Titles starting with N from Reading Cat Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 95
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Nahanni
|
|
|
Saanichton, BC: Hancock House Publishers Ltd, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browning on the edges and spine; four or five small closed tears on the edges. Boards are burgendy faux leather with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; two small scrapes on back cover. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in pencil, on ffep; o... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.76)
|
|
| 2) |
The Name Above the Title
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Biography. No publication date stated; circa 1971. Dust jacket is very bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; numerous small closed tears and a few bits missing; water damage has coloured the inside red from boards and caused wrinkles; browned and stained. Boards are red with gold print in a black rectangle on the spine; slight damp stains; corners and spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.76)
|
|
| 3) |
Nancy Herself
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1938. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Juvenile. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners and at top and bottom of spine; top 1" and bottom 1/2" of spine missing; ripped area on top front repaired (badly) with tape; browned. Boards are orange with black print on the spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn. Binding is tight. Pages are browned and have some insect damage to the bottom front; price, in pencil,... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.97)
|
|
| 4) |
Napoleon III - A Life
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography. First Carroll & Graf Edition. Dust jacket bumped and rubbed at top and bottom of spine and slightly on the corners; NOT price clipped; anti-theft devise stuck to inside back flap. Boards are deep purple with black half binding and gold print on the spine; top and bottom of spine and corners slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 438 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.76)
|
|
| 5) |
Natalie A Memoir by Her Sister
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Circa 1984. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. No publication date or ISBN stated. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browned on the edges and spine; soiled, scarred and shelf worn. Boards are black with purple print on the spine; top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are foxed and lightly browned; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 216... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $7.00
($6.71)
|
|
| 6) |
National Geographic Index 1888-1988
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Non-fiction. Dust jacket worn, bumped and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine has three pin holes; jacket is browning and foxing. Boards are red cloth with gold print on the spine and on National Geographic Society crest on the front; starting to curl slightly; some staining and soiling. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 1215 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.94)
|
|
| 7) |
Native American Wisdom The Sacred in Everyday Life
|
|
|
Rowayton, CT: Saraband, Inc., 2000. P12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall16mo: over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall24mo: over 5" - 5 3/4" tall32 mo: over 4" - 5" tall48 mo: over 3" - 4" tall4to : over 9 3/4" - 12" tall64mo : up tp 3" tall8vo : over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tallAtlas Folio: over 23" - 25" tallDouble Elephant: over 25&... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.97)
|
|
| 8) |
Native Americans: A Portrait The Art and Travels of Charles Bird King, George Catlin, and Karl Bodmer
|
|
|
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. Probable First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Folio: over 12" - 15" tall. Dust jacket is rubbed on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; some scarring including where a price label has been scraped off; slight shelf wear. Boards are grey cloth with gold print on the spine and front; some bumps on the edges and bottom of spine; back board is slightly warped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.52)
|
|
| 9) |
Natural Cures and Gentle Medicines
|
|
|
Peachtree City, GA: FC & A Medical Publishing, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Non-fiction. Fifth Printing. Laminated, illustrated boards are bumped on then top front corner and bottom back corner but otherwise clear. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 368 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.97)
|
|
| 10) |
Natural History of Selborne-Vol. I & Vol. II
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co. Ltd, 1895. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Non-fiction. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine, front, and illustrations on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and a bit worn; boards are curling slightly but no evidence of damp damage. Binding is good although library tape has been used to strengthen volume I. Top page edges gilded; other edges are browned. Ffep and bep are very browned; ffep has small seal of previous owner; otherwise pages ar... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.52)
|
|
| 11) |
Natural Suspect
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mystery and Suspense. "A Collaborative Novel of Suspense". Dust jacket very slightly bumped at the top of the spine; NOT price clipped. Boards are blue with dark blue cloth half binding and silver print on the spine. Binding is clean and tight; pages are clear and unmarked. 185 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.97)
|
|
| 12) |
The Natural Way to Healthful Sleep
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and very chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; browned on the edges and especially on the spine; stained and soiled. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; publisher's colophon blind stamped on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Book is printed "on a new, scientifically created eye-saving paper"; I ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.97)
|
|
| 13) |
The Nature of Birds
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: N. S. L. Natural Science of Canada Ltd, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Non-fiction. From The Illustrated Natural History of Canada series. Dust jacket bumped, worn and chipped on corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; 1 1/2" closed tear at bottom of spine on front; shelf wear; browning and slightly stained on the edges. Boards are blue clolth with gold print on the spine and darker blue shell stamped on front; edges are faded; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.17)
|
|
| 14) |
Nature's Invitation
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Non-fiction. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped; spine is darkened; some light staining. Both hinges are broken and first three pages are loose as a result; text block is still in one piece. Page edges are browned and foxed; writing, in pen and pencil, inside front cover and on ffep; otherwise pages are surprisingly clear and unmarked. 300 pag... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.17)
|
|
| 15) |
The Nazis
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1980. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. War. Illustrated boards have black and white photo; print on spine is red and gold gilt; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 208 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.17)
|
|
| 16) |
Needlepoint
|
|
|
London, England: Sunburst Books, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the edges and top of spine; remains of sticky labels on front and back. Laminated illustrated boards have the same pictures as the dust jacket; top of spine slightly bumped; corners are square and true. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Looks unread. 96 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.67)
|
|
| 17) |
Nelson's School Geography
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Thomas Allen Limited. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket - As Issued. Textbook Maritime Edition; Boards are grey cloth with black print on front; spine is blank; corners, edges and top and bottom spine are bumped and badly worn; slight horizontal wrinkle in back cloth; cover soiled and somewhat cocked. Front and back hinges are broken, but book is still in one piece. Writing in pencil on inside front cover; writing in pen and date on ffpp and outside front cover. Stamp stuck on frontispiece; occ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.55)
|
|
| 18) |
The Neon Rain
|
|
|
Nicaraguan terrorists are the latest target for Louisiana detective Dave Robicheaux.
Oxford, England: ISIS Large Print, 1991. Large Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Suspense. "Keating's Choice". Laminated, illustrated boards are bumped and slightly worn on the corners and top and bottom of spine; slightly shelf worn. Binding is clean and tight. One spot on bottom edges shows where a small amount of water hit and caused some page wrinkles; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 369 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $120.00
($115.04)
|
|
| 19) |
Nethergate
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co, Circa 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publication date stated and no ISBN. Dust jacket is very torn around the edges and at the top and bottom of the spine. Boards are brown with white print on the spine. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 278 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.59)
|
|
| 20) |
The Neutrals
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1982. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. War. Illustrated boards have black and white photo; print on spine is red and gold gilt; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 208 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.17)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (59)
Filter by country:
Canada (95)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



