cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) N.C. State Wolfpack 1985-1986 Basketball Yearbook
Jim Pomeranz

NC State University Department of Athletics, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. NC State Wolfpack Yearbook for 1985-1986, a year they made it into the Elite Eight. Includes Nate McMillan and Vinny Del Negro. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, firm. Wraps clean and straight with very faint shelf-wear. A very nice copy. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) NATURAL GOLF: THE HIT - A Simple and Natural Way of Hitting a Golf Ball Long and Straight
Peter Croker & Jeffrey Johnson

Natural Golf, 1994. Hardcover. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
3) The NIGHT OF THE SOLSTICE
L. J. Smith

Simon & Schuster Children, 1987-10-31. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover in jacket, NF/F. Interior clean and unmarked. Slightest touch of foxing to text block. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A very handsome and presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD : The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863 - 1869 (Numbered, Signed First Edition)
Stephen E. Ambrose

Easton Press, 2000. First Edition. Leather Bound. As New. Signed. Signed First Edition. Limited to 1650 numbered copies. Easton Press, 2000. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap, so the number of this particular copy is unknown. A flawless copy. Photos available upon request. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
5) NSA American Steeplechasing 2001
Joe Clancy

National Steeplechase Association, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean and crisp with one short closed tear on front panel. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
6) Nachum Sokolow,: Servant of his people
Simcha Kling

Herzl Press, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and sharp with very light rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Nakama 2: Japanese Communication, Culture, Context (v. 2)
Yukiko Hatasa; Kazumi Hatasa; Seiichi Makino

Nakama 2: Japanese Communication, Culture, Context (v. 2)
Stock photo.
Heinle, 2006-10-20. Hardcover. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Covers clean with moderate shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $42.94
8) Naked
David Sedaris

Naked
Stock photo.
Through a series of comic anecdotes, quirky essayist David Sedaris touches on the highlights of his life to date, including h... read more

Back Bay Books, 1998-06-01. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed. Paperback edition, Near Fine. Signed by Sedaris on the title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Narrative Poems
C. S. Lewis

The four narrative poems written by C.S. Lewis are all contained in this volume.

Harcourt, 1972-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very Good+ ion a Very Good+ price-clipped jacket. First Edition, First Printing with full letter line. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Some very faint foxint to top edge of text block. Dust jacket clean and sharp with very light wear to extremities and one 1/2" closed tear to front panel. A handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Nashville: The Occupied City
Walter T. Durham

Tennessee Historical Soc, 1985-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. First Edition. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding very tight and square. Dust jacket clean with a touch of mild wear. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Nathanael West's Miss Lonelyhearts (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)
Editor-Harold Bloom

Nathanael West's Miss Lonelyhearts (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)
Chelsea House Publications, 2005-02-28. Hardcover. Good. Pictorial hardcover. An ex-library copy with the associated marks. Binding tight, square. Cover clean and sharp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
12) The National Liberation War and Revolution in Yugoslavia (1941-1945): Selected Documents
Lieutenant General Fabijan Trgo

Military History Institute of the Yugoslav Peoples Army, 1982. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. 792 pp. Name and page numbers written on front pastedown. A few pages show a neat margin bracket. Else clean and unmarked. Binding solid, square. Cover clean and sharp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) The National Music of America and its Sources
Louis Charles Elson

Gale Research Co, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jack as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Light foxing to edges. Binding tight, square. Cloth boards straight and sharp with a touch of light dusting. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Nationalism and Internationalism in the Post Cold-War Era
Editor-Ulf Hannerz; Editor-Charles Westin; Editor-Kjell Goldmann; Editor-Kjell Goldman

Nationalism and Internationalism in the Post Cold-War Era
Routledge, 2000-09. Library Binding. Like New. Hardcover as pictured. Interior clean, white, and unmarked. Binding firm and square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright w/ very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $88.98
15) Nations Abroad: Diaspora Politics and International Relations in the Former Soviet Union
Editor-Charles King; Editor-Neil Melvin

Nations Abroad: Diaspora Politics and International Relations in the Former Soviet Union
Stock photo.
Westview Pr (Short Disc), 1998-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid and square. Dust jacket shows very mild wear. A nice, solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
16) Native Ethnography: A Mexican Indian Describes His Culture
H. Russell Bernard; Jesus Salinas Pedraza

Sage Publications, Inc, 1989-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows moderate edge wear ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Natives & Newcomers: Ethnic Southerners and Southern Ethnics (Jack N. and Addie D. Averitt Lecture Series) (Quantity available: 2)
George Brown Tindall

University of Georgia Press, 1995-01. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
18) A Naturalist on Lindisfarne
Richard Perry

Lindsay Drummond Ltd, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Very good+ in a very good dust jacket. First Edition. Former owner name penned on front pastedown. No other interior marks. Fold out map without wear. Very light foxing to top edge. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean and bright with very light edge wear. A very handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Nature notes from Sharer's Creek
Virginia Hoekzema

Invictus, 1995. First Edition. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Signed by author on title page. VG+/VG. Also includes a two page letter from the author to a friend. The letter from the author outlines the trials her trials in writing the book, as well as her surgery, among other things. The letter is signed by the author and dated April 12th, 1996. The book itself shows a few pen checks in the margins but is otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding solid and squ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
20) The Nature of Expertise
Editor-Michelene T.H. Chi; Editor-Robert Glaser; Editor-Marshall J. Farr

The Nature of Expertise
Lawrence Erlbaum, 1988-10-01. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and , and bright unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (18)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (19)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (117)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: