Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Good Old Book Exchange

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THE NATIONAL DREAM: The Great Railway 1871-1881
Berton, Pierre

Toronto Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1970 Red cloth, blind stamped decorative design on front cover, stamped gilt lettering; slight bumping to spine ends; tape mark on half title page; name erased on title page. Edgewear and rubbing to jacket; faint stains on inside; not price clipped. 439 pages including Chronology; detailed page notes and Bibliography; black and white route maps. The compelling story of the opening up of Canada by constructing the world's longest, costliest railroad across the e... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
2) THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery 1888-1988
Bryan, C D B

A history of the society by C. D. B. Bryan, accompanied by spectacular color photographs.

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc Publishers, 1987 Yellow boards, panelled gilt stamped lettering in decorative design; some bumping to spine ends and corners. Pictorial dust jacket; spine faded; slight edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. 484 pages including Bibliography. Illustrated in black and white and full colour with a multitude of reproductions of photographs - dramatic, startling, disturbing, enchanting. A chronological compendium of riveting eye-witness accounts and dazzling photographs - a primary ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.00
3) THE NATIONAL LEAGUE: An Illustrated History
Honig, Donald

New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1983 Pink boards, quarterbound in black cloth; gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends and corners; page edges toned. Illustrated dust jacket; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 340 pages including more than 550 historic black and white photographs. A lively, informative and entertaining history of America's senior and most venerable leagues.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.00
4) THE NATURE OF WAR
Keegan, John & Darracott, Joseph

New York: Holt Rinehard and Winston, 1981 Dark grey boards with blind stamped design, stamped silver lettering; wear to bottom edges; tiny faint smudges on back cover; hinges cracked but holding well; neat name and date on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; some rubbing and slight edgewear; not price clipped. Very clean, clear text. 276 pages including annotated list of illustrations; detailed illustrated Glossary. Numerous very varied illustrations in full colour and black and white on the theme of... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.00
5) NATURE'S FURY
Eric Sanderson

Vancouver, B.C.: South Hill Publishers, 1948 The Inside story of the disastrous British Columbia Floods in 1948,which inundated thousands of acres of fertile farmland,left hundreds of persons homeless,and wrought ruin and devastation throughout the province.Many black and white photographs throughout book.Book and pages shelf worn and pages yellowing from age.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fair to Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
6) NEW CHRONICLES OF REBECCA
Wiggin, Kate Douglas

Toronto: William Briggs, 1907 Brown cloth covered boards; cream lettering and decorative design; oval sepia illustration - label on front cover; spine ends and corners bumped and worn; some edgewear and rubbing; page edges darkened; bookseller's small sticker on back pastedown; occasional smudge; front hinge cracked; no foxing. Very clean, sound copy. 276 pages; 8 full page sepia plates (one laid in) including tissue-protected frontispiece. The continuing story in eleven chronicles of Rebecca. A cla... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) NEW MANUAL OF BOTANY OF THE CENTRAL ROCKY MOUNTAINS (Vascular Plants)
Coulter, John M; (revised by) Nelson, Aven

New York: American Book Company Copyright 1909. Grey cloth, panelled gilt lettering to spine; spine ends and corners bumped, rubbing and edgewear; page edges darkened. Very clean, sound copy. 646 pages + 10 pages - information on publisher's other textbooks; detailed Index of Latin and common names; Glossary. A well-documented source of reference for the vascular plants of the Rocky Mountains: Pteridophytes; Spermatophytes; Gymnosperms; Angiosperms; Monocotyledons; Dicotylodons; Archichlamydeae; Sym... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $41.00
8) NEXT-YEAR COUNTRY VOICE OF PRAIRIE PEOPLE
Barry Broadfoot

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1988 Very popular Canadian Author. Takes us back to 1912 when the settlers came into Western Canada to find miles and miles of nothing.On how they suffered and settled and survived.An excellent book in brodart.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
9) NIAGARA: A History of the Falls
Berton, Pierre

Toronto Canada: McClelland and Stewart Inc, 1992 Red boards, gilt stamped lettering; bumping to spine ends; small sticker to front pastedown. Pictorial dust jacket; slight edgewear and toning, small marks on top edge and inside of jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 480 pages including Select Bibliography; illustrated with numerous black and white reproductions of historic photographs, drawings, documents. A history of the Niagara Falls and of the many characters - heroes and villains, da... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) NOBLE HOUSE: A Novel of Contemporary Hong Kong
Clavell, James

This novel takes place during one week in 1963 Hong Kong--a brief period which encompasses murder, kidnapping, fire, flood, t... read more

New York: Delacorte Press, 1981 Black cloth; gilt stamped lettering and facsimile of author's name; top page edges pink; spine ends bumped; rubbed; cover has white smudges; spine shaken. Illustrated dust jacket; slight edgewear. Text is clean and clear. 1177 pages. The fourth novel in the Asian Saga - AD 1963. The action covers scarcely more than a week but they are days of high adventure - from kidnapping and murder to financial double-dealing, mobs on the rampage and natural catastrophes - fire, ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
11) NOOTKA SOUND EXPLORED A WESTCOAST HISTORY
Laurie Jones

Campbell River B.C.: Ptarmigan Press, 1991 Using a rich blend of personal accounts,old photographs and written records,it chronicles the development of the region,from the time of European contact to the present.Very interesting history of the westcoast.Book is in very good condition.First Edition 1991. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
12) NORMAN ROCKWELL: My Adventures as an Illustrator
Rockwell, Norman (as told to Thomas Rockwell)

Indiana: Curtis Publishing Co Inc, 1979 Cream cloth quarterbound in green "leather-look"; gilt stamped lettering; bumping to corners. Illustrated dust jacket; toned; slight edgewear; 1 inch tear on back of jacket, price clipped. Beautiful illustrations throughout book. Very clean sound copy. Rockwell's words describing Rockwell's works.. Ist Edition ?? Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.00
13) THE NORTH BRITISH REVIEW

New York: Leonard Scott & Co, 1865 Brown leather cover ,edges worn and several scuffs on cover and spine,some stains with green and gold lettering on spine.binding tight throughout, front end and back inside covers are well browned from age.Volume XLIL March and June 1865.American Edition. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $89.00
14) NORTH OF THE SNAKERAIL FENCE
Meg Trebett

Vancouver: Vancouver Desktop Publishing Centre, 2000 Soft cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
15) NORTHERN VAGABOND THE LIFE AND CAREER OF J.B.TYRRELL THE MAN WHO CONQUERED THE CANADIAN NORTH
Alex Inglis

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1978 Explorer,adventurer,mining magnate and scientist,a Canadian ranked with Darwin,Huxley and Agassiz,a figure whose herculean efforts opened the Canadian North.He was Joseph Burr Tyrrell,last of the breed of map making explorers,first of the modern mineral-finders and technologists.Book clean and tight,not price clipped Dj some scuffing and bumping,one small tear on corner of DJ but nicely presented in brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7&i... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) THE NUDES OF MODIGLIANI

New York: Perls Galleries, 1966 Printed for the benefit of the Dance Collection of the New York Public Library.Blue paper cover with a colourful picture of nude on front.Prev owners inscription inside.Black and white and 6 full colour plates .Story of Modigliani's life also in book.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) New International Illustrated ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ART Volume I (Aachen-Architectural Terms)
Rothernstein, Sir John (General Editorial Consultant)

New York: Greystone Press Copyright 1967. Red "leather-look" boards; gilt stamped lettering; some bumping to spine ends and corners, slight edgewear; name on front pastedown. Illustrated dust jacket; rubbed, edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. 216 pages including numerous illustrations in black and white and full color - photographs, drawings, sketches, illustrations of works of art. A well-documented, well-illustrated introduction to the encyclopedia.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9ï&ique... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.00
18) North Bay Past-Present-Prospective
W.K.P.Kennedy

T.H.Best, 1961 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
Canada (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: