Titles starting with N from Helenenthal Books & Galleria
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (titles starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
NO PAIN, NO GAIN
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Helpful and inspiring book shows how one can gain from suffering, drawing from the wisdom of the Bible and the insights of people who have endured pain and grown through their suffering. 77pp. Very light shelfwear ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Naked in a Cactus Garden
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A novel of Hollywood in the early days of film-making. Small tears on edge of jacket. Mylar protected. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Nancy Stair
|
|
|
A. L. Burt Co, 1904. Hard Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rare vintage copy. Ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nancy: the Life of Lady Astor
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1972. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Interesting biography of the wife of Waldorf Astor and a look at the American rich of the early 20th century. Illustrated and indexed, 543 pp. Library stamping and card pocket, although most of these were placed onto the mylar cover which can be removed from the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
Horace Liveright, Inc, 1930. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The definitive biography of Napoleon of its day. Divided into five books: The Island, The Torrent, The River, The Sea and The Rock. With index and illustrations. 703 pp. Wear to cover, especially edges, but text is tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
Horace Liveright, Inc, 1927. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The definitive biography of Napoleon of its day. Divided into five books: The Island, The Torrent, The River, The Sea and The Rock. With index and illustrations. Sixth printing. 703 pp. A little wear to cover, especially edges, and some fading to spine, but text is tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
Horace Liveright, Inc, 1926. Cloth. Good. The definitive biography of Napoleon of its day. Divided into five books: The Island, The Torrent, The River, The Sea and The Rock. With index and illustrations. Sixth printing. 703 pp. A little wear to cover, especially edges, and some fading to spine, but text is tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 8) |
Napoleon & Marie Louise: the Emperor's Second Wife
|
|
|
Though he may have married her for political expediency, Napoleon is said to have really loved his second wife. She stood by ... read more
St. Martin, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A lively, well-written study of Archduchess Marie Louise of Austria, her marriage to Napoleon Bonaparte and the birth of their only son. 268 pp., indexed and illustrated. Small mark on bottom of text. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Napoleon and Hitler: A Comparative Biography
|
|
|
Viking Adult, 1989-05-26. Hardcover. Good. Comparative biographies of Napoleon Bonaparte and Adolph Hitler, who were both dictators who came from humble beginning. The author argues that they were similar in their ruling methods and desire to conquer Europe. 317 pp, indexed, with bibliography, chapter notes and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Napoleon on the Art of War
|
|
|
In one volume, the author has compiled and edited selections from Napoleon Bonaparte's writings and correspondence specifical... read more
Simon & Schuster, 1999. Trade Paperback. Like New. As New 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An indepth look at the military genius of Napoleon Bonaparte, gathered from his many writings. Military historian Luvaas spent 30 years studying the 32 volumes of Bonaparte's writings in order to provide these essays on the art of war. 196 pp, indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Napoleon's Russian Campaign
|
|
|
Time Incorporated, 1965. Trade Paperback. Like New. Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An account of Napoleon's disastrous campaign into Russia in the bitter winter of 1812 which descimated his Grande Armee. Translated from the French by J. David Townsend. 294 pp, indexed. Extra heavy cover stock, plastic coated by the publisher for durability. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nara
|
|
|
1975. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Exceptionally handsome volume in original (fragile) glasine wrap and slipcase. Red orange with heavy gold stamping. Nara was established in 710 AD and was the one-time capital of Japan. It is home to the largest gilt statue of Buddah in the world. 170 pp. each with a photograph, most in color. Includes pictorial essays on this city: its people, architecture, and culture. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The National Experience: a History of the United States
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. History of the United States which emphasizes public policy as it reveals the fabric and experience of society and the people within it. Written in collaboration with professors from Yale, Harvard, and the University of California, Berkeley. Numerous maps by Harry Scott. 858 pp., indexed and illustrated. Text is clean; cover has slight wear, and book is slightly cocked. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
National Geographic: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
|
|
|
A history of the society by C. D. B. Bryan, accompanied by spectacular color photographs.
Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1987. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Lavishly illustrated in color and b&w in the famous style of National Geographic photographs to commemorate 100 years of the magazine's existence. Contains most of its most memorable and dramatic photographic art pieces. Jacket has minor tears, otherwise book itself shows almost no wear. In typical NG bright yellow. 484 pp, indexed. Former owner's name inscribed on flyleaf, otherwise no... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure & Discovery Updated Edition
|
|
|
A history of the society by C. D. B. Bryan, accompanied by spectacular color photographs.
Harry N. Abrams, 1997. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Tear at top of rear jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. This expanded version includes 10 more years and more than 400 new photographs. Brilliant illustrations, as only National Geographic can present them. 525 pp, indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 16) |
National Museum Tokyo
|
|
|
Newsweek, 1968. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gorgeously illustrated book showcasing the remarkable collection at the Museum in Tokyo, Japan. Includes a history of the museum and its buildings including diagrams of the floors. 171 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
National Museum of American Art
|
|
|
Smithsonian Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A gorgeously illustrated volume depicting the masterpieces housed at America's National Museum in Washington D.C. Covers early American art, traditional art, 20th century life, religious subjects, folk art, modern art, crafts, and contemporary artists. 280 pp., indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
The National Museum of American History
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 495 pp. Heavily illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
Native Heart: An American Indian Odyssey
|
|
|
New World Library, 1993. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Audience: General/trade. Autobiography of Gabriel Horn, also known as White Deer of Autumn, who also relates the history of his people: the sacred path, dreams and visions, native medicine, shadow people, and spiritual quests. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Native Roots: How the Indians Enriched America
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1991. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Written by a cultural anthropologist, the book gives an indepth look at how America's Native Americans significantly contributed to its society in terms of food, clothing, values, and institutions. 310 pp., with index, bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (9)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (100)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




