Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Springwater Books

Bookseller: Springwater Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Springwater Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) N by E
Kent, Rockwell

New York, New York: Literary Guild. 1930. Cloth. Cloth. dj-compass design on cover--marvelous woodblock plates and illus., in text some soil on endpapers--dj has some edge breaks and light soil book is tight-- 2nd copy tight clean--front cover slightly warped 12.00--3rd coopy some rear cover soil 12.00 . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
2) THE NATURE, AND DANGER, OF INFIDEL PHILOSOPHY, EXHIBITED IN TWO DISCOURSES, ADDRESSED TO THE CANDIDATES FOR THE BACCALAUREATE, IN YALE COLLEGE
Dwight, Rev. Timothy

New-Haven: Printed By George Bunce. 1798. removed--95p.--has half title page . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $185.25
3) NEBRASKA

Very Good Minus. Decorated blue wrappers--6 5/8 by 4 1/2 inches, 16p. circa 1876--illustrated with four full page (Omaha) engravings--has the Liberty Bell on rear wrapper--apparently printed for the 1878 Philadelphia centennial . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.75
4) THE NEW PICTORIAL PRIMER, TO LEARN TO READ WITHOUT A TEACHER, WITH ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY-THREE PICTURES

(Washington D.C.). About Very Good. wrappers--(1862)--6 leaves--well illustrated . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.60
5) The Nanny
Piper, Evelyn

New York, New York: Atheneum. Good/Fair. 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 1st Edition. this is a very discreet library release. the dust jacket has two or three edge pieces missing. the dust jacket has a large edge break. the dust jacket is very worn. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
6) The Nanny
Piper, Evelyn

New York: Atheneum. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Cloth. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. there is a very neatly done name in ink on the front fly leaf. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) Napoleon Jackson The Gentleman of The Plush Rocker
Stuart, Ruth McEnery, Illustrated by Edward Pottbast

New York, New York: Century Co.. Very Good +. 1903. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good Plus. pictorial cloth--132pp. --illus., in sepia tones --story in dialect of a black family--nice, bright copy . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.40
8) Nark
Eszterhas, Joe

San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. 1974. First Edition. Cloth. White Cloth. Very Good -/Good +. 1st Edition. the dust jacket has some slight edge wear. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.30
9) Narrative Of Privations And Sufferings of United States Officers & Soldiers While Prisoners Of War In The Hands Of The Rebel Authories. Being The Report Of A Commission Of Inquiry, Appointed By The United States Sanitary Commission

Boston. 1864. sewed--86p.--removed--4 plates and map of prison . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $118.75
10) Narrative of the Capture and Murder of Major James Wilson Read Before The Pike Historical Society, January 26, 1906
Peterson, Cyrus A

St. Louis. 1906. wrappers--14p.--portrait-- the major with six of his men were executed by the Confederates--has two tiny edge breaks and roughness along spine` . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $154.38
11) Narrative of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842; and to Oregon and North California In the Years 1843-44...Reprinted From the Official Copy
Fremont, Brevet Capt. J.C

Syracuse, New York: L.W. Half. 1848. rebound some fifty years ago -- pebbled cloth with gilt title on spine and replaced endpapers--iv, (5)--305 & vi p. of ads--there is some foxing--a nice tight copy . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $232.75
12) A Narrative of the Wonderful Escape and Dreadful Sufferings of Colonel James Paul
Sherrard, Robert, A

Cincinnati. Very Good Minus. 1869. green wrappers--sewed--22p.-- Col. James Paul was one of the few survivor's of Crawford's 1782 campaign to destroy the indian village at Upper Sandusky--wrapper edges are chipped and lightly soiled contents very good . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $99.75
13) Narrow Exit
Henrissart, Paul

Simon and Schuster. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. hb--cloth--dj--mint . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
14) Nathan Hale The Ideal Patriot: A Study of Character
Partridge, Willaim Ordway

New York, New York: Funk & Wagnalls Co.. 1902. First Edition. Cloth. First Edition. cloth--gold design on cover--134pp. illus., a little rubbing at cover ends and a old 1905 newpaper clipping has browned page on either side of same . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
15) A Nation in Torment: The Great American Depression 1929-1939
Elllis, Edward Robb

New York, New York: Capricorn Books. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 1971. Wrappers. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. pb--576pp.--former owner's signature on ffep--sticker residue on front cover--very slight rubbing of extremities . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
16) The National Archives of United States
Viola, Herbert J

New York, New York: Harry Abrams. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. Very Good/Very Good. hardcover with dj both in nice shape-- color and black and white photographs -- nice copy . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
17) National Armory--Ohiopile Falls. Letter From The Secretary Of War Transmitting The Information..In Relation To The Establishment of a National Armory. On The Western Waters--February 13, 1826

Washington: Gales & Seaton. Very Good Minus. 1826. sewed--7p.--19th Congress, 1st Session, [Doc. No. 88] House of Reps. Dept. of War-- . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $71.25
18) National Coal and Fuel Saving Company Charter, By-laws & Co

Philadelphia. 1868. sewed --printed wrappers--19p.--illus., prospectus and proposal to change the name of Overland Mining Co. To National Coal Fuel etc.,--top edge of rear wrapper has some tiny chips as does front wrapper . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $52.25
19) The National Weakness; A Discourse Delivered in the First Church, Brookline, On Fast Day, Sept. 26, 1861
Hedge, Rev. F.H. D.D

Boston: Walker, Wise, and Company. About Very Good. 1861. wrappers--19p.--sewed--he rails against the government officals for crudeness and want of discipline--some wrapper soil . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.75
20) The Nationalizing of American Life 1877-1900
Ginger, Ray

New York, New York: The Free Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1965. Wrappers. Trade Paperback. Very Good. pb--former owner's signature on ffep slight edge wear--338pp . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65


Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (138)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: