Titles starting with N from Basement Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Basement Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Basement Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 131
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
N Is for Noose (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
|
|
|
Kinsey Milhone investigates the death of sheriff's investigator Tom Newquist in the tiny California haven of Nota Lake.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1998. HC 8vo, affectionately INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY AUTHOR on title page, to Texas mystery author and bookstore owner Jan Grape and her husband. Fine in like unlipped jacket in clear protective cover. Kinsey Millhone investigates the death of a Nota Lake sheriff's deputy. Signed copies are common, but affectionately inscribed, signed and dated are rare. 289pp. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0805036504. Inscribed, Signed and Dat... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.43
|
|
| 2) |
NEGRO AMERICAN: A History
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Publishers, 1969. First Edition presumed. Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Very Good+. Wraps and spine rubbed and creased, owner info on title page. Book square, interior unmarked. Contents: African Origin, Establishment of Slavery, Slavery and the Fight For Independence, The Coming Crisis, Civil War and Emancipation, Reconstruction, Dawn of a New Destiny, Harlem Renaissance, War and Claim for Freedom, Reconstruction Revisited, Which Way Now? 173pp inc. Bibliography. Very uncomm... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Nabob: The Novels and Romances (Comp. In 2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1898. Two volume set, complete; Handy Library Ed. HC 12mo in maroon cloth, gilt dec and titles, volume I top edge gilt. NF/NDJ. Both volumes have wrinkled boards (improper gluing in production); bookplates front pastedown. Square, tight, unmarked. Vol I, 291pp; Vol II, 306pp; both volumes illustrated w/ tissue guarded frontis. . Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION FRANCE ALGERIA AFRICA. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 4) |
Nabokov: His Life in Art
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown (UK) Limited, 1967. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo, red cloth, gold ltrs. F/NF. Unclipped DJ flaps yellowed. 397pp., inc. Index and Appendix. Laid-in is "Time" Magazine article about Nabokov from May, 1969.. First Edition (stated). Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NABOKOV VLADIMIR BIOGRAPHY LITERARY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.42
|
|
| 5) |
Nahuat Myth and Social Structure
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Univ of Texas Pr, 1983. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in green cloth, silver spine dec and title. About Fine/VG+. Remainder marks bottom page edge, else Fine; dust jacket has several sht closed tears, shallow chip at top edge front panel. Part of the Texas Pan American Series. 287pp inc. Notes, Bibliography, Index; illustrated in charts and chapter headpieces. . ISBN: 0292755244. First Edition (stated). Decorative Cloth. About Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NAHUAS INDIANS MEXICO RE... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Naive Painting
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Phaidon, 1979. First English Language Edition, originaly pub. in the Netherlands in 1976. HC square 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in glazed pictorial boards. Near Fine/No DJ, as issued. Board edges heavily dinged, fingerprints on front endpaper; bright, square, hinges strong, interior unmarked. Naive painting represents a popular movement against the conventions of formalized art. It developed extensively through the well-known Yugoslav School into a world-wide movement. Anatole Jakovsky, one o... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.91
|
|
| 7) |
Naked Landscape
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Quartet Books Ltd, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. HC oblong Folio - over 12" - 15" tall in blue cloth. Near Fine book in like unclipped DJ. Mild slant, lightly bowed boards; unclipped jacket has sht closed tears. Book clean, tight, interior unmarked. Fifty-nine full page b/w studies of the female form in natural settings. . ISBN: 0704326094 . First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. PHOTOGRAPHY WOMEN ANATOMY PHYSIOLOGY LANDSCAPE NATURE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Naked Lunch
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press/Black Cat, 1959. First PB Edition, BC 115, 8th Printing, 1966. Soft cover12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. About Fine w/ 1/2" circular color loss at spine; bright, square, tight, interior clean and unmarked. A classic. xlvii, 255pp inc. Appendix, Massachusetts Supreme Court decision and excerpts from the Boston Obscenity trial.. ISBN: 0802132952. First PB Edition. Soft Cover. About Fine/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Naked Machine. Selected Poems
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Forest Books, 1989. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Owner stamp on first page, pencil annotations to ads at rear. Book looks and feels unread, text of poems is clean. xix, 71pp inc. Introduction by translator (from the Icelandic) Marshall Brement, Pronunciation Guide; illustrated in frontis photo, map, b/w drawings by Manfred Fischer. . ISBN: 0948259434 . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. POETRY ICELAND ICELANDIC MODERN. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
Naked Prey
|
|
|
Despite his recent move up the promotion ladder, Lucas Davenport is still plagued by ugly crimes. This time (his 13th appeara... read more
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ that has light scrape on front panel and wrinkle at crown. Series starring Lucas Davenport. 359pp.. ISBN: 0399150439. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTERY MINNESOTA DAVENPORT LUCAS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Naked in Deccan
|
|
|
Owings Mills, MD: Stemmer House Publishers, 1983. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in orange boards w/ stamped gilt dec, backed w/ 1/4green cloth. Bumped bottom edges and corners, owner blindstamp ffep; bright unclipped DJ has sht closed tear bottom front panel, tiny closed tear/crease rear panel. Novel by late American writer and teacher who was born in India. 158pp.. ISBN: 0880450304. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION INDIA. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.81
|
|
| 12) |
Nambe Year One
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Tonatiuh-Quinto Sol Int'l , 1976. First Edition, First Printing (stated). Softcover 8vo in illustrated wraps. About Fine w/ very light crease at uper front corner, esle Fine. Account of the small Indian village north of Santa Fe, this book was hailed as "a minor masterpiece" by Fray Angelo Chavez. 173pp, illustrated in b/w by Dennis Martinez.. ISBN: 089229003X . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NM NEW MEXICO HISTORY LOCAL CHICANO HIS... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.42
|
|
| 13) |
Nambe Year One
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Tonatiuh Int'l, 1976. First Edition, First Printing, May 1976. Trade paperback. Wraps rubbed w/ 1" crease front panel, else Fine. Square, tight, interior clean and unmarked. Novel of Gypsies and Payasos that wandered through the mountains of northern New Mexico; hailed as "a minor masterpiece" by Fray Angelo Chavez. . Illustrated with drawings by Dennis Martinez. 173pp. NOTE: This is the Tonatiuh International imprint, not the more common Tonatiuh Quinto Sol (TQS) imprint. . ISBN: 089229003X. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.06
|
|
| 14) |
Names of the Face of Montana
|
|
|
Missoula, MT: Mountain Press, 1983. Revised Edition, Thrd printing. Soft covr 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in photo wraps. Near Fine. Date on 1/2 title page. A-Z index. xix, 324pp inc. Mountains, Rivers, Creeks, Bibliography (w/ several ink checkmarks); illusrtrated in maps. . ISBN: 0878421505. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MONTANA_HISTORY TRAVEL. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Nancy Drew The Clue of the Velvet Mask
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. HC 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall in blue tweed cloth w/ dk blue Nancy Drew dec. Near Fine book in Very Good+ DJ, now in clear cover. Lt slant, owner stamp on front endpaper and title page; bright jacket has closed tears, chip at top rear panel and tiny chips at crown. Book clean, topstain bright, hinges strong, white pages unmarked. #30 in the series. 211pp. Scan available upon request.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. MYSTERY JUVEN... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.70
|
|
| 16) |
Napoleon and His Marshals
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt. Reprint. HC 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall in maroon cloth w/ gilt spine rules and titles, top edge gilt. The Home Library edition, Complete in One Volume. Near Fine/No DJ. Spine tips and curled corners mildly worn, owner info front endpaper. Square, hinges strong, o/w unmarked. [viii]+551pp + ads, illustrated in frontis b/w repro. . Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. HISTORY FRANCE MILITARY NAPOLEON. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Nara Visa (New Mexico) Story
|
|
|
Nazareth, TX: Self-published, 1972. LTD. ED. of 400 copies, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine. Softcover 8vo in yellow textured stapled wraps w/ red Zia and titles (New Mexico state colors). Brief account by well-published southwest historian, part of his series on NM towns. 24 pages. Scan available upon request. Very uncomon title.. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW MEXICO HISTORY REGIONAL LOCAL. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.13
|
|
| 18) |
National Gallery Catalogue of the Spanish School
|
|
|
London: National Gallery, 1970. Second Edition, revised by Allan Braham. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in tan cardstock wraps. Owner name front endpaper, else Fine. Also covers Portuguese school. 152pp inc. Notes/References of each section, List of Attributions, Numerical Index, Index of Religious Subjects, Index of Profane Subjects and Portraits, Index of Previous Owners. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ART SPANISH PORTUGUESE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
National Museum Modern Art
|
|
|
Japan, 1973. First Ed./First English Language Edition. Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in French flaps and heavy decorative endpapers. Very Good+. Light rubbing and edgewear to wraps, pinch about mid-spine throughout, lightly curled corners. Book is square, tight, and clean, and the plates are immaculate. 101pp. printed on glossy paper, full-color photos w/ text in English and Japanese; includes ancient, classical, and modern Japanese art. Produced to mark the opening of the Museum, with an Address by ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 20) |
National Word-Book For Bible Users
|
|
|
Philadelphia: National Bible Pr, 1940. HC 12mo in red cloth, brown/gold medallion. VG/No DJ. Mild slant w/ soft hinges, boards rubbed, owner name front endpaper otherwise unmarked. Bible concordance and dictionary. 245pp. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. RELIGION BIBLE CONCORDANCE DICTIONARY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.24
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (22)
Filter by country:
United States (131)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



