Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Arete Books

Bookseller: Arete Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Arete Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) NS Savannah Safety Assessment, Revision 1
The Maritime Administration; Department of Commerce; Atomic Energy Commission

Washington D.C.: The Maritime Administration, 1965. Atomic Engergy Commission. NS Savannah Safety Assessment, Revision 1, July 1965. Washington DC: The Maritime Administration, Department of Commerce, 1965. Quarto, maroon leather boards with gilt title, approximately 225 pages + many fold-out diagrams (over 50). The back board is separate, and the prior owner wrote 11 on the title page; otherwise, this book is in very good condition. Part of Eisenhower's 'Atoms for Peace' initiative, the NS (nu... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
2) Nagano Winter Olympic Games Memorial International Seminar: "Sports Facilities in Cold and Snow-Covered Area"
The Japan Institute of Architects

Tokyo/Nagano: Japan Institute of Architects, 1998. Soft cover; 144 pages + 15 pages adverts; light surface and edge wear, else all in very good condition. (Sport). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) A Narrative of the Christian Experience, Life and Adventure, Trials and Labours of Elleanor Knight
Knight, Elleanor

Providence, Rhode Island: Elleanor Knight, 1839. 12mo, wrappers, 126 pages. Wrappers creased, spine rubbed, several pages dog-eared, intermittent light foxing; nonetheless, a well-preserved copy of this unique title. (S-Knight). Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
4) Narratives of the Coronado Expedition 1540-1542
Hammond, George P.; Rey, Agapito

Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1940. Hard cover, 413 pages. Small tear to crown and small fade mark from price tag removal on the spine; text and all else very good. This is the second volume in the Coronado Cuarto Centennial Publications series. (newmexico). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) Natal: A Rambler's Pocket Guide (The Wild Flowers of Souther Africa)
Wright, Winifred G

Johannesburg: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1963. Hard cover, 168 pages. Moderate shelf wear to DJ, else all very good. (nelson). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The National Commemoration of the 50th Anniversary of World War II: Battle of the Bulge
Tayman, William P. (Editor)

Arlington, Virginia: Vetrans of the Battle of the Bulge, Inc., 1995. Hard cover; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (Vet). First Edition. Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) National Legislation and Treaties Relating to the Law of the Sea
United Nations

New York: United Nations, 1980. Hard cover; prior owner's name to front free end page; some light shelf wear, else all in very good condition. (UnitedNations). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) Nature's Brotherhood
Reps, Saladin

Santa Barbara, California: The Red Rose Press, 1927. Hard cover; rubbing to corners; moisture stains to boards and page edges; light tanning to pgs 10-11 & 38-39 due to newspaper clippings; front hinge starting; text complete. (Reps). Hard Cover. Moderately Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Navy Seabee Veterans of America, Inc.: "We Build, We Fight"
Baumgardner, Randy (Editor)

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Turner Pub Co, 2001. Hard cover with clear mylar jacket; prior owner's name embossed to bottom of front board; text and all else in very good condition. (Turner). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
10) The Nedbank Guide to Flyfishing Venues in Southern Africa
Wolhuter, Louis

South Africa: FOSAF, 1996. Soft cover; light scuffing to head and tail of spine, else all in very good condition. (ned). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Negativeland: The Letter U and the Numeral 2 (Limited Magazine + CD)
Bendix, Crosley (Director)

Concord, California: Negaivland, 1992 Magazine with typical soft cover wraps; 96 pages + CD. Small ding to crown of spine, else text, photos, CD and all else in sound condition. An interesting piece of U2 history. . Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Negro Year Book and Annual Encylopedia of the Negro
Work, Monroe N

Tuskeegee Institute, Alabama: Negro Year Book Co., 1913. Octavo, wrappers, 448 pages + 2o pages advertisements. With all faults: lacking front wrapper, moderate water stain to top edge and margin, a little musty. The text is complete and in sound condition. Work, author of "A Bibliography of the Negro in Africa and America" was born to a family of ex-slaves in North Carolina. He became a sociologist at the University of Chicago in 1898, receiving his Masters in 1903. After moving to Alabama, he be... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
13) Negyhangu : Magyar Reformatus Choralkonyv, Asas a Magyarorszagi Es Erdelyi Ref. Keresztyen Gyulekezetek Altal Hasznat Templomi Es Temetesi Enekdallamok Gyujtemenye
Jozesf, Szugyi

Debrecenben: Kaphato Hegedus Es Sandor, 1887. Hard cover, with "First Magyar Reformed Church" stamped to front board; 141 pages (8 intro pages + 133 pages of music); sustained surface wear to boards; water stains to margins and edges; the text and musical notation is unaffected and in sound condition. (magyar). Hard Cover. Moderately Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Nelineinyi Mir Nauki, Obrazovaniia, Kultury: Sbornik Nauchnykh Trudov
Rizhnichenko, G. IU

Moscow: Progress-Traditsiia, 2003. Soft cover; 230 pages; text in Cyrillic; backing of spine loose at head and tail; text and all else in sound condition. (mockba). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $87.50
15) Netherlanders in America: A Study of Emigration and Settlement in the 19th and 20th Centuries in the United States of America
Van Hinte, Jacob

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Academic, 1985. Hard cover; DJ in worn condition; scuff to front paste down; some light edge wear; text and all else in sound condition. (Baker). Hard Cover. Moderately Worn/Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) A New Concept of Healing
Collier, R. B

Walla Walla, Wahington: R. B. Collier, 1965. Hard cover; moderate wear to DJ; crease to first few pages, else all in very good condition. (Collier). Hard Cover. Very Good/Moderately Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) New El Dorado; Or, British Columbia
Cornwallis, Kinahan

New York: Arno Press, 1973. Hard cover; light surface and edge wear, else all in sound condition. (Arno). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) The New Era, of The Coming Kingdom (Reprint Edition with a New Introduction)
Strong, Josiah

Hicksville, New York: The Regina Press, 1975. Hard cover; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (regina). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The New Europe, 1789-1889
Jeffery, Reginald W

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. Hard cover; ex-library with usual markings; text in working order. (Jeffery). Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) New Physical and Chemical Properties of Metals of Very High Purity
Centre National De La Recherche Scientifique

New York: Gordon and Breach, 1965. Hard cover in worn condition: front free end page has been removed; stain to lower part of front board and lower edge of book; text in sound condition - a working copy. (CNRS). Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (21)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: