Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera

Bookseller : Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

1) N. Z. Listener Short Stories
Manhire, Bill

Wgn, NZ.: Methuen., 1977 149pp. 8vo. Good to VG pictorial card covers; page edges and endpapers tanned, foxed; internally clean and sound. A good sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.68
Add to cart 
2) Nabokov: His Life in Part
Field, Andrew

London: Hamish Hamilton., 1977 285pp. 8vo. B/w photos. Almost fine in VG (slightly chipped, scuffed) d/w. A VERY NICE COPY.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary; EDUCATION / General; LITERARY COLLECTIONS / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $7.92
Add to cart 
3) Nancy Astor: A Lady Unashamed
Grigg, John

Little Brown, Boston, 1st US edit 1980. 192pp. Qto. B/w photos. VG. D/w slightly nicked, rubbed, soiled, backstrip slightly sunned, G++ to VG-.. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
4) Nancy Drew Mystery Stories : Race Against Time
Keene, Carolyn

Sydney.: Angus & Robertson., 1983 B/w illustration. Octavo. 206pp. VG glazed pictorial boards, spine sunned; closed page edges very slightly tanned; internally clean, tight and bright, VG. A NICE COPY.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
5) Nancy at St. Brides
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie

London.: White Lion Publishing. , 1973 A LOVELY COPY. 184pp. 8vo. Two corners bumped else fine in almost fine dustjacket.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $26.55
Add to cart 
6) Nansen: The Life-story of the Arctic Explorer and Humanitarian
Reynolds, E. E

UK: Penguin, 1949 Paperback. Reprint. Ex-Library. Penguin blue cover Biography Series. 283pp. Small 8vo. Maps. Wrappers backed with cardboard; pages very browned. A good solid reading copy.. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Mountaineering;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
7) Napoleon: 1812
Nicolson, Nigel

London.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 1985 192pp. Octavo. B/w plates, maps. VG brown boards lettered in gilt, just very slightly marked and very slight cant to spine; ex-libris plate on half-title, contents clean and bright, almost fine. A VERY NICE COPY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
8) Napoleon's Family
Seward, Desmond

London.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 1986 206pp. Octavo. B/w plates. VG+ grey boards titled in silver; very slight marks to fore-edge, contents almost fine. Dustjacket scuffed, backstrip faded, some light edgewear and one small repaired tear but still attractive, VG.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
9) Narrow Pass, Black Mountain: The Discovery of the Hittite Empire
Ceram, C.W

London.: Readers Union., 1957 284pp. Octavo. B/w plates, diagrams, maps. VG original orange cloth lettered in gilt; binding square and tight; spine slightly sunned with some foxing; ex-libris plate on front free endpaper, page edges and endpapers lightly foxed; internally crisp, tight and bright, VG. A NICE COPY.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
10) National Cricket
Canterbury Cricket Association:

Chch, NZ.: Canterbury Cricket Association (A guide: how to play cricket and how to coach the game). No date, late 1940’s? 60pp. Oblong Qto. B/w photographs, illustrations. Stiff card wrappers creased, minor chips, pages very browned, some foxing, G.. Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Cricket;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $5.76
Add to cart 
11) The National Geographic Magazine July 1940
National Geographic

NY: , 1940 Original Wraps. First Edition. A LOVELY COPY. "Old Masters in a New Gallery"; "The Celebes: New Man's Land of the Indies"; "Behind the News in Singapore"; "Greenland from 1898 to Now". Fine - could be a new copy.. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Mountaineering;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
12) National Geographic Magazine: June 1930
National Geographic

Original Wraps. Good. 653pp-784pp + advertising. Colour, b/w plates. Qto. Contents almost fine; spine snagged at head and foot, minor marks, G. [Articles: The First Airship Flight Around the World; Grenaica, Eastern Wing of Italian Libia; On the Edge of Saharan Sands; The Lure of Lima, City of the Kings; Among the Snows and Flowers of Peru.]. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
13) The National Geographic Magazine May 1935. Volume LXVII. Number Five
National Geographic Magazine

NY: National Geographic., 1935 Colour, b/w plates, photographs, maps. Qto. Some light soiling, browning and wear to yellow wrappers; lacks bottom half inch of spine; staple rust at gutter edge first two pages otherwise internally clean, tight and bright, G to VG. [Maine, the Outpost State; Pine-scented, Harbor Dented Maine; My Flight From Hawaii - Amelia Earhart; Waves and Thrills at Waikiki (8 pages of early surfing photographs) ; Week-end with the Prairie Falcon; Life in a Norway Valley; Tuatara, a Living... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $20.70
Add to cart 
14) The National Trust Book of Furnishing Textiles
Clabburn, Pamela

London.: Viking/National Trust., 1988 272pp. Octavo. B/w photographs. Almost fine. Dustjacket has some creasing and edgewear, lightly scuffed but still attractive. A NICE COPY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $13.18
Add to cart 
15) Native Sea Fishes : Nature in New Zealand
Moreland, John

Wgn, NZ.: Reed, 1963 B/w illustrations. 64pp. Octavo. Original illustrated boards browned; page edges lightly foxed otherwise VG. A nice, square, tidy copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) Natural Pest Control: A New Zealand Guide for Home Gardeners and Small-Farmers
Chapman, Bruce and David Penman

Natural Pest Control: A New Zealand Guide for Home Gardeners and Small-Farmers
Auckland, NZ.: Reed Methuen., 1986 114pp. Qto. Colour plates, b/w photographs, illustrations. Spine sunned, almost fine. A VERY NICE COPY.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
17) The Naturalist’s Garden
Feltwell, John:

London.: Ebury Press., 1987 A VERY NICE COPY. 160pp. Folio. Colour, b/w photographs, illustrations. Fine glossy pictorial boards; binding clean, square and tight; contents crisp, tight and bright, fine in VG dustjacket. [John Feltwell recreates the gardens of the past from ancient times to medieval meadows, Elizabethan herb gardens and the first gardens of the 'New World'. He shows how to create truly 'living' gardens by planting different mini-habitats, from water gardens to woodland.] Hea... (more information)

Subjects: GARDENING / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $15.22
Add to cart 
18) The Naughtiest Girl Again
Blyton, Enid

London.: Dean. , 1972 185pp. Small octavo. G to VG pictorial laminated boards with some light creasing; page edges lightly browned, internally clean and tight. A good sound copy.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Good to VG.. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.01
Add to cart 
19) Navajo Rugs: How to Find, Evaluate, Buy and Care for Them
Dedera, Don

USA: Northland Press. , 1978 114pp. Qto. Colour, b/w photographs. Card covers slightly discoloured, a little soiled; previous owner's name on first page; internally clean, tight and bright, VG+. A NICE COPY.. 2nd Impression.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General; CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Rugs;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
20) Naval Challenge 1945-1961: The Story of Britain's Post-war Naval Fleet
Garbutt, P.E

London.: MacDonald. 1961 Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. 119pp. 8vo. B/w plates, maps. "Ship's Library" stamp on fly-leaf; black cloth very slightly marked but VG indeed. A VERY NICE COPY.. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $9.54
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (58)
With photos (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
New Zealand (136)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search