Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Recycling Books

Bookseller: Recycling Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) NPL Jubilee Book of the National Physical Laboratory
Langdon-Davies John

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1951. A 104 paged book published after fifty years of the National Physical Laboratory existence describing what it is; how it began; organization; the maintenance of standards; research; special investigations & testing; & the future. Text illustrated with many b&w photographic plates. Bound in illustrated thick paper covers which is worn & splitting along the hinges & small losses from the spine ends. . Paperback. Fair/No Dustwrapper. 8vo.... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $95.00
2) NTC a Primer of Modern Land Combat
Halberstadt, Hans

Novato, California: Presidio Press, 1989. The cover edges have some colour rubbed off, there are reading creases on the side of the spine and there is a very short crease across the front bottom corner.. 1st. Softcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $10.45
3) Nailing the Colours or the Light That Shines
Metcalfe William Charles

London: Jarrold & Sons.. Juvenile nautical story.Undated, inscribed 1915. 360 pages with 7 illustrations (frontis coloured others b&w) by Grenville Manton. Pictorial cloth cover darkened on the spine with some edge wear. Some light soiling scattered throughout the book. . Pictorial Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Manton G. Grenville. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $22.80
4) The Naked Ape
Morris, Desmond

London: Corgi Books, 1969. Some rubbing to the cover edges and browning to the page edges o/w a tight paperback.. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $3.80
5) The Naked Island
Braddon, Russell

London: Pan Books, 1955. The story of the Malayan campaign of the second world war from the private soldier's angle. A clean and tight paperback(GP 29) illustrated with a block of b&w photographs. . 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $5.70
6) A Name Dishonoured
Morris, David

Leicester: Edmund Ward, 1947. A schoolboy adventure story. Dempster and his friend Wagger travel to Brazil to clear up a scandalous rumour about Dempster's father spread by his cousin, Edgar Lawson. A tight turquoise cloth covered hardback reprint of 183 with a frontispiec drawing. The covers have loss of colour marks and soiling . The edges have some colour rubbed off and a small split on the top edge of the back cover. There is an owner's hanwritten name on the lightly foxed front endpaper.. Reprint. Clo... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) Nancy Wake. The Story of a Very Brave Woman
Braddon, Russell

London: The Book Club, 1956. A very clean and tight book in a dust wrapper rubbed along the edges & chip from the top of the spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good / Fair. Illus. by Whittam (Dust Wrapper). 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $5.70
8) Nanny Goat, Nanny Goat
Waugh Pauline

London: New English Library, 1968. A paperback with clean text in covers rubbed on the edges and with a few creases. . 1st Thus. Paperback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $4.75
9) Nansen the Adventurer
Lewis, Lorna

Melbourne London Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd, 1948. A tight and tidy pale blue cloth covered hardback. 146 pagesClear silver titles on the spine and a small black drawing of a ship with two silver circles overlaid on the front cover. There are a couple of small brown marks on the front cover , otherwsie the covers are neat and clean.The endpapers have some pale foxing. There are some fox spots showing on the very edges of the pages when the book is closed.. Reissue. Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good +/N... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.20
10) Naples and Campania Revisited
Hutton Edward

London: Hollis & Carter, 1958. A book of 286 pages including the index and appendices illustrated with 38 b&w photographs and a map of the area. Bound in a maroon hard cover having gilt titles on the spine. The intacy dust wrapper with minor edge wear is lightly soiled on the back section. . 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.20
11) Napoleon Hill's Positive Action Plan How to Make Every Day a Success
Hill, Napoleon : Ritt, Michael J. & Cypert, Samuel A

Napoleon Hill's Positive Action Plan How to Make Every Day a Success
Stock photo.
London: Piatkus, 1996. Michael J Ritt & Samuel A Cypert have interpreted and updated previously unpublished Napoleon Hill material. A bright clean tight 8vo softcovered book with one crease on te spine and one crease on the side of the spine.. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) Napoleon Hill's Unlimited Success
Hill Napoleon

London: Piatkus, 1995. 52 steps to personal & financial reward with a forward by W. Clement Stone. A near fine paperback copy. . Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $6.65
13) Napoleon and His Women Friends
Aretz Gertrude / Paul Eden & Cedar (Translators)

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1927. 375 clean pages, including the bibliography, of text illustrated with 16 b&w plates. The pages untrimmed on the foredges are tight in the binding of blue cloth 8 3/4" tall having gilt titles in a gilt frame on the front & dulled gilt titles on the darkened spine. The cover has a little wear on the corners & spine ends. No owner's names. . 1st. Cloth Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $26.60
14) Napoleon et La Societe De Sons Temps ( 1793-1821 0
Bondois, P

Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Bailierre et Cie, 1895. Ceci la première édition cartonnée a été le rebond et est appart tendu d'un 22" écart vu entre le demi titre et les demies pages de titre. Un palî et browned pâlit la reliure de moitié bleue (la couverture d'épine) avec un a collé sur le titre doré sur l'étiquette de fond noire et le cuir ou le similicuir bleu plus sombre conseils couverts. Les gardes marbr&e... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) Napoleone
Fisher, H. A. L. : Paganelii-Aventi, G.( Trad. )

Cappelli. A tight card covered book with some water spotting showing on the spine and front cover. xi, pp 1-218 + a 6 page listing of the " Universale Cappelli" series - this one being the last numbered 89. A clean Italian text.. Softcover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) Narrative Verse
Rintoul, David (ed)

Edinburgh and London: Oliver And Boyd, 1966. Some fading on te cover o/w a very clean and tight book. 241 pages. Fifth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $6.65
17) The Narrow Seas
Hargreaves, Reginald

London: Sidgwick & Jackson Limited., 1959. A history of the English Channel. 517 pages including an index & bibliography plus 1 folding map in a blue hard cover 8 3/4" tall. The book is very clean and tight without inscriptions. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good +/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $17.10
18) Narziss and Goldmund
Hesse, Hermann

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1974. A clean unmarked paperback in covers a little rubbed on the edges. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $2.85
19) Nashville
Booth, Pat

Nashville
Stock photo.
London: Time Warner Paperbacks, 2002. A bright clean and tight paperback with gentle creasing of the spine. No owner's inscriptions.. Paperback. Very Good +/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $3.80
20) Nasser
Mansfield Peter

London: Methuen Educational Ltd., 1970. One of the 'Makers of the Modern World' series. A 217 paged biography in thin card covers a little dusty. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $8.55


Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (249)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)
$5-10 (137)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)
Paperback (126)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (169)
With dust jacket (340)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (411)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: