Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) NADA THE LILY
HAGGARD, (H. Rider)

NY: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, no date.. 1920's reprint, a volume in The Works of H. Rider Haggard set. Octavo, hardcover, maroon decorated cloth stamped in black & gilt. Light spots to front cover; ink name; else a VG tight and unworn copy.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92
2) THE NAIVE AND SENTIMENTAL LOVER
LE CARRÉ, John

THE NAIVE AND SENTIMENTAL LOVER
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Octavo. Black boards. Fine copy, no owner names. The purple dust jacket is price-clipped but otherwise fine, no fading. The master of the thriller novel's only "straight" novel.. First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $71.50
3) THE NAIVE AND SENTIMENTAL LOVER
LE CARRÉ, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Octavo. Black boards. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, else fine. The purple dust jacket has a small creased tear at lower inner margin of front panel, small rubbed spot to rear spine fold, very nearly fine otherwise, no fading, flap price intact. The master of the thriller novel's only "straight" novel.. First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.00
4) NAKED ANGELS: The Lives and Literature of the Beat Generation
TYTELL, John

New York: Grove Press, 1986. Octavo, card covers. Illus. with photos. Small sticker scar on front cover, minor cover rubbing, VG clean copy, no owner names. . First paperback edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) NAKED CAME THE MANATEE
HIAASEN, (Carl, with Elmore Leonard, Dave Barry, James W. Hall, and 9 others)

NY: Putnam's, (1996).. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, brown and orange boards, orange endpapers. Fine in fine jacket. SIGNED by 12 of the 13 authors on the front fly leaf, the only signature lacking being that of Carolina Hospital. "A wickedly funny Florida suspense thri ller, written serially by thirteen of the state's most talented writers." - jacket. This collaboration was written by Carl Hiaasen, Elmore Leonard, Dave Barry, James W. Hall, Edna Buchanan, Les Standiford, Paul Levine, Br... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $180.47
6) THE NAKED CIVIL SERVANT
CRISP, Quentin

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. Octavo, 212 pp. Fine unmanrked copy in fine, unclipped jacket. Autobiography of one of the "stately homos of England," a good read, a courageous man. With playbill of AN EVENING WITH QUENTIN CRISP (1979) laid in.. First American edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
7) NAKED IN GARDEN HILLS
CREWS, (Harry)

NY: Morrow, 1969.. First edition, 2nd issue in 2nd issue dust jacket. Pale green boards, green endpapers. Light rubbing to spine tips, lower edges of covers; very small soft bruise to two outer corners; else fine, no previous owner names. White price-clipped jacket ha s nicks to tips of lightly tanned spine; half inch tear and a few nicks to panels; else VG, still attractive. The Georgia author's 2nd book, a novel of "a corrupted paradise, the Florida-peninsula town of Garden Hills". The loca... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $180.47
8) NAKED LUNCH
BURROUGHS, William

New York: Castle Books, c1959 (1973), 1973. Reprint. Octavo, yellow boards. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has light yellowing on rear panel, nick to front panel, else fine, phony flap price ($6.00 - the price of the original Grove Press edition) intact so that they could offer it at a big "discount" at $1.98. Surprisingly, according to M&M there were only 5K copies. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
9) NAKED VILLAINY
WOODS, (Sara) [pseud. of Sara Bowen-Judd]

London: Macmillan, (1987).. First edition. Red boards. Text paper a bit tanned, as usual. Soft crease to lower front free endpaper and to first two leaves; very nearly fine otherwise, no previous owner names, in like jacket, flap price intact. "This was the last Sara Woods / A ntony Maitland novel to be delivered to her publisher before her sudden and tragic death, and contains as a postscript the author's 'biography' of Antony Maitland written some years before her death."- jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
10) THE NAME ENCANYONED RIVER. Selected Poems 1960-1985. Introduction by Eliot Weinberger
ESHLEMAN, Clayton

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1986. The paperback issue, card covers. Octavo, 245, 3 pp. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in 1986. Faint soiling to covers, some ink checkmarks; small bruise to head of spine; VG otherwise.. Signed by Author.. First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) THE NAME IS SMITH
NORTH, Eric (pseud. of Bernard Cronin, 1884-1968)

New York: Roy, c1957, 1957. Fine copy. Dust jacket has both corners of front flap clipped; spine shows very light yellowing to white portions; light yellowing and soiling, small skinned spot in margin, to rear cover; VG+ otherwise, bright & attractive. Set in Melbourne, important Australian author’s second pseudonymous thriller. . First US issue. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $82.50
12) THE NAME OF ANNABEL LEE
SYMONS, (Julian)

London: Macmillan, 1983. Blue boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. A crime novel with much reference to Edgar Allan Poe.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/VG. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.53
13) THE NAMING OF THE BEASTS
SPARSHOTT, Francis

Windsor, ON, Canada: Black Moss Press, 1979. Octavo, card covers. Review copy, so rubber stamped at front. University of Toronto Philosophy professor's third book of poetry.. First edition.. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
14) NAMKWA. Life Among the Bushmen. With a Foreword by Margaret Mead
HEINZ, (Hans-Joachim and Marshall Lee)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979.. Octavo, hardcover, black cloth. (xvi), 272 pp. Plates inserted. ISBN 039527611X. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has short tears, mild rubbing, VG generally. A book about the Xko Bushmen of the Kalahari Desert of Botswana.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
15) NAN OF MUSIC MOUNTAIN. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth
SPEARMAN, Frank H

New York: Scribner's, 1916. Octavo, olive decorated cloth stamped in blind, gilt lettered. Frontispiece with tissue guard and three other colour plates by celebrated American illustrator N.C. Wyeth. A fine, bright copy, no owner names. In the very scarce dust jacket (cover art duplicates frontispiece), which has two chips (loss of "Nan"), creased tears, and old internal repairs, at head of spine; shallow and horizontal crease at lower front panel (no lettering lost); one inch tear, creased nic... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $165.00
16) NANCY YOUNG CANADIAN. Illustrated by Virginia Smith
GARRARD, (Phillis)

London: Blackie, (1961).. First edition. Small octavo, hardcover, blue boards. 254 pp. Illustrations in text. Some endpaper yellowing, slight sunning to the blue top page edges, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has light tanning to spine and rear panel; edge tears, ver y small chips; small holes to front flap fold; tape stain to rear panel; about VG generally, still attractive in appearance. A novel for schoolgirls, the sequel to NANCY, CANADIAN SCHOOLGIRL.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
17) NAPOLEAN WROTE FICTION. Edited, introduced and translated by Christopher Frayling
BUONAPARTE, Napoleon

Salisbury, England: Compton Press, 1972. Octavo, brown cloth. Pp xvi, 173 + plates. Tidy ink owner name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper, else fine in jacket. Signed by the editor / translator. A collection of Napoleon’s creative writing, inclusing the first complete text of Clisson to appear in translation. . Signed by editor. First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.45
18) NAPOLEON AND HIS WOMEN FRIENDS. Translated from the German by Eden & Cedar Paul
ARETZ, Gertrude

London: Allen & Unwin, 1927. Red cloth, spine gilt lettered. pp (371) + 16 plates. A near fine, bright, jacketless copy, no owner names.. First edition in English. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.88
19) NAPOLEON AND MADEMOISELLE GEORGE
SAUNDERS, (Edith)

NY: Dutton, 1959.. First US edition. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth. (viii), 248 pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy. Dust jacket has spine sunning, short tears, VG otherwise. Mademoiselle George, an actress called "the Venus of Paris", was Napoleon's mistress during his happy years as First Consul of France. Non-fiction account.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92
20) NAPOLEON AND THE BIRTH OF MODERN SPAIN. I. The Challenge to the Old Order. II. The Struggle Without and Within
LOVETT, (Gabriel H.)

(NY): New York University Press, 1965.. 2 volumes, 8vo, cloth. (xiv), 414, [4]; (x), (415)-884 pp. Fine in VG+ jackets.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.77


Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: