Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Bluebird Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Naked and the Dead
Mailer, Norman

New York: Rinehart and Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Exceptional copy of author's first, and perhaps most famous, work. Early printing; solid, clean and tight. Publisher's leatherette-like black paper over board has very light edgewear, else undamaged. Bright white lettering, spine. Bookplate endpaper. DJ bears orig. $4.00 price. 8" DJ tear, back hinge. Prev. owner's "preservation" left d.j. protector glue & plastic remnants top & bo... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
2) Naked to Mine Enemies, the Life of Cardinal Wolsey [2 Volume Set]
Ferguson, Charles W

New York: Time Incorporated. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Trade Paper. 2 vol set. Life of Catholic Cardinal of England at time of England's separation from Rome. First published 1958, this reprint in decent shape. Possibly detatched frt covers have been re-taped by a prev owner; otherwise volume is in good cond. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
3) The Name of the Rose including the Author's Postscript
Eco, Umberto; Weaver, William

The Name of the Rose  including the Author's Postscript
A young Benedictine novice known as Adso narrates the events of this 14th-century tale of murder and deception, lust and gree... read more

Harvest Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Trade Paper. 0156001314 . Entrancing novel set amid ancient monasteries and monks in a good reading copy. Covers are creased and slightly curled. Interior clean & unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 552 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
4) Napoleon Symphony
Burgess, Anthony

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 039447614x . Author's offbeat novel based on life of Napoleon and arranged in 4 movements a la Beethoven. In sharp cond. w/ffep corner clipped and rubber stamped remainder mark lower edge. Stated 1st ed, orig $7.95 price on DJ flap unclipped, DJ in poly protector.; 60419; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
5) Nathan Hale
Root, Jean Christie

Nathan Hale
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1915. Hardcover. Hard to find copy is in excellent shape. In full brown cloth covers w/bright red & black artwork. The life of American patriot Nathan Hale is detailed in this succinct biography. With 6 b & w photos. Very light foxing at edges; light interior yellowing and publisher's glue bleed through at front & rear endpapers; else clean and unblemished. ; True Stories of Great Americans; 12mo 7" - 7½" ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
6) Nation of Nations Timeline US History Timeline to Accompany Nations of Nations

Nation of Nations Timeline US History Timeline to Accompany Nations of  Nations
Very Good with no dust jacket. Booklet. 0072500603 . Foldout timeline showing key dates in American history from prehistory through Wm Clinton presidency. Does NOT include interactive CD-ROM. In good shape, inked initials front, else clean & bright. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
7) National Dictionary of the English Language Based on the Principles Established By Noah Webster and Including a Practical Guide to Business English
Vaughn, John (revised by)

P. F. Collier & Son Corp, 1936. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. 79th Edition of this quaint dictionary. In nice shape, with red leatherette covers and gilt writing on frt. cover and spine. No cracking or other structural damage. With thumb indexes for each letter of the alphabet. Self-pronouncing. Clear, readable type with each defined word in bold typeface.; 31503; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
8) National Geographic Atlas of the World: Revised Sixth Edition
National Geographic Society

National Geographic Atlas of the World: Revised Sixth Edition
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. 0792230361 . Giant atlas of the world with lavish detailed maps of most nations. Beautifully produced in navy leatherette with dozens of digitally enhanced satellite photos of earth. Also includes detailed index and bonus pages and maps showing the heavens, geographic extremes and tables of earth's vital statistics. Magnifying plexi sheet included. 133 2-sided pages plus 136 index pgs. ; ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $117.00
9) Native Son
Wright, Richard

New York: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1940. Hard Cover. No DJ "Superficially, 'Native Son' is a crime story. With two murders. Over the roofs of Chicago." Acclaimed novel included on Modern Library's list of the top novels of the 20th century. In likely BCE, stated Fourth Edition. With Henry Seidel Canby BOMC summary of work tipped in. In grey cloth, dandy condition, unflawed. ; 31478; Octavo . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
10) The Nature of the Islands Plants & Animals of the Eastern Caribbean
Barlow, Virginia

The Nature of the Islands  Plants & Animals of the Eastern Caribbean
Cruising Guide Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Trade Paper. 0944428134 . As described by the title. Newish, sharp copy. Does not include a foldout map. ; Chris Doyle Guide; 0.47 x 8.98 x 5.91 Inches; 148 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Naven A Survey of the Problems suggested by a Composite Picture of the Culture of a New Guinea Tribe drawn from Three Points of View
Bateson, Gregory

Stanford University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. Second Edition. Trade Paper. 0804705208 . Examination of peculiar rituals of head-hunting tribe in New Guinea. First published in 1936, this second edition was first published in 1958. This printing issued in 1976. In good shape, with minior edge stains and minor creasing, cover. Extensive photos at rear of vol. ; 0.8 x 8.47 x 5.43 Inches; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) Nearby
Yates, Elizabeth

Chicago: Peoples Book Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. Sharp copy in full tan cloth covers.; 60582; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) Nefertiti
Wells, Evelyn

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Mysteries of ancient Egypt's 14th century BC queen are explored. Ex-library; rubberstampings, etc. Abound but vol is intact and clean. DJ in mylar protector. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
14) Never Pay Retail How to Save 20 Percent to 80 Percent on Everything You Buy
Kirchheimer, Sid

Never Pay Retail  How to Save 20 Percent to 80 Percent on Everything You  Buy
Stock photo.
Rodale Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Trade Paper. 0875964028 . Sharp, clean bright copy of helpful moneysaver. ; 1 x 8.9 x 6.4 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
15) The Neverending Story (Die Unendliche Geschichte)
Ende, Michael

The Neverending Story (Die Unendliche Geschichte)
Stock photo.
A strange book draws a lonely boy named Bastian into the doomed world of Fantastica. It seems that only Bastian can save Fant... read more

New York: Penguin. with no dust jacket. 1984. Trade Paper. 0140074317 . Popular fantasy story set in "Fantastica". First published in German and translated to English by Ralph Manheim. Exceptionally nice copy.; 50570; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) The New American Landscape Gardener : A Guide to Beautiful Backyards and Sensational Surroundings
Leighton, Phebe; Simonds, Calvin

Emmaus, PA,: Rodale Press, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 087857672X . Very Good/No Jacket. Find out what you really want in your yard, then design and build it with this comprehensive guide. Details how to pick the right plants and how to maintain trees, shrubs, flowers and lawns. Pictorial cover, with lots of photos, diagrams and charts. 344 pgs. Incl. Index. In dandy shape, inked presentation remarks frt. Pastedown. ; LK41285; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) New Catholic Edition of the Holy Bible: the Old Testament and the New Testament

CATHOLIC BOOK PUBLISHING CO. Fair. 1957. Hardcover. Bible complete but covers separating from body of book at rear hinge area. Otherwise intact and complete; w/previous owners' inkings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) The New College Financial Aid System Making It Work for You
Jaffe, David

Tulsa, Oklahoma U. S. A.: Council Oak Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Trade Paper. 0933031823 . Work demystifies college finance. In nice shape; slight cover curl. ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 7 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) A New Coloured Artistic Guide of Florence and Surroundings
Santini, Loretta

Florence, Italy: Guisti Di Becocci. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Trade Paper. Nice English-language, undated guide to Florence, Italy. Details include list of monuments and 100 color photos. With map of Florence laid in; packaged in clear plastic dust jacket. 8" tall x 3-1/2" wide; 96 pgs.; 60253; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) A New Concordance to the Holy Bible - King James Version
American Bible Society

A New Concordance to the Holy Bible - King James Version
New York: American Bible Society, New York. Fair. 1960. Hardcover. Used as a kind of index to the Holy Bible. Copy has beginnings of spine crack middle of book; with two detached pgs; else pretty solid and no apparent missing pages. Interior pencillings. In full navy covers w/silver lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (50)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: