| 1) |
Nabaloi Songs
Berkeley: Univ. Calif. Press, 1919 UCAAE. Vol.13, No.2. pp.187-206. wrs. VG. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 2) |
Nahuat Myth and Social Structure
Austin, 1983 1st edition 287pp. Several illus. + tables. Cloth VG+ in VG DJ. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 3) |
Nahuat Myth and Social Structure
Austin: Univ. Of Texas, 1983 1st edition; 287pp.; VG+/DJ has 3 tiny tears on top edge, slight wear on corners.. First. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 4) |
The Naked Aucas
London: George Allen, 1956 1st edition. 192pp. Illus. Cloth .Clhipped DJ. Contents VG. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 5) |
The Naked Aucas: An Account of the Indians of Ecuador
Fair Lawn, New Jersey: Essential Books, Inc., 1957 VG+/DJ tears at edges, light soiling on back, wearing at edges, 191pp, profusely illustrated . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 6) |
Napaskiak: An Alaskan Eskimo Community
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1963 Decorated cloth, edges lightly soiled, 163 pp, 3 maps, 4 tables, over 20 black and white photos throughout text. Contents VG+. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 7) |
Narcotic Plants and Stimulants of the Anceint Americans
Wash.: G.P.O., 1917 From: Smithsonian Report for 1916. Wash.1917. pp.387-424 (complete) + 17 plates. Newly bound..Wrappers. VG. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 8) |
A Narrative of Explorations in New Mexico, Arizona, Indiana, Etc
Andover, Mass.: Andover Press, 1906 Phillips Academy. Dept. of Archaeology. Bull.3. 179pp. illus. + Appendix: A Brief Description of Flint Ridge by G. Fowke. 19pp. New wrappers. Title page has two small chips at outer edge. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 9) |
Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Toronto: Maclear and Co., 1872 First Canadian edition with added Preface. 304pp. Port + 12 pls. REbound in maroon cloth Ex.LIb stamp on title page. Contents very good with occasional soiling. Partly uncut.. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 10) |
Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians, with a Brief Account of General Sully's Indian Expedition in 1864
Toronto: Maclear & Co., 1872 304pp. 12 pls, including portrait. Rebound in maroon cloth. New endpapers. Bookkseller's stamp at bottom of title page. Contents remarkably clean, with almost no foxing. HOWES;K62. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 11) |
Narrative of a Five Year's Expedition Against the Revolted Negroes of Surinamin Guiana..from the Years 1772-1777... With an Account of the Indians of Guiana
Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society, 1971 2 vol.set (480pp .total) . 80 engravings by the author. Fldg. map. LIMITED EDITION; 1950 copies . This copy not numbered. Bound in Amsterdam in French marbled papers and linen. Several light marks on spine of Vol.2. A VG+ set. Boxed. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 12) |
Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea in the Years 1819,20,21, and 22
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1970 Facsimile of 1st edition. 768pp 30 plates (11 in color, including botanicals) Fine copy in fine DJ. Printed cardboard slipcase. (3" tear at top) . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 13) |
The Narrative of a Southern Cheyenne Woman
Wash.: Smithsonian, 1932 Smithsonian Misc. Collections, Vol.87, No.5 13pp. Lacks covers. Contents VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
Narrative of an Expedition
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1959 1959 reprint, two volumes in one, VG+,/DJ slightly yellowed, small tearing at edges, Vol one, 458 pp, 4 illus, one fold-out map, Vol 2, 248 pp, 3 illus. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition
Philadelphia: E.L. Carey and A.Hart, 1836 1st American edition. 352pp. +appendix (pp.353-456) Four blank preliminary pages.+ 4 pages of book ads before title page. Fldg map (browned) No plates :none were issued for this edition Contents clean (occasional marginal foxing) Newly rebound in brown cloth with leather label on spine.. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 16) |
Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition to the Mouth of the Great Fish River and Along the Shores of the Arctic Ocean in the Years 1833,1834, and 1835
Phila.: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1837 2nd edition. 456pp. Has the fldg. map (two small tears at bottom folds). Text is heavily foxed (mostly at the margins) Preliminary pages water-stained in margins ( as is the map.) Newly bound in grey boards and blue spine. Original paper spine label laid down. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 17) |
A Narrative of the Captivity of Mrs. Johnson
N.Y., 1841 111pp. Leather spine with marbled boards (quite worn but intact) Text foxed. With an inscription by the former owner(U.B. Kitridge)) "Touch not, take not this book you wicked wretch for fear the rope your neck will stretch". ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 18) |
A Narrative of the Capture and Treatment of John Dodge By the English at Detroit
N.Y.: Garland, 1978 Reprint of the 1779 edition. 22pp. Also includes: "An Entertaining Narrative" (Brackenridge) 32pp. reprint of 1780 2nd edition; +Narratives of a Late Expedition Against the Indians " (Brackenridge) 38pp.. + "Indian Atrocities" (Brackenridge) reprint of 1843 edition. 96pp. Cloth. VG+. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 19) |
A Narrative of the Indian Wars in New England, from the First Palting Thereof in the Year 1607, to the Year 1677
Brattleborough: William Fessenden, 1814 359pp Text heavily foxed; a few pages with soiling. Newly rebound.. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 20) |
Narrative of the Second Arctic Expedition...and Residence Among the Eskimos During the Years 1864-1869
Wash.: G.P.O., 1879 50 preliminary pages+644pp. Numerous illus (steel and wood engravings, photo-engravings, heliotypes ) Portrait (heavily foxed, as usual) with off-setting on to title page, which is also heavily foxed. Library stamp on title page + inked nos. Fldg. map in rear pocket (linen backed) Original green decorated cloth; light wear at edges. Contents with light occasional foxing. Overall a VG copy.. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (38)$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (9)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (12)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (279)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


