Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (170)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (113)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (16)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (221)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 11 Next

1) NADINE
GEORGE, Irving

Hollywood: Intimate Editions, 1963. 160 pp. First edition. Intimate Edition #719. From front cover: 'A shocking, powerful expose of beauty contest racketeers who use young girls for ruthless sexploitation!' Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with rubbing and a bit of surface creasing. Bookstore stamps on inside covers. Inside covers with browning about margins. Pages and text-edges slighly browned.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$12.00
2) NAKED
Tanikawa, Shuntaro

NAKED
Stock photo.
Berkeley: Stone Bridge Press, 1996. Unpaginated (48 approximately). First edition. Bilingual text. Translated from the Japanese by Wm. I. Elliott and Kazuo Kawamura. 24 poems by one of Japan's most popular poets. In collectible condition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$14.00
3) THE NAKED CIVIL SERVANT
CRISP, Quentin

NY: Signet, 1978 212 pp. Reprint. All edges yellow.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$10.00
4) THE NAKED COMPUTER
COTTONWOOD, Joe

San Francisco: Black Dragon Books, 1974. 128 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Author's first book. Letterpress production throughout. Quirky, erotic, well-written book. Very light edge and corner wear. Spine and upper edge of back cover very lightly sunned. Some mild creasing along spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5'' 8''. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$72.00
5) NANOCOSM: Nanotechnology and the Big Changes Coming From the Inconceivably Small
ATKINSON, William Illsey

NANOCOSM: Nanotechnology and the Big Changes Coming From the Inconceivably Small
Stock photo.
The hype and expectations accompanying any new technology can obscure its real value. NANOCOSM looks at advances in nanotechnology and offers more factual, less glossy accounts of this new age in science.

NY: Amacom, 2004. 306 pp. First edition. Appendix, glossary, index. Unread.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$14.00
6) NARCISSUS
GRETH, Roma

NY: The Smith, 1978 88 pp. First thus. No press run stated. Offset production. Very light edge and corner wear. Front cover rubbed. Bit of discoloration to back cover. Upper and lower text-edge lightly soiled.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$15.00
7) A NARROW ACTION
BREIT, Harvey

NY: World Publishing, 1964. 286 pp. First edition. Brown boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Well-written character study of participants and leaders in a fictious revolution. Upper and lower extremities of boards lightly sunned. Dj: rubbed (white showing thru in places) front and back; above-average edge and corner wear; quarter by one-inch and half by one-inch piece missing top and near-bottom of spine respectively. Dj in protective glassine.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 5.75" x 8.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)





$15.00
8) NATHANAEL WEST
LONG, Robert Emmet

NY: Ungar, 1985. 202 pp. First edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5" x 8". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)



$7.50
9) A NATION GONE BLIND: America In An Age Of Simplification And Deceit
LARSEN, Eric

A NATION GONE BLIND: America In An Age Of Simplification And Deceit
Stock photo.
Emeryville, CA: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2006. 291 pp. First edition. Includes notes. Very light edge and corner wear. Spine slightly cocked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$14.00
10) THE NATIONAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL MUSEUM OF NAPLES
De FRANCISCIS, Alfonso

Italy: Storti Edizioni, 1976. 80 pp. First edition in English. 143 color plates. Light edge wear. Upper right coner of front cover and upper left corner of back cover, creased. Covers with light to medium rubbing and surface creasing.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Good. 7.5" x 9.75". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$15.00
11) THE NATIONAL QUESTION IN MARXIST-LENINIST THEORY AND STRATEGY
CONNOR, Walker

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1984. 614 pp. First edition in paperback. Tables, maps, figures. Notes, bibliography, index. Edge and corner wear. Some discoloration of pages. Reading and related creasing along spine. Some rubbing and light scuffing of covers. Couple pages with corner-tips turned-down.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 6" x 8.75". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$72.00
12) NATIONALGALERIE BERLIN, 19.jh
MENDELL, Pierre, Editor

Berlin: Staatliche Museen, 1976. 480 pp. Stiff cardstock inner cover encased in laminate; black decorative outer cover with a French-folded liner. Catalog of 20th century painting and sculpture. Profusely illustrated with B&W plates of varying size. 14 full-page color plates. Reading crease down middle of spine Rubbed along edges of spine and liner. Localized rubbing on back cover of jacket.. First Thus. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 7.5" x 10.5". Catalog. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)





$37.00
13) NATIONALITIES PAPERS Vol. XXI No. 1 (Special Issue: Voices From the Slovene Nation, 1990-1992)
HUTTENBACH, Henry R., And Peter Vodopivec, Editors

NY: Association For the Study of the Nationalities of the USSR and Eastern Europe, 1993. 200 pp. Circulation: Unstated, 2/yr. Over a dozen international scholars contribute articles on Slovenian history and culture. Sm. amt. of corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$37.00
14) NATIVE AMERICAN WORDS
GOGOL, John M

Forest Grove, OR: Mr. Cogito Press, 1973. Unpaginated (24 pp.) Shallow horizontal creases on front cover. Minor discoloration along edges. Well-known native American writer from Oregon, co-editor of MR. COGITO. Also well-known for his knowledge of traditional basketweaving. This is his initial book of poetry.. Limited. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 4 x 6.5" Tall. Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$12.00
15) THE NATIVE AMERICANS, An Illistrated History
Thomas, David Hurst, with Jay Miller, Richard White, et al

Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1993 480 pp. First edition. Profuse color and b/w illustrations and photos. Bibliography, index. Some light edge and corner wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 9" x 11". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$25.00
16) NATURAL ATTENUATION OF CHLORINATED VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS IN GROUND WATER AT AREA 6, NAVAL AIR STATION WHIDBEY ISLAND, WASHINGTON
DINICOLA, R. S., with S. E. COX and P. M. Bradley

Tacoma: Government Printing Office, 2000. 86 pp. No edition stated. U. S. Geological Survey, Water-Resources Investigations Report 00-4060. Profuse tables and figures. Includes bibliography.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Fine. 8.5" x 11". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$30.00
17) NATURAL BONE
WARREN, David

Ithaca: Ithaca House, 1979. 143 pp. First paperback edition. Press run unstated. 1000 or less probably. Dj is colored illustation, while inner wrap is also pictorial, but 'B&W.'This book is unique in the small presses, in that it fits no school or trend. Its style is somewhat reminescent of Mervyn Peake on fast-forward. Very upstate NY however. Some will not like this book, others the imagery will stick to like burrs on pant legs. Spine straight and true, but text slightly warped. Minor edge-wear to dj ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$15.00
18) NATURAL FERTILITY AWARENESS, A Practical Guide to the Natural Achievement or Avoidance of Conception
DAVIDSON, John and Farida

U. K.: C. W. Daniel, 1986. 135 pp. First edition. Charts, tables, graphs, etc. Bibliography, index. Small dent near middle of front cover.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.25" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$11.00
19) NATURAL RESOURCES FOR U.S. GROWTH, A Look Ahead to the Year 2000
LANDSBERG, Hans H

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1964. 260 pp. First edition. Multiple tables, graphs, figures, etc. Indexed. Edge and corner wear. Some rubbing. Some soiling on text-edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25" x 8". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$15.00
20) NATURE LOVERS
POTTS, Charles

Bainbridge Island, WA: Pleasure Boat Studio, 2000 63 pp. First edition. Offset production. Signature appears on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$20.00
Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 11 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations