Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Peter Ellis bookseller

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Nabokov - The Critical Heritage
NABOKOV, Vladimir. PAGE, Norman (edits)

Routledge and Kegan Paul, London., 1982. First edition. Octavo. 252 pages.Near fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.73)
2) The Naive and Sentimental Lover
LE CARRÉ, John

Hodder and Stoughton, London., 1971. First edition. Octavo. A 416-page novel.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($119.56)
3) Naked Came the Manatee - a novel
FLORIDA. HIAASEN, Carl et al

G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York., 1996. First edition. Octavo. 201 pages. A collaborative crime novel by thirteen Floridian writers, each of whom writes a chapter. Perhaps the risible title was also arrived at by committee.Signed on the first blank by all thirteen authors: Carl Hiaasen, Elmore Leonard, Dave Barry, James W. Hall, Edna Buchanan, Les Sandiford, Paul Levine, Brian Antoni, Tananarive Due, John Dufresne, Vicki Hendricks, Carolina Hospital and Evelyn Mayerson.Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($151.44)
4) The Naked God - The Writer and the Communist Party
FAST, Howard

The Bodley Head, London., 1958. First U.K. edition. 159 pages. The author explains his reasons for leaving the Communist Party.Head of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper with a small nick. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
5) The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William

John Calder, London., 1964. First U.K. edition. Octavo. pp [iv], 251.Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper with a 4 cm closed tear. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($278.97)
6) Naked Warriors
READ, Herbert

Arts and Letters, London., 1919. First edition. Small octavo. 60 pages. Original stiff wrappers bearing a Vorticist design thought by some to be by David Bomberg and by others Wyndham Lewis. War poetry, followed by a "prose episode".Covers just a trifle marked. Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($239.12)
7) Naked as the Glass - poems
BURDEN, Jean

Clarke & Way, New York., 1963. First edition. The author's first book. Presentation copy, inscribed: "For Yehudi and Diana Menuhin with profound admiration - Jean Burden - Dec. 1963".Slight coffee-staining at inner upper edges of covers. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper with several short enclosed tears. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
8) Names of People
DUNCAN, Robert

Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles., 1968. First edition. Quarto. 37 pages. Leather-backed decorated gilt boards. Poems. Four full-page drawings, as well as several others in the text, by Jess.Number 222 of 250, out of a total edition of 276, signed by author and artist.Corners very slightly bumped. Near fine in original acetate dustwrapper which is slightly chipped. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($79.71)
9) The Nanny Goat and the Fierce Dog
KEEPING, Charles

Abelard-Schuman, London., 1973. First edition. Square royal octavo. A children' story with colour illustrations throughout by the author.Fine in fine dustwrapper. The blue ink used for the blurbs on the flaps of the dustwrapper has bled at the edges leaving the text perfectly legible but with a ghostly aura. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($79.71)
10) Naomi's Transgression
DALE, Darley (vere Francesca Maria Steele)

Frederick Warne, London., N.D. [1907]. First edition. Scarce. A novel of Quakerism. 306 pages. Black and white illustrations by Harold Piffard. Six pages of publishers' adverts at rear. Decorated cloth in blind and gilt. Publishers' file copy, with stamps on the front free endpaper.Free endpapers partially browned. Very good indeed in very good, nicked, chipped and slightly creased dustwrapper darkened at the spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($103.62)
11) Narrative of a Journey through the Upper Provinces of India, from Calcutta to Bombay, 1824-1825 (with notes upon Ceylon,) An Account of a Journey to Madras and the Southern Provinces, 1826, and Letters written in India
HEBER, Reginald

John Murray, London., 1828. First edition. pp. xlvii, 631 + vi, 515. 10 plates, 25 wood-engravings in text; map at rear. This copy is lacking the plate of a Pagoda facing page 47, but it has an additional frontispiece plate of the Ghat between Calcutta and Barrackpoor. A pencilled note says this is, in fact, the plate that is supposed to be at p. 47, but of this we have our doubts. Quarto. Original light red cloth, title-labels on spine. Presentation copy, inscribed: "From the Editor's sister to h... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £300.00 ($478.23)
12) Narrative of the United States' Expedition to the River Jordan and the Dead Sea
LYNCH, W.F

Richard Bentley, London., 1850. Second UK edition, revised. pp.xx, 509. Two folding maps; plates. Royal octavo. Original brown cloth decorated in blind, lettered in gilt. Commander of the expedition, Lynch's mission was to measure the elevation of the Dead Sea but his book contains a wealth of material on the Holy Land in general.Covers faded at spine and edges. Cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine. Spotting throughout. One map repaired at corner. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($199.26)
13) The Narrow Smile - A Journey back to the North-west Frontier
MAYNE, Peter

John Murray, London., 1955. First edition. Photographs. The author's second book.Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper internally repaired and chipped at head of spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
14) Natal - An Illustrated Railway Guide and Handbook of General Information. Published by Authority
NATAL. HARRISON, C.W. Francis (compiles and edits)

Payne Jennings, London., 1903. First edition. pp.xii, 300. Numerous photographs. Royal octavo. Original green cloth lettered in dark green. Inserted at the rear of the book is a large folded "Bird's Eye" map, in colour, of the [Boer] War District in Natal.Cloth a little rubbed at head and tail of spine. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($199.26)
15) A Nation of Immigrants
KENNEDY, John F

Hamish Hamilton, London., 1964. First U.K. edition, i.e. the revised and enlarged version of a book first published in New York in 1958. Includes a 32-page ''picture-essay'' on the history of U.S. immigration.Fore-edge slightly spotted. Near fine in very good, nicked and slightly rubbed, price-clipped dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
16) Natives of my Person
LAMMING, George

Longman, London., 1972. First edition. Octavo. 351 pages. The literary critic Walter Allen's copy with a Typed Letter Signed from the publishers presenting him with the book.Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
17) Nativity - an American quarterly - number 2
ZUKOFSKY, Louis (contributes). Israel, Boris I. (edits)

Delaware. Spring, 1931. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Contains Zukofsky's poem "N.Y. 1927" as well as a couple of short commentaries on "Prose Cantos" which would appear to have made an appearance in the first issue of the magazine. Scarce.Very good. Rubber-stamped "For Editorial use" on contents page. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.73)
18) The Natural
MALAMUD, Bernard

Eyre & Spottiswoode, London., 1963. First U.K. edition. Octavo. 248 pages. The first appearance in Britain of the author's first book, a baseball novel originally published in 1952. For this edition the author provides an appendix of notes on the game.Edges spotted. Near fine in very good dustwrapper with a 3-inch enclosed tear at lower edge of bottom panel. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($278.97)
19) A Natural Curiosity
DRABBLE, Margaret

London Limited Editions/Viking, London., 1989. First edition. Octavo. pp [x], 309. Cloth-backed marbled boards.One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author and specially bound.Fine in original plain tissue dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($103.62)
20) A Natural Curiosity
DRABBLE, Margaret

Viking, London., 1989. First edition. Signed by the author on title-page.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)


Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (68)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (242)
Signed (43)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (282)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: