cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Squid Ink Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Squid Ink Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Squid Ink Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) N. Scott Momaday The Cultural and Literary Background (unread copy)
Schubnell, Matthias (N. Scott Momaday)

Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1985 First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book and jacket with light edge wear and some fine over-write incisions front panel, not through mylar and hard to see. A scholarly study of the Pulitzer Prize-winning, Native American writer Momaday. Unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Naked Pueblo (signed 1st)
Poirier, Mark Jude

Harmony Books, 1999 First edition 1st printing, F/F unread copy of his first book, signed by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
3) Naked is the Best Disguise (UK 1st)
Rosenberg, Samuel

Arlington, 1975 First UK edition 1st printing NF/NF book has slight bump bottom of spine and slight wear bottom edges with slight soiling and Brit page yellowing, dust jacket has some rubbing and yellowing with 3/4 in closed tear top back, better copy than it sounds. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) The Names (signed copy)
Momaday, N. Scott

Univ. of Arizona Press, 1996 Fine/Fine, 1st printing of the re-issue of Momaday's memoir of his boyhood in Oklahoma and the Southwest, originally published in 1976. This copy is signed by Momaday on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) The Narrows (signed Limited - true first)
Connelly, Michael

Dennis McMillan, 2004 Fine book in Fine Dust Jacket and Fine Slipcase, this is the numbered version, bound in blue cloth boards, signed limited. This is copy #251 of 300 cloth copies. True first printng of the sequel to The Poet. Signed by Connelly on the limitation page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Native Tongue (signed 1st)
Hiaasen, Carl

First edition 1st printing Very Good book with several light stains along bottom portions of back board in a Near Fine jacket with light rubbing. Inscribed "To--, Best Wishes" and signed by author on title page.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Nebula Awards 23 (signed 1st)
Bishop, Michael (Editor)

HBJ, 1989 First edition 1st printing NF/NF, light shelf wear book and jacket. Stories by 18 authors, including Asimov, Cadigan, Haldeman, Shepard, Sterling and Watson. Signed by Walter Jon Williams on the half title page and by John Kessel at his contribution. Nice, unread copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Nebula Awards 24 (signed 1st)
Bishop, Michael (Ed.)

HBJ, 1990 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book and jacket bumped at bottom corners, signed by Lois McMaster Bujold at her contribution, an unread copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Nebula Awards 24 (unread 1st)
Bishop, Michael (Ed.)

Harcourt Brace, 1990 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) The Neon Rain (signed 1st)
Burke, James Lee

The Neon Rain (signed 1st)
Henry Holt, 1987 First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with light fading along bottom edges, tiny ding bottom front board, a touch of light wear and a tiny spot front page edges, in a Near Fine to Fine minus jacket with touch of edge wear, very light rubbing of the black jacket and slight yellowing of the white flaps. A quite nice copy of the first Dave Robicheaux mystery. Inscribed, on the front flyleaf, in ink "To Eileen, all the best," and signed "Jim Burke.". Signed by Author(s)... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
11) Nick Carter Detective
Clurman, Robert (Ed)

Macmillan, 1963 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book has PO gift inscription FFEP and dust jacket has slight yellowing and 1 inch closed tear front top. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Nick's Trip
Pelecanos, George

St. Martin's, 1993 First edition 1st printing of Pelecanos' hardest to find title, NF tight and apparently unread copy with very light bumping to bottom of spine, bottom corners, and with 1 inch white rub bottom back board, jacket is VG with the typical St. Martin's edge and corner wear which is worst at spines with some tiny chips there too, black back panel has mild rubbing with closed 1/2 inch tear top middle, shows nicer than it might sound. Signed on the title page by Pelecanos.. Signed by Author(s). 1... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
13) Night Dogs (Signed 1st)
Anderson, Kent

Dennis McMillan, 1996 First trade edition 1st printing F/F unread book signed by Anderson on title page and signed by publisher McMillan on copyright page and signed by James Crumley at the end of his Foreword. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
14) Night Dogs (signed limited)
Anderson, Kent

Night Dogs (signed limited)
First limited edition 1st printing, Anderson's alterego, Hanson, returns from Nam after two brutal tours in Special Forces (Sympathy For the Devil) and joins the police force in Portland. The third novel in the planned Hanson trilogy may appear next fall. This copy of Night Dogs is one of the rare limited editions, Fine book bound in quarter morocco and marbled paper boards, in Fine jacket and slipcase. Signed by Kent Anderson and James Crumley, who wrote the Introduction, on the limitation page. This is n... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $550.00
15) The Night Mayor (UK 1st signed)
Newman, Kim

Simon and Schuster, 1989 First UK edition 1st printing F-/F book has slight touch of page edge yellowing, unread copy, signed by Newman on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Night Visions 5 (Signed by Simmons and Martin)
Winter, D. E. (Ed.)

First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with bit of light edge wear in a Near Fine jacket with light edge wear and a touch of rubbing, an unread copy signed by Simmons on the title page and by George R. R. Martin at his contribution (p. 186).... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Night Visions 5 (Signed by Simmons and Martin)
Winter, D. E. (Editor)

First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with bit of light edge wear in a Very Good jacket with light edge wear, a touch of rubbing, and a ¾ inch closed tear top of front panel, an unread copy signed by Simmons and by George R. R. Martin at their contribution (p. 101 and 186).... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Night of January 16th
Rand, Ayn

Night of January 16th
The 1st World printing of the play written by Rand in 1933, Near Fine book and jacket, book has slightly bowed boards and a bit of dusting and light foxing top page edges, jacket has light edge wear a couple of small chips and a light crease and a closed 1/2 inch tear top front edge, some slight yellowing along edges of white portions, very bright and unusually nice front panel and spine.... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Night of the Cooters (signed limited)
Waldrop, Harold

Ziesing, 1990 Limited First Edition 358 of 374 F/F in F slipcase, signed by Waldrop and 9 others. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) The Night of the Triffids
Clark, Simon

The Night of the Triffids
Stock photo.
Hodder & Stoughton (UK) 2001 First UK edition F/F. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (10)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: