Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) NACHMAN SYRKIN. Socialist Zionist. A Biographical Memoir. Selected Essays. Signed by the author
Syrkin, Marie

New York, NY: Herzl Press, 1961. 332 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is somewhat rubbed and shelfworn, with a few small tears, and slightly faded on the spine; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on the first free endpaper "Sincerely, [signed] Marie Syrkin." Illustrated with a frontisportrait of Nachman Syrkin. Socialist Jewish State, State of Israel, Ideology, Autograph.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octa... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) THE NAKED HEART. Signed by the author
Weldon, John Lee

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1953. 213 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and rubbing. Unclipped dustjacket is somewhat worn at extremities, with a few small chips; protected in archival mylar. Signed by Weldon on first free endpaper.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Southern Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) NAME-DROPPING. From F.D.R. On. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth

NAME-DROPPING. From F.D.R. On. Signed by the author
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. [viii], 194 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For Henry Reuss [Henry S. Reuss] who made so much of this writing see well. With affectionate best [signed] John G.". ISBN: 0-395-82288-2. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) NAPOLEON
Fleury, M. le Compte

Paris: E. Le Heley, 1900. 50 plates, accompanied by printed descriptive tissue guards. Blue leatherette binding, with gilt front cover decoration of an eagle perched upon the name of Napoleon. The spine has been inexpertly repaired with masking tape, as well as the front inner hinge. All page edges are gilted. Minor browning to outer edge of margins, and paper is somewhat brittle, but not chipped. Heliotypes by E. Le Heley. Published at 73, Rue Claude Bernard, 73 in Paris, with no publisher listed. N... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY TO THE SHORES OF THE POLAR SEA IN THE YEARS 1819, 20, 21 and 22
Franklin, Captain John

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1970. xxii, 768 pages, of text. Red hardcover cloth binding with decorative black and gilt lettered spine labels is bright and crisp; imperfections limited to minor bumping to several corners. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to extremities. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Illustrated with thirty plates, eleven of which are in color. Four large folding maps in rear pocket, titled 1) Route from York Factory to Isle a la Crosse, 2) From ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
6) NARRATIVE OF AN EXPLORATORY TOUR TO THE NORTH-EAST OF THE COLONY OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE. Translated from the French of the Rev. T. Arboussset by John Croumbie Brown
Arbousset, Jean Thomas (1810-1837)

London: John C. Bishop, 1852. xvi, [17]-453 pages of text, with [2] pages of advertisement following text. Original hardcover blind stamped cloth; spine chipped and plastic taped; outer hinges cracked and chipped; inner hinges plastic taped. Co-author F. Daumas. Illustrated with a folded map. Contains previous owner marks. There was a Capetown edition issued in 1846. Mendelssohn I, p49-50. Travel, Africa, Missions.. First English edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Small octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
7) THE NARRATIVE OF GORDON SELLAR WHO EMIGRATED TO CANADA IN 1825. The True Makers of Canada [cover title]
Sellar, Gordon

Huntingdon, Quebec: The Gleaner Book Room, 1915. 185 pages of text, followed by [iv] pages including a poem and publisher's advertisement. Maroon hardcover cloth binding with moderate soiling and shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated with a black & white frontispiece showing the interior of a settlement home. A few pages with small tears or creases in margins, but an intact and attractive copy of this uncommon publication.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) A NARRATIVE OF THE BRITON'S VOYAGE TO PITCAIRN'S ISLAND; Including an Interesting Sketch of the Present State of the Brazils and of Spanish South America
Shillibeer, J

London: Printed for Law and Whittaker, 1818. [xii], 180 pages of text. Library copy, bound in the original boards which are moderately worn, with linen tape repaired spine. Intact and functional, but in need of rebinding. Library label at bottom of sipne, and library bookplate affixed to the front pastedown endpaper. Title page and dedication page with five numerals handwritten at the bottom margin, and stamp to top and bottom edge of closed pages, which are the only markings in the text. Complete with 16 v... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
9) THE NARRATIVE OF THE HONOURABLE JOHN BYRON (Commodore in a Late Expedition round the World). Containing an Account of the Great Distresses Suffered by Himself and His Companions on the Coast of Patagonia, from the Year 1740
Byron, John

London: Printed for S. Baker, G. Leigh and T. Davies, 1768. [ii], viii, 257 pages of text. Hardcover binding; green cloth spine with hand-lettered title label, with marbled paper-covered boards. Binding is rubbed at the extremities, with moderate shelfwear, including darkening and fraying of spine. Ilustrated with a frontis depicting the scene of a shipwreck. Text is slightly shaken, with several loosened pages. Moderate to mild foxing scattered throughout text, and one page with small tear in the margin (n... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
10) NARRATIVE POEMS. Edited by Walter Hooper
Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples) (1898 - 1963)

The four narrative poems written by C.S. Lewis are all contained in this volume.

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972. xiv, 178 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding in almost new condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with two tears and slight soiling on rear panel, one small scuff of front panel; protected in archival mylar. Contains: Dymer; Launcelot; The Nameless Isle; The Queen of Drum.. ISBN: 0-15-164234-6. First American edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) NARRATIVES OF VOYAGES TOWARDS THE NORTH-WEST, in Search of a Passage to Cathay and India. 1496 to 1631. With Selections from the Early Records of the Honourable The East India Tea Company and from Manuscripts in the British Museum
Rundall, Thomas

London: Hakluyt Society, 1849. vi, xx, 260 pages of text. Original blue stamped hardcover binding with gilt spine lettering and front cover gilt stamp of the ship "Victoria." Moderate shelfwear and sunning to spine, with chips to spine extremities; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated in black & white with three maps and one plate containing facsimiles of signatures. First Series, No. 5. Both of the folding maps are torn with no loss. Minor foxing scattered throughout text, with moderate f... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $595.00
12) NATIONAL INCOME AND THE PRICE LEVEL. A Study in Macrotheory
Bailey, Martin J

