Titles starting with N from Scene South Books, Etc.
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (titles starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
NCLR, Volume 2, Number 2 (1995)
|
|
|
Greenville, NC: English Department, East Carolina University / North Carolina Literary & Historical Association Black Mountain College Issue of North Carolina Literary Review; focus articles, essays, poems relating to artists & writers who attended or taught at BMC - Robert Creely, Charles Olsen, Jacob Lawrence, Josef Albers, Francine du Plessix Gray, Johnathan Williams, and Beaumont Newhall; the women of BMC, integration, Thomas Wolfe Archive, Asheville's Literary Renaissance, NC Writers, Freed... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Natal Coast Fishing Guide
|
|
|
South Africa Probably issued by Jimmy D's Amanzimtoti's sporting goods; printed by Jarvis. Fishing S. Africa's Natal Coast (the Zululand coast from Tugela River mouth in the south, to the Mocambique border in the north) including St. Lucia estuary & Lakes, from there to Cape Vidal. Types of fish, tackle, bait, rigs, rods, reels. Very Good stapled softcover; b/w illus. wraps, maps & drawings, ads; 52 pp. in protective mylar sleeve; no marks, mild edgewear. 5th printing, ca.1965 [no place... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
National Museum of Science & Technology "Leonardo Da Vinci"
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Federico Garolla Editore, 1983 Includes itinerary for visit, layout & history of the museum, discussion of areas (Metallaurgy, Energy, Motors, Transport, Textiles, Time, Data Processing, Printing, Photocinemathography, Astronomy, Electricity, Physics, Agriculture, & Art) accompanied by color photos of objects. Very Good + has very light wear, no marks but bookstore stamp on p.1. Foldover wraps have b/w maps, 128 pp. with Biographical Index of Figures, Glossary of Artistic & Technoc... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
National Sprint Car Annual: Photos & Stories
|
|
|
Comstock Park, Michigan: Allan E. Brown, 2001 Articles & lists re National Sprint Car Polls, Amoco Knoxville National, Chim Childers 3rd Little 500, Lou Cicconi & Star Classic 200, Richard Griffin & SCRA, Cavalcade Final Points, Pennsy Posse, Cooper World Classic, TARA Champion, Dave Moulis & Wilmot Open, Sprint Car/ Supermodified Drivers List, various associations & clubs. Near Fine Stapled softcover; full color wraps, no marks, lightly bumped outer corners; 64 pp. now in poly sleeve; b... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust
|
|
|
New York: Rob Weisbach Books / William Morrow, 1999 Memoir of young female law student in Vienna who, with the help of a friend and false identity papers, fled to Munich & married a Nazi Party member. Near Fine; very good dj with mild corner & edgewear; clean & crisp, no marks. From papers now in U.S. Memorial Holocaust Museum; 305 pp. with b/w photos; in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Near Home
|
|
|
Boothbay Harbor, ME: Connections Publishing, Inc., 1996. Full-page b/w photos taken by Mitchell within one hour of his home, Boothbay Harbor, Maine; introduction by Charles Kuralt. Straight & tight, very mild wear with no marks but small evidence of price sticker on front, book store stamp on title page; unpaginated (abt. 108 pp.). . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Mitchell, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Negative: Exposure and Development, Basic Photo 2
|
|
|
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY: Morgan & Morgan, Inc., 1968 Fourth Printing of this Revised Edition; 120 pp., terms used list, formulas, index, b/w illus.(21 diagrams & tables; 41 Adams photos). Very Good + has mild wear, tiny ink mark p35, endpapers stained from dj; Good dj has edgewear, chipped at folds & spine, age-darkened. In Brodart cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Negro Leagues Autograph Guide
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Tuff Stuff Books , 1999 History, top player lists, stats, how to collect, detecting forgeries. 271 pp., b/w photos, source guide. Near Fine, no marks, slightly bumped lower outer corner. Samples of players' signatures, 1885-1960s (Jackie Robinson, Satchel Paige, Josh Gibson, Rube Foster, Roy Campanella, etc.), as well as executives, umpires & others (Charlie Pride, etc.).. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Networks of Goodness
|
|
|
Romania: DIP, Public Information Department, 1995. The actions and people that helped save thousands of Jews in Northern Transylvania and Bessarabia in the spring and summer of 1944 from deportation to the death camps, by leading them across the border into Romania. Foreword by by Raoul Sorban, a recipient of the Righeous Among the Nations diploma and medal by the State of Israel in 1987; 191 pp., b/w photos. Near Fine, straight & tight, no marks, light spinewear, light rubbing to wraps.. First Edition.... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Never Heave Your Bosom in a Front Hook Bra
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990 The hilarious escapades of a 20th century Southern Everywoman, Modine Gunch, created by New Orleans Magazine columnist Liz Scott; wth b/w cartoons by Rosemary Lewis. Near fine 2nd printing has no marks in or out & is straight & tight, no noticeable edgewear; 136 pp.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Lewis, Rosemary . ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The New Breed: Getting to Know You
|
|
|
Hicksville, N.Y.: Exposition Press, 1979 Scarce first edition is Very Good, tight, clean & bright inside; signed on title page by author to a friend; Good dj has light spine & edgewear, rubbing, light soiling, stray marks and small closed tears; 111 pp. in Brodart cover.. A family saga "from slavery days to the new breed." Stamped "reading copy" on outer text block, but NOT a library copy; LCN # 79-50440. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7&... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
A New England Town In Early Photographs: 149 Illustrations of Southbridge, Mass., 1878-1930
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1976. Original Dover softcover is the First Edition; some corner & edgewear; spine slightly sunned, no marks in or out but prior owner name on front fep; light water damage lower edge of first pages; 170 pp., source list for b/w photos & repros. Introduction & captions by Arthur J. Kavanagh; selected & edited by Edmund V. Gillon, Jr.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
New Hampshire Clocks, Silver and Furniture: a Salute to Charles S. Parsons
|
|
|
Manchester NH: Currier Gallery of Art, 1988 Catalog of an exhibition held 25 Aug. to 23 Oct. 1988; Near Fine stapled softcover, only mildest wear. Foreword by Marilyn Friedman Hoffman and Introductory Essay by James L. Garvin; Exhibition Committee & Donors lists, Bibliography of Parsons' publications & notebooks; checklist of the 145 exhibition items; 36 pp., b/w photos, now in poly sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
New Orleans Gunsmiths & Gun Dealers Until 1900
|
|
|
Batchelor, LA: Phil Bazer , 2005. Scarce hardcopy of fine directory, thoroughly researched by Gorman (d. 2004), to the 18th & 19th century business, craft, sales, buildings and personalities involved in the gun trade. An excellent source for collectors, civil war or business historians, and genealogists. Very Good + in full cloth binding, gilt title text; unpaginated (abt. 150 pp.); some damage to lower of back, bumped spine head caused some bumped page heads. DJ is Good, with one small hole to back, s... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
New Texas '98
|
|
|
Belton, TX: Center For Texas Studies, 1998 Stories and poems by Texans from the Center for Texas Studies at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor. Very Good softcover is tight & straight; story "Girl Talk" is signed and dated by the author, Elizabeth Knudson; 234 pp.; with Notes on Contributors. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Night Of The Hunter
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1963 American film classic (1955) directed by Charles Laughton is based on this book. Striking cover illustration by Allen Cober. Very Good + Vintage Paperback is first printing of the New Dell Edition #6386; now in poly sleeve. Straight & tight, no marks in or out, only mild edgewear.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Very Good +/None Issued. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Night the Animals Screamed
|
|
|
Morrow, GA: Pen and Pica Writers, 2003 Signed by all five authors of these eleven stories: Herbert Denmark, Emily Vail, Lucy Huie, Erika Stull, and Denver Stull; this Georgia writers' group was formed in 1977. Self-Published Very Good + First Edition is straight, has no marks, lightly bumped spine head; LC # 200216174. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-Published. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Nighty-Nightmare
|
|
|
While on a camping trip with their human owners, Chester (the cat), and Harold and Howie (the dogs), become lost in the wood... read more
New York: Atheneum - a Jean Karl Book, 1987. Dog-narrator Harold's further adventures with Howie the dog and Chester the cat on a camping trip with the Monroe family. Near Fine First Edition with only the slightest wear, blue cloth binding with silver title text in a full color dj; 122 pp., b/w drawings; now in crisp Brodart cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Morrill, Leslie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Nikolai Gumilev on Russian Poetry
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Ardis, 1977 Five essays, 40 reviews, 3 b/w photos; translated & edited by David Lapeza; 192 pp., endnotes. Very Good + , mild corner & edgewear, lightly sunned wraps, prior owner name & date on front fep, their purchase data inside back cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Nine from North Carolina - an Exhibition of Women Artists
|
|
|
National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1989 With Preface, Introduction by curator Christie Taylor; essays by Doris Betts (The Arts in Red & Gold), Jane Kessler (Rooms of Their Own), Caroline M. Hickman (Women & the Transformation of Art in Early 20th Century North Carolina). Near Fine, very lightly soiled wraps. Artists Clara Couch, Carolyn Demeritt, Paula Garrett, Maud Gatewood, Gina Gilmour, Bryant Holsenbeck, Jan Brrooks Loyd, Elizabeth Matheson, Patricia Rieger; 49 pp., checklist, bios, color &am... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









