Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Cadron Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Cadron Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Cadron Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Nancy: A Portrait of My Years with Nancy Reagan
Michael K. Deaver

Nancy: A Portrait of My Years with Nancy Reagan
Stock photo.
NY: William Morrow & Co., 2004. Written by a close advisor to Ronald Reagan for more than 20 years who served as assistant to the president and deputy chief of staff, and who believes that Nancy was indispensable to Ronald Reagan. Pictorial covers and text are crisp, clean and unread. 209 pp.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) Nancy's Mysterious Letter
Carolyn Keene

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Blue covers w/orange lettering moderately discolored and shelf worn; small tears top and bottom of spine; exterior spine beginning to separate; interior tight, intact; endpapers w/orange silhouette of Nancy w/spyglass and three friends slightly foxed; former owner's name inked out; text and endpages browned and moderately discolored; 209 pp.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) Napoleon
Emil Ludwig

NY: Modern Library, 1924. Modern Library. Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Includes Index. 703 pp.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
4) Napoleon and His Marshals
Macdonell, A. G

NY: Macmillan, 1934. Gold stamped cloth cover has worn corners, discoloration & a tear on spine. 368 pp.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 6 X 9. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Natchez on the Mississippi
Harnett T. Kane

NY: Bonanza Books, 1947. History of antebellum Natchez w/vignettes in story form of its plantation owners; includes pictorial map of Natchez w/brief details of major plantations. Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Some underlining or highlighting on a few pages; owner's name inside front cover, o/w excellent condition. Dustjacket shows slight wear. 373 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Tilden Landry. 6 X 9. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
6) The National Audubon Society Almanac of the Environment: The Ecology of Everyday Life
Valerie Harms

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. An almanac of ecological systems. Includes chapters on Body Ecology, Home Ecology, Community Ecology, Land & Ocean Ecology, Cultural Ecology as well as Glossary, Notes and Index. 290 pp.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) The National Board Certification Workbook: How to Prepare Your Portfolio
Mack-Kirschner, Adrienne

The National Board Certification Workbook: How to Prepare Your Portfolio
Stock photo.
Troy, MO: Heinemann, 2003. Pictorial glossy covers and text crisp and unmarked except for writing on 2 pages; 100 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) A National Party No More: The Conscience of a Conservative Democrat
Senator Zell Miller

A National Party No More: The Conscience of a Conservative Democrat
Stock photo.
Senator Zell Miller is a longtime Democrat with credentials as a supporter of his party. While a two-term governor of Georgia... read more

Atlanta, Georgia: Stroud & Hall Publishing, 2003. "What I discovered in Washington was truth, and truth did not set me free. It simply made me mad. It filled me with anger on behalf of Americans. You might still ask why I would want to take my own party to the woodshed. The answer is simple: My conscience made me do it." Yellow covers VG; text unmarked but with a few dog-eared pages; unclipped dustjacket As New. 237 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) Nations of the World: Guizot's France, Vol. I
M. Guizot

NY: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son. Undated. Covers the Romans in Gaul through the Crusades. Red cloth covers discolored on spine; former owner's name stamp inside front cover; some underlining & foxing. 495 pp.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) Nations of the World: Peru, in Two Volumes
William H. Prescott

NY: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1900. Discrete Ex-library; former owner's name; page edges on both volumes are darkened, discolored; red linen covers of Vol. 1 have minor discoloration, minor fraying top & bottom of spine, several etched illustrations and frontispiece of PIzarro, 376 pp.; Vol. 2 is very similar but w/slightly more discoloration on front & rear covers & several creased pages; several etched illustrations and frontispiece of Bolivar, 388 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo -... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
11) Navigating the National Board Certification Process: A Step-By-Step Workbook for Teachers
Hopkins, Martha H

Navigating the National Board Certification Process: A Step-By-Step Workbook for Teachers
Stock photo.
Thousand Oaks, CA: Corwin Press, 2004. Glossy pictorial covers and text crisp, unmarked; 138 pp.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
12) Nedra
George Barr McCutcheon

NY: Dodd Mead & Company, 1905. Four lovely color plates plus frontispiece by Fisher; green covers w/color pastedown by Fisher somewhat scratched; minor fraying to corners & overall moderate shelf wear; former owner's name; endpapers lightly foxed; title page slightly torn at spine; spine slightly cocked; only trace of ex-library is a library stamp rear fep; 343 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Fisher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Nelson: A Biography
David Walder

NY: The Dial Press/James Wades, 1978. First U.S. Edition. "Vivid presentation of a national hero." As new condition, with exception of previous owner's name inside front cover. Dustjacket unclipped, in Brodart, edges show slight yellowing & some scuffing, small tear on spine. Numerous b/w illustrations; Sources and Bibliography; Index. 538 pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 6.5 X 9.5. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Never Give In!
Dorothy Price and Dean Walley, Eds

Kansas City: Hallmark Editions, 1967. The words of the man who carried wartorn Britain through WWII, considered one of the richest sources of quotation since Shakespeare in phrases such as 'blood, toil, tears and sweat,' 'the iron curtain,' etc., not to mention the inimitable phrase, 'Never give in--in nothing great or small, large or petty--never give in except to convictions of honour and good sense.' Blue pictorial covers and text crisp and unmarked; unclipped dustjacket shows m... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Never Give In! The Challenging Words of Winston Churchill
Dorothy Price and Dean Walley, Eds

Kansas City: Hallmark Editions, 1967. Comprehensive selection of the most challenging words and astute observations of the man whose unquenchable voice of freedom carried war-torn Britain to its finest hour. Introduction by Dwight D. Eisenhower. Blue pictorial covers and text crisp, unmarked, unread; unclipped dustjacket with original price of $3.00 shows minor shelf wear; 53 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Joe Isom. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) The New Apartment Book: Inspiring Ideas and Practical Projects for Decorating Your Home
Michael, Michele; McNamara, Jeff; Israel, Wendy S

The New Apartment Book: Inspiring Ideas and Practical Projects for Decorating Your Home
Stock photo.
Tips for turning a first apartment into a home that reflects a personal style. Starts with a nuts-and-bolts room-by-room tour... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, 1996. Stated First Edition. A unique and inspiring guide for the first-time decorator who wants to create a beautiful home without spending a lot of time or money. Ex-library has torn title page, stamps, stickers, otherwise VG. 207 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8-1/2 X 11. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) The New Century Spelling Book: In Two Parts for Primary and Grammar Grades
A. N. McCallum and P. W. Horn

Boston: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1912. Great book for homeschoolers or anyone trying to help their child learn to spell. Spelling words for Grades 1-6; includes Suggestons to Teachers on Teaching Phonics and Phonic Tables. Brown cloth covers slightly discolored, frayed; inner front hinge cracked but text intact; a few pages have marked; 184 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) New England: Indian Summer 1865-1915
Van Wyck Brooks

E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1940. Stated Eighteenth Printing, August, 1940. History of post-Civil War American literature. Reddish brown cloth covers & spine have some discoloration; ep foxed; otherwise intact and unmarked. 557 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) The New Meaning of Treason
Rebecca West

NY: The Viking Press, 1964. BOMC ed.; red linen covers crisp; former owner's name on ffep; unclipped dustjacket in mylar has minor chipping along edges and small tear along spine edge; 374 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
20) The New Texas School Reader: Designed for, and Dedicated to the Children of Texas

Austin, Texas: The Steck Company , 1962. Christmas Card from The Steck Company laid in. A facsimile reproduction of the rare 1864 edition published by E. H. Cushing, Houston, Texas. Tan covers w/linen spine encased in mylar protective cover, decorative endpapers and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 187 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (25)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: