Titles starting with N from The Bookworm
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 151
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
The Naked Sun
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books Inc., 1966. A tight copy with slight spine roll and light reader's creasing to spine. Faint crease to front wrapper at hinge. Overall negligible edge wear and/or surface rubbing. Cover art is in brilliant condition, colours vivid and bright. The interior is clean with very faint tanning. Neat clean purple edging. A wonderful copy for the discerning collector. Part of a large Vintage Ace Science Fiction collection.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾"... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Naked Sword
|
|
|
Toronto: Popular Library, 1954. #601 - Flat spine with a faint crease at joint. Date stamp on inside. Wrapper art is bright with a crusader carring off a topless Saracen lady on horseback.. Re-issue. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Naked To the Stars F-682
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Publications Inc., 1961. A square tight copy with flat uncreased spine. Faint creasing to wrapper at hinges. Small (1/2") tear to front hinge at bottom corner which has been clear taped. Nominal edge wear or surface rubbing. WRapper and cover art is in great condition considering the white background, which is clean and only light tanned. Interior is clean with minimal tanning. The only fault is someone has cut out the coupon from the back page (neatly). A very nice copy for the ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Naming the Spirits
|
|
|
The story alternates between the disembodied voices of 12 innocent victims massacred by Argentina's secret police and the nar... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1995. No store stamp, name other marks. Spine uncreased, very light edgewear. Pencil rubout top ffep.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nana
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Royce Publishers, 1943. Stapled Wraps - #103 - Tight, bright copy with wonderful art. with negligible wear. Some tanning to interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nancy Drew ; The Ghost of Craven Cove #92 / The Case of the Safecracker's Secret #93 / The Picture-Perfect Mystery #94 / The Silent Suspect #95
|
|
|
Minstrel Books Set of 4 in very good slipcase. Books are clean and tight, spines uncreased, pages rippling at bindings. Slipcase has 2 samll tears, a little edgewear at bottom, light horizontal crease on one side. #92 ISBN 0-671-66317-8 appears unread, small smudge on bottom pages. #93 ISBN 0-671-66318-6 has some rubbing , a pen mark on back cover, and a thin dark line along the page s bottom.. #94 ISBN 0-671-66319-4 appears unread.. #95 ISBN 0-671-69280-1 has a 1+" creased middle front bottom.. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Nancy Drew Cookbook; Clues to Good Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Very solid copy with only very mild edge or surface rubbing. Name whited out on paste down ep ius most serious flaw.. Unknown. Pictorial Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nanette
|
|
|
Fawcett Crest, 1986. Tight copy with only very slight creases to spine and a few chips and bumps to cover edges. No store stamps or initials.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 9) |
Narcissus in the Way: A Romance of Two Temperaments
|
|
|
London: John Lane - The Bodley Head Ltd., 1922. Green boards with printed decoration. Vintage Previous owners name (1924) and date. Very solid and square, Untrimmed. Minor bump on text block tail. Scarce enough that only one copy exists in the WorldCat database... First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nasty Habits
|
|
|
London, England: Orion Books, 1995. No store stamp, name, etc. Spine lightly creased, light edgewear.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
Natasha
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon Publishing Group - Blue Moon Books, 2000. A new copy with no interior or remainder marks.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbacks. As New. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The National Trust Book of the English House
|
|
|
U.K.: Penguin Books, 1985. Book is clean and tight. D/j is clipped with tear on front turnunder and one at bottom spine. Now covered with mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
Natives of Space : Assumption Unjustified; Technical Error; Impediment U2235
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1965. A square tight copy with flat uncreased spine. Tiny corner chip to lower corner of spine, otheriwse negligible edge wear. Slight tanning in spots, however cover art is in brilliant condition. Store stamps on inside front cover, but the rest of the interior is clean with nominal tanning. Nice clean edging. A wonderful copy for the discerning collector. Part of a large Vintage Science Fiction collection.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Natural Landscapes of the Dundas Valley
|
|
|
Ancaster, ON, Canada: Tierceron Design, 1989. A solid, square copy with a clean interior. Jacket has a few small tape repaired tears. Nice pictures of Dundas ontario.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/VG+. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Natural Raw Vegetable and Fruit Juices
|
|
|
USA: Health Publishing Corporation, 1960. Original store stamp bottom ffep. Price blacked out top front cover. Illustrated, 126 pages. Benefits of every possible juice enumerated. Light edgewear, rubbing, crease beside spine. Tight.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Naughty Neighbor; Loveswept #537
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1992. Book is tight with no creasing on the spine. Light sun fading on cover in a few places. Early series work of this popular romantic mystery writer.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Naughty by Nature (Harlequin Temptation Ser., No. 866)
|
|
|
Don MIlls, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2002. A solid copy but with mild spine roll and light creasing. Mild corner and reading crease on wrapper . Pen dot on teaser page.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Nebula Alert & The Rival Rigelians - G-632
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1967. A bright solid copy with flat uncreased spine. Bright orange edging. Clean interior. Dos a dos.. First Book Publication. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Jack Gaughan & Gray Morrow. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Necromancer Ning (Sequel to King's Blood Four)
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1983. A crisp unread first edition with only a faint wrinkle at joint. Clean interior, negligible edge wear and brilliant wrapper art and yellow edging. Very scarce to find this in such condition. Book two of the True Game series.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Necroscope II: Wamphyre!
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Grafton Books, 1988. No store stamp, name, etc. Black print number or letter on bottom edge. Spine creased but square. Some edgewear and rubbing.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Paperback (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (101)
Signed (8)
With photos (55)
Filter by country:
United States (151)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












