cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Windy Hill Books

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 308
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) NACAR THE WHITE DEER
De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton

NY: Bell Books, 1963 Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book edges and spine lightly sunned, dj has a dampstain to spine which does not effect book. The story of a mute shephard boy and a white dear, meant to be a present to the King of Spain.. First Edition. Illus. by Enrico Arno. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) NAFTALI THE STORYTELLER
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

NY: FS&G, 1976 129 pgs, cloth. Remarkable collection of 9 stories illus in line. Lightly worn dustjacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Margot Zemach. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) THE NAGA KING'S DAUGHTER
Wavell, Stewart

NY Atheneum 1964. Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine Dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. "Adventure on the Malay Peninsula. The story of the Cambridge University Expedition to Southeast Asia-a search for lost civilizations, their sites in the past and their marks on the present." Illustrated with photos.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
4) NAGEOT
Lionni, Leo

NY: Pantheon, 1963 Illustrated by author. 29 pgs, boards. Illus thru out w/color collages. Text in French. English version was Caldecott Honor Book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) NAH-LE KAH-DE (He Who Herds Sheep) The Story of a Navaho Boy
Harrington, Isis L

NY Dutton 1937. FIRST EDITION. Very good in good + dj. Dj soiled. Also included are stories by Navaho children and a glossary of Navaho terms. Illustrated by Louise Beaujon.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) NAILHEADS & POTATO EYES A Beginning Word Book
Basil, Cynthia, Illustrated by Janet McCaffery

NY Morrow 1976. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE, Price Clipped Dj. First Edition, first Printing. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) NAKED VILLAINY
Woods, Sara

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987. FIRST EDITION. FINE in FINE dustjacket. 269 pgs, boards. Last adult novel written by Woods before her tragic death. Includes "biography" of Antony Maitland, Queen's Counsel. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) A NAME FOR HIMSELF
Walden, Amelia Elizabeth

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1967 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Very Good+ clipped dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) A NAME FOR NUMBER NINE
Judson, Amelia

Boston Little, Brown 1986. FIRST EDITION. Near fine. Illustrated by Kerstan Brothers.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.36
10) NAME: Johnny Pierce
Rinkoff, Barbara

NY Seabury 1969. Hard Cover. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Lower corners of book lightly bumped. First edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
11) THE NAME OF THE TREE
Lottridge, Celia, Illustrated by Ian Wallace

NY: Margaret McElderry, 1989 Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Bantu Folktale Retold. 38 pages, boards. A wise turtle finds a way to get the fruits of a magic tree when all the other animals have failed.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) THE NAMESAKE, A Story of King Alfred
Hodges, C. Walter, Illustrated by Author

London: G. Bell, 1964 Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 269 pages, cloth. Story of King Alfred & the birth of Britain.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) NAMING LIVING THINGS The Grouping of Plants and Animals
Riedman, Sarah R., Illustrated by Jerome P. Connolly

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1966 Hard Cover. FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. 4th Printing. Juvenile nonfiiction.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) NANA
Delacorta

NY: Summit Books, (1979) Delacorta (Odier, Daniel. Translated by Victoria Reiter. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 127 pages, boards. Novel reveals how Gorodish & Alba, the outrageous Parisian couple from DIVA, met, fell in love & tea med up to become a most "off-the-wall" pair of con artists. Black dot bottom page edges else FINE in a FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.40
15) NANCY AND HER JOHNNY-O
Bradbury, Bianca

NY: Ives Washburn, (1970) First Edition. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dustjacket. 150 pages, reinforced cloth. Nancy, in her last year of high school, & her parents find out that 5 year old Johnny is retarded & they must decide whether to keep him at home or send him to a special school. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
16) THE NAP MASTER
Kotzwinkle, William, Illustrated by Joe Servello

NY: HBJ, 1979 Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 32 pages, boards. Stubborn Herman Corderinkle screams 'Naps are for saps!' until the Nap Master answers his mother's desperate ad.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) NAPELEON
Emerson, Ralph Waldo

Cincinnati: Jennings & Graham Hard Cover. Very Good in a Good Dustjacket. Dj age darkened and edge worn with a few stray pencil marks.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) NARCISSA WHITMAN
Eaton, Jeanette

NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1941 Stamped REVIEW COPY. 318 pgs, cloth. Biography of one of the first two white women to cross the American continent. Chipped & worn dustjacket.. First Edition Review Copy. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Woodi Ishmael. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) THE NARGUN AND THE STARS
Wrightson, Patricia

Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. Margaret McElderry Books, (1970) First Edition of the 1986 Reissue. 158 pgs, boards. Story of the Nargun, born of the rocks when the world was first formed & part of the Dreamtime.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) THE NARGUN AND THE STARS
Wrightson, Patricia

Atheneum, 1974 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 184 pages, boards. Story of the Nargun, born of the rocks when the world was first formed & part of the Dreamtime. Slight corner bump.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 308
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (216)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (235)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (258)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (308)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: