Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from A Parcel of Books

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) 'NSync
Checkerbee Staff

Middletown CT: Checkerbee, 2001 As new, never read. 127 pp. Includes index. Color illustrations. Part of the "Who are these people anyway? "series. Profiles of band members and trivia.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) Naked Pueblo: Stories
Poirier, Mark Jude

Naked Pueblo: Stories
Stock photo.
The freaks of the suburban southwest wander through a wasteland of pop culture in the 12 stories that make up this collection... read more

New York: Harmony, 1999 First edition, first printing. Back corner slightly bent, otherwise in excellent condition. 214 pp. Author's first book. The freaks of the suburban southwest wander through a wasteland of pop culture in the 12 stories that make up this collection. Characters, mostly from the lower-middle class, collect '70s TV kitsch, drink cheap beer, and meander around the half-deserted dystopias of failing housing developments. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) The National Reader; A Selection of Exercises in Reading and Speaking, Designed to Fill the Same Place in the Schools of the United States, that is Held in Those of Great Britain
Pierpont, John

Boston: Richardson , Lord & Holbrook and Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1831 By the Compilations of Murray, Scott, Enfield, Mylius, Thompson, Ewing, and Others. Full leather with red leather label, lettered in gilt. Leather lightly rubbed. Binding is tight, with foxing on endpapers and throughout. 276 pp. Previous owner's name, "Mary Lyman" on second free front endpaper in contemporary penmanship. Very slight splay to boards and minor crinkling to pages 1-33 or so. A very nice co... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Natures of John & William Bartram
Slaughter, Thomas P

The Natures of John & William Bartram
Stock photo.
New York: Knopf, 1996 First edition, first printing. 304 pp. Includes index and bibligography. With 15 illustrations. The nature of early America as seen through the eyes of a father and son, two 18th-century botanical explorers and their natures as men is explored thoroughly throughout the pages of this book. Slaughter plumbs the depths of the Bartrams' natures and tells a story about what it meant to be men who sought purpose and meaning in the verdant wilderness that still covered much of North Ameri... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) Nedra
McCutcheon, George Barr

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1905 Illustrations by Harrison Fisher.Hardcover. VG, green boards with illustrated pastedown, corners and edges rubbed. Former owner' name on ffep. 343 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Fisher, Harrison. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) A New System Of Geography, Ancient And Modern. For The Use Of Schools, Accompanied With An Atlas, Adapted To The Work
Morse, Jedidiah and Sidney Edwards Morse

Boston: Richardson & Lord, 1822 Half leather with marbled paper covered boards, red spine label with gilt lettering. Twenty-third edition. J.H.A. Frost, printer. In handmade paper book jacket, inscribed in contemporary penmanship, "Benjamin Lymans Book, 1823. Benjamin Lyman Book, East Hartford, Orford, 1823." On first free front endpaper, Benjamin Lymans Jr. Book, 1823. Benjamin Lyman Book, East Hartford, Orford, 1823;" on second free front endpaper, "Benjamin Lymans Book, 1823.&q... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) New Testament of Lord And Savior Jesus Christ Translated Out of the Original Greek and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised

Hartford: Printed By George Goodwin and Sons, 1816 Full leather binding, well-worn, rubbed, with loss at tail of spine, slice and abrasions on front and back. Front board attached, rear board starting, pastedowns with markings and loss, no free front endpapers or frontis, title page loose and lacking most of the top 1-1/4 inches, loose pages with corners folded and some loss of text, 334 pp, toned and soiled, remnant of red ribbon marker present, ownership marks throughout.. Full-Leather. Poor/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Vol. II
Scott, Thomas

New York: Dodge & Sayre, 1816 "Translated from the Original Greek, with Original Notes and Practical Observations. Fourth American edition from the Second London Edition, Improved and Enlarged." Spine Title: Scott's Family Bible. Vol. V. Volume II only of the New Testament set , from Romans to Revelation, appears to be Volume 5 of the complete five volume set . Full leather cover with some rubbing, chipping and insect damage on boards, red leather title label and black leather volume label... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
9) New York Times Cook Book (cookbook)
Claiborne, Craig

New York: Harper & Row x, 717 pages. Black and white illustrations. Dustjacket rubbed with light wear at head and foot of spine. Page 102-103 has spot of soiling from kitchen use. No markings or underlining. Nice looking copy. Gives nearly 1,500 recipes for all occasions.... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Next of Kin ; What Chimpanzees Have Taught Me About Who We Are
Fouts, Roger, with Stephen Tukel Mills

Next of Kin ; What Chimpanzees Have Taught Me About Who We Are
Stock photo.
New York: Morrow, 1997 First edition, first printing. Dustjacket ligtly soiled on back. 420 pp. Includes index and bibliographical notes. Introduction by Jane Goodall. Roger Fouts has spent his lifetime teaching chimpanzees the sign language of the deaf. Here is what they've taught him. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Niagara, and Other Poems
Copeland, Benjamin

Buffalo: The Matthews-Northrup Works, 1904 133 pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, extremities rubbed, boards lightly rubbed, gift inscription second front free endpaper, author's name boldly written across title-page, underlined in red. Over 100 religious poems. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Night in Question
Wolff, Tobias

The Night in Question
Stock photo.
The 14 stories in Tobias Wolff's third collection encompasses characters who are pitilessly revealed in the sometimes mundane... read more

New York: Random House, 1996 First edition. Lower front right and lower back left corners bumped. 206 pp. Not a remainder. Fifteen short stories from an award winning and critically acclaimed writer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) Nightmare Hour: Time for Terror
Stine, R.L

Nightmare Hour: Time for Terror
Stock photo.
These 10 stories by best-selling children's author R.L. Stine were all written at the midnight hour. Stine introduces each st... read more

New York: Harper Collins, 1999 First edition. 148 pp. Unread. Ten new stories with illustrations by ten outstanding artists. Black/white illustrations. Contents: Pumpkinhead -- Alien candy -- Most evil sorcerer -- Nightmare inn -- I'm not Martin -- Black mask -- Afraid of clowns -- Dead body -- Make me a witch -- Ghostly stare. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) No Free Ride ; from the Mean Streets to the Mainstream
Mfume, Kweisi

The biography of Kweisi Mfume, president of the NAACP. Son of an abusive father who left the family when Mfume was 11, Mfume ... read more

New York: Ballantine, 1996 First edition, first printing. F/F, 373 pp. Unread. Autobiography of former Maryland Congressman now President of the NAACP. Written with Ron Stodghill II.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
15) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

No News at Throat Lake
Stock photo.
In this memoir of escape, a journalist tells what happens after he leaves London and a job at the Guardian for a small town a... read more

New York: Pocket Book, 2000 First edition, first printing. Hardcover, VG/VG. 250 pp. "A refreshing memoir of Irish life and times from one of the most wickedly observant talents writing today". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: