Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Funston's Books

Bookseller: Funston's Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 387
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) The Nabataeans In Historical Perspective
Lawlor, John Irving

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1974 Clean text with tight binding. Ink owner signature. Slight markings on front and back covers. A comprehensive, illlustrated study of the Nabataeans, a people and nation who occupied areas east and southeast of the Dead Sea from 700 BC to AD 100. This is book 11 in the Baker Studies in Biblical Archaelogy series. Has appendixes and bibliography. Black & white illustrations. 159 pages.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Nachten in Bombay
Bromfield, Louis

Nederlandse Boekenclub The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. A novel written in the German language. 346 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Nag Hammadi Gnostic Texts and the Bible
Helmbold, Andrew K

Baker, 1967 A very nice, tight, clean copy. The first book-length treatment of the Nag Hammadi Gnostic texts by an American author dealing with the entire discovery. 106 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Nagel's Austria Travel Guide
Martineau, Gilbert R. (Editor)

Nagel Publishers, 1952 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear. The dust jacket shows wear on the edges. The inside is completely clean. 350 pages including 3 plans in black, 8 plans in colour and 4 maps... Buckram. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Nagel's Guide-Books: Belgium and Luxemburg
Rousseau, Andre

Nagel Publishers, 1950 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear. The inside is completely clean. Ribbon marker in the book. Travel guide to these two European countries circa 1950. Fold-out map attached in the back of the book. 316 pages.. Buckram. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Nagel's Guide-Books: Holland Travel Guide
Martineau, Gilbert R

Nagel Publishers, 1951. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show almost no wear. The inside is completely clean. The dust jacket has a couple of small edge chips and shows edge wear. A travel guide to Holland. Includes four fold-out maps. 564 pages.. Immitation Leather. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Nahanni Trailhead: A Year in the Northern Wilderness
Moore, Joanne Ronan

Deneau & Greenberg, 1980 Binding is tight, corners bumped, wear along joints, "The remote and inaccessible wilderness has always lured adventurers into its uncharted tracts. This is the story of one such adventure. It takes place on the shores of the fabled South Nahannie River in the Northwest Territories, well beyond the sixtieth parallel. It is the story of challenge, courage and romance, as a young couple face hardship, isolation and the biting cold of Canada's snowy wastes in their quest f... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) The Naked Public Square: Religion and Democracy in America
Neuhaus, Richard

The Naked Public Square: Religion and Democracy in America
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1991 A book addressing issues related to the church-state relationship. The cover is marked and the corners are bumped. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. 280 pages.. Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Naked Quest
Curtis, Derek

Tarkatu Publishing Company Binding is tight, some shelf wear, "This is an adventure, the story of a turbulent graduation from the status of unwanted and abused child, to young manhood and a dubious split level maturity.", no date but pretty new, 277 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Naked Truth
Smith, Paul B

Marshall , Morgan & Scott, 1957 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Seven chapters on subjects that confront every pastor and his congregation and how to deal with them. The topics are entitled "The Christian and .....: the World; and Marriage; and Divorce; Television; Educaton; Suffering; Univeralism. 128 pages.. Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
11) Names of God
Stone, N

Names of God
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1944 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. This classic study examines the Old Testament names of God and the particular aspect of the character and dealings with man that each reveals. 159 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Names of God in the Old Testament
Stone, Nathan J

Moody Press, 1944 Binding is tight. Pages are browning. Some soiling to covers and dust jacket. Small sticker of holly at the top right corner of the front endpaper. Dust jacket has small tears at the top right corner, top of the spine, and two or three larger tears on the top of the back...which have been folded. A study o f the names of God mentioned in the Old Testament. 160 pages.. Cloth. Good/Fair +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) Names of God in the Old Testament
Stone, Nathan J

Moody Press, 1944 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, A study of the names of God mentioned in the Old Testament, 160 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
14) Naming the Violence: Speaking Out About Lesbian Battering
Lobel, Kerry (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seal Pr, 1986 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The cover shows normal shelf wear and the interior has no markings at all. This groundbreaking anthology includes articles and essays by lesbians active in the battered women's movement that explore the dynamics of abuse and describe community orgainzing strategies around the country. Essential for shelter workers and activists. 233 pages.. Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Nancy Hanks: Mother of Lincoln
Ludwig, Charles

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker, 1965 Binding is loose with no losse pages and the text is clean. Spine and corners show wear. Tape on the inside panel and leaf pages. Library marking on spine, inside cover and rear panels, and library sign out card holder on inside leaf page.. Cover panels show normal shelf wear. A biograpghy of the mother of Abraham Lincoln .88 pages. Soft Cover. Fair +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Napoleon - Soldier and Emperor
Aubry, Octave

J.B. Lippincott Company, 1938 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear and library profanations, "It was September 17, 1793. Carteaux's army was before Toulon, which the Federalists had handed over to the English. A short, slender young man, hollow-cheeked, carelessly dressed, uncouth perhaps, appeared at Headquarters. He said he was a Corsican. There was, in fact, a greenish cast to his olive complexion, and he showed a trace of Italian accent in his speech. His name was Napoleone da Buonaparte.", ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Napoleon in Captivity, the Reports of Count Balmain Russian Commissioner on the Island of St. Helena 1816-1820
Park, Julian

New York: Century Co., 1927 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine shows light wear. Corners are worn through and bumped. Cover shows light soiling. Previous owners name inside front. This book covers the 4 years that Napoleon spent on the Island of St. Helena. Taken from reports and letters written by Count Balmain offering vivid and objective descriptions of life on the island. 243 pages. Hard Cover. Fair +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Narrative
Edwards, Jonathan

Kregel Publications, 1957 Two names on first page. A very nice, tight, clean copy. "Being a faithful narrative of the surprising work of God in the conversion of souls in Northampton and neighboring towns and villages in Hew England, in a letter to the Rev. Doctor Colman of Boston, on November 6, 1736." This is reprint that is abridged with a preface, biographical sketch, notes and comments by James A. Stewart. 82 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Narrative Dynamics in Paul: A Critical Assessment
Longenecker, Bruce W. (Editor)

Narrative Dynamics in Paul: A Critical Assessment
Stock photo.
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 2002. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. There is an increasing interest in the narrative features of Paul's thought. In this book, leading Pauline scholars assess the strengths and weaknesses of a narrative approach to Paul's writings and look in detail at its application to particular Pauline texts. 253 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) Narratives from the Old Testament
Newton, Benjamin Wills

Sovereign Grace Advent Testimony, 1886 Binding is tight, usual wear, spine faded, edges foxed, "The following Papers, written at various times, have, at the request of some of my friends, been collected and republished in their present form. ...Scarcely had the waters of the Flood departed from the recovered earth, when men, neither dismayed by judgement nor softened by mercy, began again to corrupt themselves. Even Abraham's family were found serving other gods.", etc., 128 pages.. Cloth. Goo... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $129.95


Results 1 - 20 of 387
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)
$5-10 (183)
$10-25 (136)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (174)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (387)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: