Johnson and J. Edwards, 1796. First edition, among Blake's finest work as a book illustrator. The plate marks are only, and irregularly, visible in the large paper copies (clearly visible in this copy). Two quarto volumes (11 5/8 x 9 1/8 inches; 295 x 232 mm). xviii, 407, [1, blank], [8, index, directions for placing the plates and errata]; iv, 404, [8, index, directions for placing the plates and errata] pp. Plates watermarked 1794. With eighty-three etched plates including fron... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5,500.00 ($5500.00)
3) Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Meccah and Medinah
BURTON, Richard F

London and Belfast : William Mullan and Son, 1879. Third edition. Octavo. 518 pages plus 2 pages ads. Gray endpapers. Folding color frontispiece map and three folding plates within. Original green cloth decorated and stamped in gilt, quadruple ruled in black. Tear at fold of frontispiece, minor insect flecking to cloth, corners bit bumped, else tight excellent copy. Very clean. 69334HS ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
4) Narrative of the Surveying Voyage of H.M.S. Fly commanded by Captain F.P. Blackwell in Torres Strait, New Guinea, and other islands of the Eastern Archipelago during the years 1842-1846: together with an excursion into the interior of the eastern part of
JUKES, J. Beete

Narrative of the Surveying Voyage of H.M.S. Fly commanded by Captain F.P. Blackwell in Torres Strait, New Guinea, and other islands of the Eastern Archipelago during the years 1842-1846: together with an excursion into the interior of the eastern part of
London: T. & W. Boone, 1847. First edition, first issue. Two octavo volumes (221 x 142 mm.). With two engraved folding maps including one of the Great Barrier Reef, and nineteen aquatint plates by Harden Sidney Melville. Original cloth, boards stamped in blind, smooth spines stamped in blind and lettered in gilt. Twentieth century bookplate affixed to front pastedowns. Spines slightly faded with a few tiny worm holes. Some marginal worming to text blocks, and a few gatherings becoming loose, ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5,250.00 ($5250.00)
5) The Natives of Sarawak and British North Borneo
ROTH, Henry Ling; LANG, Andrew

London: Truslove and Hanson , 1896. First edition. Large octavo. 464 pages plus large fold-out map in rear; 302, ccxl pages Appendix, Index, and Subscriber's List. Original pebble-grain green cloth, beveled edges, gilt-lettered on spines and upper left corner front covers. Black endpapers. Illustrated with over 550 black and white inter-textual drawings, photographs, plus two fold-outs and one color plate. Volume One very good to near fine copy with minimal wear and foxing. Volume Two with a bit more w... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
6) The Nature of a Crime
CONRAD, Joseph & Ford Maddox FORD

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. First edition. Small octavo. xvi, [2]. 108 pp. Publisher's quarter black cloth over patterned paper boards, printed paper spine and cover labels. original unclipped dust jacket. A very clean and very nicer copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) A Near Complete Run of the Annual Publications
[HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA]

Los Angeles: Various printers, 1884-1922. First editions. Thirty-one octavo volumes (lacks only the annuals for 1885-1887). Publisher's printed wrappers. Some spine restoration to a few issues and some edge chipping but overall an attractive run of this scarce historical journal. The Historical Society of Southern California, founded in 1883 and headquartered in the landmark home of Los Angeles booster and author Charles F. Lummis, is the nationally-acclaimed scholarly journal on the region... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
8) The New Collector's Hand-Book of Mark and Monograms on European and Oriental Pottery and Porcelain
CHAFFERS, William

London: William Reeves, 1940. Small octavo. x, 367, [1] pp. Publisher's red cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration. An excellent copy. Co-published by Scribner's. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
9) A New Historical Relation of the Kingdom of Siam by Monsieur De La Loubere, Envoy Extraordinary from the French 1687 and 1688
LOUBERE, Simon De La

London: Tho. Horne, 1693. First English edition. Folio (12 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches). [4], 260 pp. With three full page maps and eight full page copper engravings. Title page printed in red and black. Contemporary Cambridge-paneled calf, red morocco gilt lettering label. With expert repairs to joint extremities, some pages a bit browned (as usual). Overall, a lovely copy in its original binding. La Loubere was French ambassador to Siam from 1687 to 1688. "In addition to the interesting account of S... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6,500.00 ($6500.00)
10) A New History of the English Stage
FITZGERALD, Percy

London: Tinsley Bors., 1882. First edition. Two octavo volumes extended to four. xii; 158; 159-247, [1]; 282; 283-463, [1] pp. This set is extra-illustrated with 219 portraits and views of theatres, forty-three of which are in color (including four mezzotints) and a large original theatrical playbill from 1857 (contained in rear pocket at the end of the first volume). Sumptuously bound by Bayntun of Bath in full crushed brown levant morocco, covers with triple gilt-ruled borders with gilt arabesques in the... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3,000.00 ($3000.00)
11) New Poems
PHILLIPS, Stephen

New York: John Lane Company; London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1907. First edition, Octavo. Half red morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered and ruled in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) New Testament
BIBLE IN RUSSIAN

Moscow, ca. 1890. Quarto. Each of the four gospels with a full page chromolithograph of the testifier. Contemporary burgundy velvet, front cover entirely covered with a sculpted tin rendering showing Jesus in the center and each of the four at the corners, rear cover showing Mary being blessed by an angle. Upper clasp present and functional but lower clasp is lacking. First signature a bit loose, contemporary presentation on front pastedown (in Cyrillic). A handsome and unusual piece. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
13) New World Writing, Nos. 1-15
[CONTEMPORARY LITERATURE]

New York: New American Library, 1952-1959. First editions, first printings. Fifteen small octavo volumes. Illustrations from photos, drawings, etc. Publisher's decorative wrappers. A wonderful set of this important publication. Important cross section of literature and criticism. Includes contributions by: Joseph Heller (first appearance of first chapter of Catch-22 but titled ÒCatch-18Ó), Jean-Louis [aka Jack Kerouac ÒJazz of the Beat GenerationÓ), Tennessee Willia... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
14) Nimrod's Hunting Tour in Scotland and the North of England
[FORE-EDGE PAINTING] APPERLEY, C. J

London: C. Templeman, 1857. Second edition. Octavo. Contemporary full pebble-grain green morocco, covers with ornate gilt frame enclosing a gilt figure of a huntsman riding a jumping horse, spine gilt in compartments and with gilt lettering, gilt board edges, all edges gilt. 1859 presentation inscription and tasteful bookplate. Housed in a quarter green morocco slipcase. A fine copy. With a fore edge-painting of a meeting of the Quorum at Kirby Gate depicting numerous mounted hunters with their ho... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
15) The Nineteenth Century
KNOWLES, James [editor]

London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, 1898. Tall octavo periodical. xvi ("The Nineteenth Century Advertiser"), 520 pp. Full red morocco, borders rolled in gilt, spines lettered and tooled in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt board edges and turn-ins, silk end papers, all edges gilt. Slight spine wear, but overall a good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) Nineveh and its Remains,
LAYARD, Austen Henry

New York: George P. Putnam, 1849. First American edition. Two volumes. Octavo. 326 + 32 ads; 373 [1] pages. Illustrated with many plates and intertextual illustrations, folding plans. Large fold-out map in volume two present. Original green cloth ruled and stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt, front covers with large central gilt Assyrian monument design. Shallow chip to crown of volume two spine, light edgewear, some foxing to plates and pages, inner hinge split in gutter of volume one, else a fresh ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
17) No Country for Old Men
MCCARTHY, Cormac

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First edition. Octavo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) A Note by William Morris on His Aims in Founding the Kelmscott Press
KELMSCOTT PRESS

Hammersmith: Sold by the Trustees of the late William Morris at the Kelmscott Press, 1898. One of 525 paper copies of an edition of 537. Octavo. 70 pp. Printed in red and black in Golden type, with five pages in Troy and Chaucer types. Decorative woodcut borders and initials. Wood-engraved frontispiece, and rejected ornaments for Love Is Enough. With the erratum slip facing p. 44. Original holland-backed blue paper boards. Text of title-page printed in black on front cover. Covers lightly worn, corners wit... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
19) Notes of a Tour in America. From August 7th to November 17th, 1877
VIVIAN, H. Hussey

London: Edward Stanford, 1878. First edition. Octavo. [6], iii, [1], [1, contents], [1], 269, [1] pp. with folding frontispiece map of America showing the author's route in red. Publisher's green cloth with picture of Yosemite Valley in gilt on cover, black stamped cover and spine decorations, gilt cover and spine lettering, pale yellow endpapers, Early owner's signature and typographic bookplate at front. Some edge wear but, overall, a very clean copy n a nice binding. Chapter Eleven ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
20) Novels of the Sisters Bront‘ [Thornton Edition]
[BRONTè , Charlotte, Emily, and Anne]. SCOTT, Temple [editor]

Novels of the Sisters Bront‘ [Thornton Edition]
London: Downey & Co., 1898-99; 1905. Thornton Edition. Twelve octavo volumes (8 x 5 1/4 inches; 203 x 133 mm). Each volume with engraved frontispiece, and engraved plates throughout. Title-pages printed in red and black. Finely bound in contemporary three-quarters green polished calf over cloth, spines elaborately tooled in gilt in compartments, gilt red and blue morocco labels, top edges gilt. Overall a near-fine copy of this excellent set. A charming copy of the Thornton Edition of ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5,500.00 ($5500.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: