Titles starting with N from Front Page Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Front Page Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 120
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The NTL Managers' Handbook
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: NTL Institute for Applied Behavioral Science. 1983. Not Stated. S Trade Paperback. Good. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. A couple of corner creases to cover. One very small spot on front cover. Spine has slight back-lean and light reading creases. "In this book we discuss many of the competencies necessary for responding effectively to changes. We take a situational or contingency approach to management and a competency-based approach to developing and evaluating managers. ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
Nantucket: Then and Now
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns. 1981. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page: "To Bob, Nantucket - 1982, Come Back again - John W. McCalley." Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Some light wear to covers. Front bottom corner is curled. The author researched and collected rare stereographs and old photographs of Nantucket topogrpahy and urban views, then took new photographs from the same perspectives. The result is a visually documented... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 3) |
Nasal Medication : A Practical Guide
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Williams & Wilkins. 1942. First Thus. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp, though starting to yellow with age. Printed on FEP: "With the Compliments of CIBA Pharmaceutical Products, Inc. Summit, NJ Makers of Privine". Red cloth boards with black print on front cover and spine. A couple of spots on front cover (drops?) and a couple of spots on back cover (ink?). Very nice book. 1104N0325B1 Medicine ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
National Emergency Strikes
|
|
|
New York: New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations. 1968. S Paperback. Good. ILR Paperback No. 7, October 1968. Binding is tight. Underlining and margin notes throughout. "The case for free collective bargaining - and against strike controls - has been argued frequently and repeatedly over the years before congressional committees, in union and management speeches and publications, and in a torrent of books and articles by independent experts. Yet, whenever a major strike erupts, pub... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
National Gazetteer of the United States (1884)
|
|
|
Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. A comprehensive account of every State, territory, county, city, town and village throughout the Union, with populations from the last national census. Incredibly useful information about railroads, navigation, lakes, rivers, rivers, canals, mountains and valleys as well as the physical and stastical geography of the country. This should be a reference book in the collection of every historian and genealogist. ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 6) |
National Genealogical Society Quarterly September 1967, Volume 55 Number 3
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Genealogical Society. 1967. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "The Uhrbrock Family of Schleswig - Holstein, Hanover, New York, and Maryland; Proof of Descent Through Murder; Names Changed Legally in Georgia, 1800 - 1856; Weaverville, Trinity County, California Declarations; Oglethorpe County, Georgia" 0605N0100H15 Genealogy, Magazines ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
National Genealogical Society Quarterly Index to Volume 58 1970 Volume 59 Part II of Two Parts Number 1
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Genealogical Society. 1970. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Index to names of Volume 58, 1970. 0605N0100G14 Genealogy ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
National Party Platforms 1840 - 1964
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. 1966. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean except for a few pen or pencil marks. Has pocket and stamps on FEP. Slight lean to spine. Covered in mylar. Ex- library. "This new and enlarged edition contains not only the Democrats' and Republicans' widely debated 1964 platforms but also the platforms for the less publicized Prohibition Party, Socialist Labor Party, and Socialist Workers Party." 1003N0007E5. Government; Po... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 9) |
National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century Roster 1966
|
|
|
1966. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. May have the previous owner's research notes. A half inch hole in the front cover near the spine. Some light corner creasing. This is a roster from 1966 with names of active members and officers of the time from around the country. 221 pages. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted genealogist/author. Many of these books may have notations and marks that were used in her research. 0305N00325F15 Genealogy ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 10) |
Natural Pet Cures: Dog & Cat Care the Natural Way
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct. 1998. Fifth Printing. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Small bump to spine. "An invaluable everyday resource for every dog and cat lover. Natural Pet Cures offers safe, effective, all-natural remedies for 63 common health problems that affect dogs and cats. Heinerman includes everything from allergies, arthritis, cancer, and constipation to worms and wounds. You'll also find useful information on d... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
A Naturalist in the Grat Lakes Region
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: The University of Chicago Press. 1924. Second Edition. H Flexible. Good. Brown boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. End pages yellowing. Previous owner cut a small square from the title page. Indexed. "Fortunately there is an ever-increasing number of persons, both young and old, who are learning what fascination there is in the tales Nature spreads before our eyes in hill and dale, reiver and forest, ird and beast, fower and blade of ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nauvoo "Beautiful Place"
|
|
|
Nauvoo, IL: Nauvoo Area Foundation. 1963. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. A nice history of Nauvoo, Illinois. Profusely illustrated with black & white photos, along a city map of the time and many pages of local advertising. 88 pages. 1108N0100B14 Genealogy Local History ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Navajo Trader
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona: University of Arizona Press. 1986. H Cloth. Very Good. Gray boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Colors bright. "As the scion of a long line of Indian traders, Gladwell "Toney" Richardson" spent forty years managing trading posts on the Navajo Reservation. This is Richardson's own account of his unusual career and of the inroads carved by those of his family who first conducted busi... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
Nazi Hunters: Behind the Worldwide Search for Nazi War Criminals
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pharos Books. 1988. F First Print. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Black boards with silver printing on the spine. Former library copy with normal stickers, stamps and markings. DJ is taped to boards. 319 pages, indexed. "With unprecedented access to public and private Nazi hunters in Washington, D.C., New York, Los Angeles, London, Toronto, Berlin, Vienna, Tel Aviv, Zagreb, and Melbourne, and the records of the World Jewish Congre... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Negative Power of Positive Thinking
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: Successful Achievement, INC.. 1971. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Slight edgewear. Pages are clean. "Dr. Edward L. Kramer, Distinguished author, lecturer, psychologist, devoted forty years to gain first-hand information from three hundred and fifty persons who had attained success and power. From his findings he discovered a pattern of procedure used by many he had interviewed. He found it could be made into a workable success science." 0107N0000F19 Metaphysi... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Negro and the Ballot in the South
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Southern Regional Council. 1959. F First Edition. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Green and gray covers have some discoloration at the edges. Sticker on front cover. Unmarked inside. "This is report on the status of Negro suffrage in the South as a result of the Civil Rights Act of 1957. The fact-finding efforts on which it is based were made possible by a grant from the Field Foundation, for which the Council is most grateful." 1004N00050F13 Socio... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Negro in the Paper Industry : The Racial Policies of American Industry Report No. 8
|
|
|
Industrial Research Unit, Depaart of Industry. 1969. First Thus. H Cloth. Fine. Wharton School of Finance and Commerce, University of Pennsylvania. SBN: 8122-9047-X. Binding is very tight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean. Red cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. The binding is so tight, this book appears never to have been read. No edgewear. Nice and square. The DJ is not clipped. The jacket does have a slight bit of discoloration on the front cover and the name Baker is written in pen. So... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 18) |
Nelson Algren's Chicago
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Press. 1988. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear. "Nelson Algren's Chicago represents the first publication in book form of the Algren - Shay collaboration between 1949 and the mid-1960s. Although Algren would probably have preferred a more colorful title - like "Chicago: Its Deeps, Steeps, and Creeps" -- he ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Netsuke of Japan: Legends, History, Folklore and Customs
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books. 1958. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Gray cloth boards with black printing on the spine. Very slight edgewear. DJ is not clipped and has light edgewear. 249 photographs are reproduced to illustrate the text, making what we believe must be one of the most varied and beautiful collections of netsuke photographs yet published. 0306N00100D20 Reference, Art ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
Neuropsychological Validation of Learning Disability Subtypes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn. 1991. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. DJ colors bright. This book appears as though it's never been read. "Building upon earlier attempts to create a scientific basis for subtypes of learning disabilities, this volume continues to examine the extent to which various subtyping schemes are valid. It seeks to define such subtypes within an explicitly neuropsychological framework." 1004N0125G10. ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (87)$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (9)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (120)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