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1962. x, 304 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with a small bump to the top corner. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small and one large tears, and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. . First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) NATIONAL SECURITY AND INDIVIDUAL FREEDOM
O'Brian, John Lord

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1955. [x], 84 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately darkened on spine, with a small chip, several tears and creases, and slight shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains a small card "with the compliments of The Fund for the Republic.". First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
14) NATIVE TRIBES OF CANADA
Leechman, Douglas

Toronto, ON, Canada: W. J. Gage Limited, 1968. 357 pages with index. Minor shelfwear to pictorial hardcover cloth binding. No date of publication; circa 1968. Illustrated by A. E. Ingram.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). Canadiana. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) NATIVES OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORIES OF THE GOLD COAST. Their Customs, Religion and Folklore. With 22 Illustrations from Photos by the Author and a Map
Cardinall, Allan Weaver b. 1887

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1930. xvi, 158 pages of text. Includes a grammar and a vocabulary. Hardcover brown cloth binding, very slightly rubbed; measures 22.4cm (height). Unclipped dustjacket with numerous chips, tears and creases; darkened and brittle; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a frontisportrait, map, and plates; plates listed and described on preliminary pages xv-xvi. No date of publication listed, circa 1930. Africa, African. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ Condition. Oct... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) THE NATURAL ECONOMIC ORDER. A plan to secure an uninterrupted exchange of the products of labor, free from bureaucratic interference, usury and exploitation. Signed and inscribed by T. W. Schultz
Gesell, Silvio; T. W. Schultz

Berlin-Frohnau: Neo-Verlag, 1929. xxiv, 369 pages of text including an index, followed by three pages of publisher's advertisment. Original hardcover binding is moderately shelfworn, soiled, and stained, with minor bumping and slight darkening to spine. No dustjacket. Illustrated with a frontisportrait of Gesell. Translated from the sixth German edition by Philip Pye. Stamped on the bottom of the title page and the final page of advertisement is "The Way Out 309 Madison Street San Antonio, Texas." Hugo Fack... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
17) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH INSECTS; Explaining Them In Their Several States, with the Periods of Their Transformations, Their Food, Oeconomy, &c. Together with the History of Such Minute Insects As Require Investigation by the Microscope. Volumes I-V
Donovan, Edward (1768-1837)

THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH INSECTS; Explaining Them In Their Several States, with the Periods of Their Transformations, Their Food, Oeconomy, &c. Together with the History of Such Minute Insects As Require Investigation by the Microscope. Volumes I-V
London: Printed for the Author, and for F. and C. Rivington, 1792. The first five volumes of an edition that eventually became 16 volumes, published from 1792-1813. These five volumes are bound in two matching hardcover red leather bindings with modern gilt lettering on spines. Illustrated with 179 plates, of which the vast majority are hand-colored; the few that are not are engravings of microscopic organisms. Volume I: published in 1792; 80 pages of text, followed by [vii] pages of index and errata; illus... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1,750.00 ($1750.00)
18) NATURAL HISTORY OF THE INSECTS OF CHINA, Containing Upwards of Two Hundred and Twenty Figures and Descriptions by E. Donovan...A New Edition, brought down to the finest state of the science, with systematic characters of each species
Donovan, Edward; J. O. Westwood

NATURAL HISTORY OF THE INSECTS OF CHINA, Containing Upwards of Two Hundred and Twenty Figures and Descriptions by E. Donovan...A New Edition, brought down to the finest state of the science, with systematic characters of each species
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1842. [vi], 96 pages of text including an index. Illustrated with 50 engraved plates, of which the first three are finely hand-colored. Bound in modern (circa 1980) full leather, in excellent condition. New endpapers. Title page slightly soiled and spotted, but remainder of text and plates are nearly immaculate. Title continues "...Synonyms, Indexes and other Additional Matter by J. O. Westwood." The second edition and revised edition of "Epitome of the Insects of China.". Second edit... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3,000.00 ($3000.00)
19) A NATURAL HISTORY OF UNCOMMON BIRDS In Four Parts [with] GLEANINGS OF NATURAL HISTORY In Three Parts. Complete set in Seven Parts with 362 hand-colored plates
Edwards, George (1694-1773)

London: Printed for the Author, at the College of Physicians, in Warwick Lane, 1743. The complete seven volume set of this monumental work. Published over a span of approximately 20 years, this publication yielded 362 beautifully hand-colored images of birds and quadrupeds of remarkable detail with intense color quality and accuracy. "Uncommon Birds": Four parts bound in two volumes. Full leather binding (measures 29.3 cm or 11+1/2 inches in height) is overall intact, with most hinges nearing separation; mi... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39,500.00 ($39500.00)
20) THE NATURALIST'S LIBRARY. ORNITHOLOGY. Vol. III. Gallinaceous Birds. The Natural History of Gallinaceous Birds. Illustrated by Thirty-two Plates, Coloured. With Memoir of Aristotle by Andrew Crichton
Jardine, Sir William (1800-1874)

Edinburgh, Scotland: W. H. Lizars, and Stirling and Kenny, 1834. 232 pages of text, followed by 32 + 4 pages of publisher's advertisement. Hardcover cloth binding is heavily worn, with the spine crudely taped, but remaining intact and functional and protective of the contents. Illustrated with a black & white engraving of Aristotle as the frontisportrait, a hand-colored half-title page, and thirty beautiful hand-colored plates. Complete with all plates and tipped-in errata slip tipped in. Ornithology, Birds... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00


Results 1 - 20 of 179
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (175)
Signed (35)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (179)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: