Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Augustine Funnell Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) THE NACKAWIC BEND, 200 years of history
Lawson, Patricia M., Gail Farnsworth, and M. Anne Hartley (compilers)

Town of Nackawic, 1985. published in commemoration of New Brunswick's 200th anniversary, "This treasure of historical accounts covers life on the Nackawic Bend for over 200 years. It includes the Indian legend of the golden calf, French buried treasure, first settlers, the Devil at Nackawic, the drowning of Pokiok Falls and the building of New Brunswick's newest town."; contains a wealth of family stories told through the generations, with further contributions from local historians; 282 p... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) NAINSUKH OF GULER, A great Indian painter from a small hill-state
Goswamy, B.N

NAINSUKH OF GULER, A great Indian painter from a small hill-state
Zurich: Artibus Asiae Publishers, 1997. Supplement XLI of the Museum Reitberg Zurich. A labour of love detailing the life and career of an 18th-century Indian painter. Lemon cloth w/silver lettering to front cover/spine, 304 pages (including genealogical table of the Seu-family, inscriptions, bibliography), illustrated. Llight edgewear, remainder stripe across bottom edge, five areas where paper clips were slid onto top edges and left impressions to top of pages, impressions to back cover, light general ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) NAMES FOR BABY, A Dictionary of Christian Names With Meanings, Derivations, Variations, Diminutives, and Pronunciation
James Herbert Settle

London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. A very uncommon title, being at attempt "to put together a complete list of names in use" in the UK in the early 1900s. Tan cloth w/red floral decoration/lettering, gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 140 pages + 3 pages of advertisements in rear. Moderate cover soil, bumped/worn corners/spine ends, bookseller's stamp to half-title. (C/BT). Hard Cover. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) NAPOLEON, Soldier and Emperor
Aubry, Octave

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1938. "A comprehensive survey of the little Corsican's life from his early days in military college, as a soldier, through the Revolution and his rise to power as Consul, world hero and Emperor," and concluding with Napoleon's "exile to Elba, the Emperpor's return and St. Helena." Originally published in French, and here translated from that language by Arthur Livingston. Red cloth, 454 pages (including index), illustated w/25 illustrations in... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
5) NATASHA and other stories
Bezmozgis, David

Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins, 2004. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first book, an award-winning collection of stories featuring a family of "Russian Jews who have fled the Riga of Brezhnev for Toronto, the city of their dreams." Red and black boards w/gilt spine lettering, 147 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) NATASHA and other stories
Bezmozgis, David

NATASHA and other stories
Toronto: HarperFlamingoCanada/HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins, 2004. Bezmozgis's very-well-received first book, containing seven short stories. 147 pages. Light smudging to front cover, impressions, moderate general wear.. Advance reader's copy/ARC. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) NATIONAL PROSPECTOR'S GAZETTE, Volume 11, Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Miller, Dean (editor)

Ames: Paul Tainter. A lot of all six issues comprising Volume 11 of this controversial newspaper for prospectors and treasure hunters. The issues were published from June-October 1980 (#1) through May of 1982 (#6), and all are 12 pages in length, with the exception of #4, which is 16. All issues about VG w/moderate general wear. {C/BT}. Magazines. Quartos -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) NATIONAL PROSPECTOR'S GAZETTE, Volume/Vol. 9 No./Number/# 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Miller, Dean (editor)

Segundo. A "Geological Digest for the Miner and Lapidary." A lot of all six issues comprising Volume 9 of this controversial newspaper for prospectors and treasure hunters. The issues were published from August-September 1976 (#1) through November-February 1978 (#6), and each is 24 pages in length. All issues VG w/moderate general wear. {C/BT}. Wraps. Quartos -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) NATURE'S DEADLY CREATURES, A Pop-Up Exploration
Jones, Frances

New York: Dial Books for Young Readers/Penguin Books, 1992. get up close and personal with six venomous creatures whose bite or sting call kill a human; included are the scorpion fish, the fanged black widow, the king cobra, the stinging scorpion, the Gila monster and the blue-ringed octopus; illustrated boards, unpaginated, natural history illustrations by Andrew Robinson, with figure illustrations by Tony Smith; only mild general wear; all pop-ups and pull-tabs work as intended;. First Edition. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) THE NAVAL SERVICE OF CANADA, Its Official History, Volume II, Activities on Shore During the Second World War
Tucker, Gilbert Norman

THE NAVAL SERVICE OF CANADA, Its Official History, Volume II, Activities on Shore During the Second World War
Ottawa: King's Printer, 1952. Volume II of Tucker's history of the Naval Service of Canada, this one dealing with "the steps which led up to Canada's entry into the war and the naval activities during the first few weeks that followed, the procurement of warships and men, shore bases, shipping and trade, organization, and demobilization." Navy cloth w/gilt decoration to front cover, gilt spine lettering, 579 pages (including appendices, index), illustrated. Stickers removed from fron... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) NEGOTIATING WITH THE DEAD, A Writer on Writing
Atwood, Margaret

