Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from citynightsbooks

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) N Is for Noose FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grafton, Sue

N Is for Noose
Stock photo.
Kinsey Milhone investigates the death of sheriff's investigator Tom Newquist in the tiny California haven of Nota Lake.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998. First printing. Unread, as new with slight bump to bottom of front board at foreedge. 289 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) NEW American and Canadian Poetry #9 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gill, John, Ed

Trumansburg, NY: New: A&C Poetry, 1969. Staplebound wrappers. In this issue: poetry by Aram Boyajian, Harley Elliott, John Gill, Robert Hershon, Beverlee Hughes, Tom Wayman, others. Story by Cather MacCallum, cover illustration by Harley Elliott. Very good with soil to cover. Later anthologized as a book edited by Gill. Rare. 44 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Nabokov-Wilson Letters: Correspondence between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson, 1940-1971 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wilson, Edmund;Nabokov, Vladimir;Karlinsky, Simon

Harper & Row, 1979. First printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles to spine. A near fine copy with some minor fading to boards at edges. DJ in Mylar also near fine. Price of $15 intact. 346 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Nabokov's Dark Cinema FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Appel, Alfred, Jr

Oxford University Press, 1974. Black faux-leather binding, gilt titles. Landscape octavo. First edition (NAP). Book very good with edge soil, light crease/small tear to ffep. DJ very good minus with aging, 2-3 short edge tears/wear, price clipped. Fairly rare. 324 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Nabokov's Dozen FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

Avon Books, 1973. Avon Bard edition, first Bard printing. Contains 13 stories. Very good plus with 2 light creases at spine, aging to paper. 175 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Naked Sleeper: A Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nunez, Sigrid

Naked Sleeper: A Novel
Stock photo.
Nona's father left her and her mother when Nona was a child, and he died young. A painter, he has become more famous after de... read more

HarperCollins, 1996. As new in like DJ. 235 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Naked and the Dead FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mailer, Norman

New American Library, 1951. Signet 837 "Double Volume." 50-cent cover price. Stated first printing, 01/51. Bumped at top rear corner causing slight dent to cover & last 50 pages. Surface tear to back cover at bottom and other minor rubbing to front cover. Reader's crease to front cover at hinge. Binding solid. Text block clean, not much aging. Scarce now. 605 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
8) Naked and the Dead FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mailer, Norman, Mervyn Kurlansky and Jon Narr

Rinehart & Co., 1948. First edition, first printing. Black cloth boards, white titles. Rinehart colophon on copyright page, original price of $4.00 on first-issue DJ, intro on DJ flaps by Stanley Rinehart. Overall, very good. Some wearing to cloth at top/bottom edges, owner signed DJ front flap and endpaper. DJ very good minus; split at folds, taped on reverse, edgewear to head of spine, age-darkened. In Mylar. 719 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
9) The Name is Archer FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacDonald, Ross

Bantam, 1971. First pb printing. Very good unread copy with some cover soil, spotting to inside cover, aging to paper. 247 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Napoleon FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ludwig, Emil

Pocket Books, 1961. Pocket Books GC-11. Near fine unread copy with a tiny bump at top corner, very minor edgewear to cover. 656 pp.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Napoleon FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ludwig, Emil

Modern Library, 1943. ML 95. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles, Kent endpapers, dark topstain. Toledano spine #8. Book very good plus with owner inscription dated 1943 to ffep. Pictorial DJ (7g) with 291 titles on the reverse very good minus with curved tear and chip at heel of spine another closed tear at top back panel. 703 pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Napoleon in Egypt FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Strathern, Paul

Bantam Dell, 2008. Advance softcover proof. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear. Contains Notes, Bibliography, Index. 480 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Nappily Ever After FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thomas, Trisha R

Three Rivers/Random House, 2000. Advance Reader's Copy. Slight bump to top corner; else as new. 287 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Narrow Margin FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fleischer, Richard

Ungar, 1980. Some shelfwear, else unread, as new. 73 pp.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Narrow Margin FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fleischer, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ungar Pub Co, 1980. First pb printing. With photo inserts of movie stills on coated paper. Very good with minor shelfwear to cover. 73 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) A Nation Within a Nation: Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jones) and Black Power Politics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Woodard, Komozi

A Nation Within a Nation: Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jones) and Black Power Politics
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1999. First pb printing. Unread, as-new copy with remainder mark to bottom edge at spine. Contains notes, bibliography, index. 329 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) National Book Award Reader FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clements, Robert J., ed

Popular Library, 1966. Contains Bellow, Updike, Jones, Algren, Malamud, Roth, Cheever, Powers. Near fine with some aging to cover & paper. 144 pp.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) National Cold Storage Company FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Shapiro, Harvey

Wesleyan University Press, 1988. First edition, first printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Near fine in like DJ with one small tear to back panel at bottom. 93 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) National Emblem March FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bagley, E.E

Boston, MA: Walter Jacobs, 1909. Also contains first page of "NC-4 March" by F.E. Bigalow on inside cover. Unsigned cover illustration, back lists other titles from Jacobs. Very good with edgewear, split ends at spine, a couple of small tears to bottom edge. 6 pp.. Sheet Music. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Nationals: A Black Happening in Three Acts FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Graham, Arthur J

Black Book Prod., 1968. First pb printing. Near fine with some fading to wrap at edges, a couple of faint spots on foreedge. (Note: not a great production job. Text is smeared in several places) 87 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (138)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (106)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (242)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: