Titles starting with N from Witherspoon Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Nano. The Emerging Science of Nanotechnology: Remaking the World - Molecule by Molecule
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1995). First edition. cloth/boards. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
Napoleon in Russia: the 1812 Campaign
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. A very good copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. [1967]. First edition. cloth,. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Nation of Victims: The Decay of the American Character
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1992). First edition. cloth. A popular study of the subject of victimism in American society . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
Natural History With a Camera
|
|
|
Boston: American Photo. Publishing. A very good copy in a chipped dust jacket 1942. cloth. Photographing nature throughout the year. Illustrated, indexed . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Natural Paradise. Painting in America 1800-1950
|
|
|
NY: Museum of Modern Art. Covers lightly edgeworn, else very good [1976]. paper. Oblong 8vo, 178p., pictorial wrappers. Illustrated throughout; many colorplates . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 6) |
Naturalism Without Foundations. The Prometheus Lectures
|
|
|
Amherst: Prometheus Books. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1996). First edition. Hardcover. Includes bibliographical references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nature and Scientific Method
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: CUA Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1991). cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. (Studies in Philosophy and the History of Philosophy Volume 22). . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Naulahka: A Story of West and East
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co.. Lightly rubbed at corners, else a very good copy. 1892. Hardcover. 8vo, 379p. + ads, original decorated cloth. (Livingston: 86.) Second edition. New, with the rhymed chapter headings. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Nazi Legacy. Klaus Barbie and the International Fascist Connection
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. A very good copy in dust jacket (1984). First American. cloth/boards. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 10) |
Nearrings: Geneses and Applications
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press. Former owner's name, else very good. 1992. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. (Oxford Science Publications) . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.50
|
|
| 11) |
Neighbors. The Social Contract in a Castilian Hamlet
|
|
|
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket (1970). cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 12) |
Nelson Algren. A Life on the Wild Side
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. A very good copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket (1989). First edition. cloth/boards. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Nelson The Commander
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. (1972). cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 14) |
Nepal. Konigreich am Himalaya
|
|
|
Bern: Kummerly & Frey. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. (1960). cloth. Contains maps, photographs; many in color. German text. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 15) |
Neutrality for the United States
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press. Previous owner's name, else a good copy 1937. cloth. Includes appendices and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 16) |
Never Complain, Never Explain. The Story of Henry Ford II
|
|
|
NY: Richard Marek Publishers. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. (1981). cloth. Includes bibliography and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 17) |
New Directions in Prose and Poetry Number Seven
|
|
|
Norfolk: New Directions. Slight spine fading, else a very good copy 1942. First edition. cloth. An anthology of modern writers such as William Carlos Williams, Kafka, Paul Goodman, and others . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 18) |
New Frontiers
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. A good copy, with slight rubbing at spine ends. [1934]. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 314p., original cloth. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 19) |
The New Golden Rule. Community and Morality in a Democratic Society
|
|
|
(NY): Basic Books. A very good copy in dust jacket (1996). First edition. cloth/boards. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 20) |
New Lands, New Men: America and the Second Great Age of Discovery
|
|
|
NY: Viking. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. (1986). First edition. cloth/boards. Endpaper maps, illustrated, includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (22)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