NEGOTIATING WITH THE DEAD, A Writer on Writing
Stock photo.
The six pieces in this book are derived from the Empson Lectures delivered by Margaret Atwood at Cambridge University in 2000... read more

New York: Cambridge University Press, 2002. Atwood "examines the metaphors which writers of fiction and poetry have used to explain -- or excuse! -- their activities, looking at what costumes they have seen fit to assume, what roles they have chosen to play." Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 219 pages (including Notes, Bibliography, Acknowledgements, Index), dust jacket illustration by Marianna Gartner. An unread copy, internally tight and clean.. Signed by Author. 1st US edition. Hard Cover. F... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) NEIL THE HORSE, Comics and Stories, No. 4

NEIL THE HORSE, Comics and Stories, No. 4
Kitchener: Aardvark-Vanaheim, 1983. Story and art by Arn Saba (Arnold Saba), who, in 1993, would change gender, and become Katherine Collins. Moderate handling wear.. Magazine. Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) THE NEMESIS FROM TERRA, b/w COLLISION COURSE
Brackett, Leigh, b/w Silverberg, Robert

Ace Double F-123, 1961. 120 and 135 pages, respectively, Brackett cover by Ed Emshwiller. Light general wear.. 1st Ace Double edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) NEPTUNE'S REVENGE, The Ocean of Tomorrow
Simon, Anne W

New York & Toronto: Franklin Watts, 1984. Addressing the question of the survival of Earth's oceans, the author presents a passionate plea for immediate action to reverse the pollution and mismanagement which threatens long-term environmental damage. Green cloth w/black cloth backstrip w/gold and green foil lettering, 222 pages (including Bibliography and Index), dust jacket by Honi Werner. Mild wear to corners/spine ends, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Ve... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) NET WORTH, The Memories of C.E. Pickering
Walker, Dean

Toronto: Yorkminster Publishing, 1973. the life story of a ninety-two-year-old industrialist who left home at the age of thirteen and lived in hobo jungles until deciding that there was more to life, and began a business career which saw him become chairman of Dustbane Enterprises, a $35-million-a-year company; blue cloth w/silver lettering/rule, 171 pgs., illustrated; only mild general wear; dj w/uneven 1" tear to top right corner of front panel, impressions, 3" x 1" piece torn from bottom r... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) NEVER SMILE BEFORE CHRISTMAS, A Letter to Students of All Ages (signed)
Raycroft, John

Ottawa: Legas, 1999. A memoir of the author's twenty-six years spent teaching high school in Ontario, written as a letter to former students, and unflinchingly critical of a system which he saw as sucking the best out of the fodder forced into its ravenous maw, and at the other end churning out homogenised husks. "If you have ever wondered about the process of marking and grading, or had doubts about the value of humiliation as an incentive to learn, or if you believe that the same rules of ethics ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) NEVER SMILE BEFORE CHRISTMAS, A Letter to Students of All Ages (signed)
Raycroft, John

Ottawa: Legas, 1999. a memoir of the author's twenty-six years spent teaching high school in Ontario, written as a letter to former students, and unflinchingly critical of a system which sucked the best out of the fodder forced into its ravenous maw, and at the other end churned out homogenised husks; "If you have ever wondered about the process of marking and grading, or had doubts about the value of humiliation as an incentive to learn, or if you believe that the same rules of ethics and the same... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) NEW BRUNSWICK AUTHORS/ÉCRIVAINS DU NOUVEAU-BRUNSWICK

Ottawa: National Library of Canada, 1984. published as part of a 1984 New Brunswick bicentenary exhibition featuring a representative sample of the province's writers and their work; text in English and French in parallel columns, and covering a variety of forms and genres, from writers as diverse as Alden Nowlan, David Adams Richards, Mary Grannan, Nancy Bauer, Bliss Carman, and many others; stapled, 72 pgs., illustrated; rubbed/scratched covers, moderate edgewear, Legislative Library date stamp on tit... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) NEW BRUNSWICK HISTORY: A Check List of Secondary Sources
Swanick, Eric L

Fredericton: Legislative Library, 1974. The first of three supplements to the original work. 96 pages. Uncommon.. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) NEW BRUNSWICK HISTORY, A Checklist of Secondary Sources, Second Supplement/GUIDE EN HISTOIRE DU NOUVEAU-BRUNSWICK, Une liste de controle des sources secondaires, Deuxieme supplement
Swanick, Eric L. (compiler)

NEW BRUNSWICK HISTORY, A Checklist of Secondary Sources, Second Supplement/GUIDE EN HISTOIRE DU NOUVEAU-BRUNSWICK, Une liste de controle des sources secondaires, Deuxieme supplement
Fredericton: Leglislative Library/Bibliotheque de l'Assemblee legislative, 1984. The second of three proposed supplements, with text in English and French. 214 pages (including appendices/indices). Light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)
$5-10 (63)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (152)
Signed (20)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
Canada (210)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: