Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Randy Burns

Bookseller: Randy Burns (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Randy Burns (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 296
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) Nabokov: Criticism, Reminiscences, Translations and Tribues
Appel, Alfred Jr. And Charles Newman (eds)

Simon and Schuster (Clarion), 1970. Trade paperback with minor wear to covers, small mark to front free page, text unmarked.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.11
2) Nabokov: The Man and His Work
Dembo, L. S. (editor)

University of Wisconsin Press, 1967, 1967. Soft Cover. Good Original Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Some light spotting to one side of front cover, otherwise text is clean save for a couple of ink underlinings.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Good. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.21
3) The Nabokov-Wilson Letters, 1940-1971
Nabokov, Vladimir. (edited By Simon Karlinsky)

Harper & Row, Publishers, 1979. Very nice in like priceclipped dustjacket, with errata slip tipped in. Correspondence between Valdimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson with annotations and intro by karlinsky.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
4) Nabokov's Quartet
Nabokov, Vladimir

Pyramid, 1973 Nice clean unmarked copy, mass market paperback, four long stories gathered from early work.. Paperback - Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
5) Nacar: The White Deer
De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1963. Nearfine DJ, book is ex-library copy wtih usual flaws. Dustjacket has beautiful and colorful illustration, almost immaculate.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Nearfine. Illus. by Enrico Arno. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.16
6) Nagel : The Art of Patrick Nagel
Nagel, Patrick; Millie, Elena G. (foreword)

New York: Alfred Van Der Marck Editions, 1987. Minor shelfwear. Nice copy, some fold out pages, 159 pages.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ilus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.66
7) Nails of Protest: a Critical Comparison of Modern Protestant and Catholic Beliefs
Williams, Dakin & W. R. Stewart

1996. A nice clean unmarked copy in like dustjacket. Written by the brother of Tennessee Williams, signed by him and hand numbered on the half-title page #68, plus personalized inscription on the title page with best wishes and date, both signed by Dakin Williams.. Signed by Author. Signed Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.83
8) The Naked Emperor : An Anthology of International Political Satire
Fultz, Barbara (editor)

New York: Pegasus, 1970 European political cartoons and commentary, with an introduction by Victor S. Navatsky. Contains about 4 cartoons by Ralph Steadman. Book unmarked, dustjacket rubbed.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Cartoons. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.65
9) Nam (The Vietnam War in the Words of the Men & Women Who Fought There)
Baker, Mark

William Morrow & Company, 1981. Nice clean unmarked copy in nice dustjacket.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.21
10) The Name Above the Title: An Autobiography
Capra, Frank

Macmillan Company, 1971. Reading and shelfwear, 513 pages, lots of photos.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
11) The Names : A Memoir
Momaday, N. Scott

HarperCollins Publishers, 1977 Minor shelfwear, square shaped trade paperback, unmarked text.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
12) The Names of a Hare in English
Young, David

University of Pittsburgh, 1979. Nice clean copy of book in rubbed dustjacket with minor fading to spine. Pitt Poetry Series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $26.26
13) Naming the Antichrist: The History of an American Obsession
Fuller, Robert C

Naming the Antichrist: The History of an American Obsession
Stock photo.
A history of American religious thought from the Puritan times to the present day.

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1995 Nice clean unmarked copy of hardcover in dustjacket with minor nick and crease to side of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.65
14) Nanga Parbat (The Killer Mountain)
Herrligkoffer, Karl M

Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. Book would be nearfine save for numerous stains of discoloration from scotch tape on the interior endpages (front and back). DJ is price clipped and has light wear plus a small crease along the area of the front gutter. The flap have several small discoloration marks from the tape.. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
15) Napoleon Speaks
Carr, Albert

Viking Press, 1941. Nice clean copy of hardcover with small sticker mark to ffep but otherwise clean and unmarked in very nice protected dustjacket, price is blacked out on flap of jacket. Translation of Napoleonic documents by Julia van Huele, illus with reproductions of English cartoons from the period.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.66
16) The Napoleonic Era and Its Lessons (Historical Essay)
Arbuckle, james the Graeme

St Louis: James the Graeme Arbuckle, 1910. Paper read at the International Historical Congress at Zaragoza Spain, Oct. 14, 1908 to celebrate the Centenary of Spanish Independence from Napoleon I. Unsigned presentation copy from author, tipped in photos of Andrew Carnagie to whom the essay was given in honor of, and of the author. 35 pages. Issued circa 1910. In wraps with tied string.. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Two Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ori... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $17.05
17) Narcissus: a Psychological Study of Self Love
Stuart, Grace

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1956. Nice clean unmarked copy, green cloth boards, hardcover in dustjacket with Macmillan distrbution sticker on the flap, 166 pages with index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $23.41
18) Narcissus: a Twelfe Night Merriment
Lee, Margaret L. (editor)

London: David Nutt, 1893 Paper boards,spine is sun darkened and paper split a bit along lower edge of spine. Covers are lightly worn and a bit sunned and discolored, first blank page is detached but placed in, limited to 500 copies, text unmarked, edited from a Bodleian Ms. Full title: Narcissus A Twelfe Night Merriment Played by Youths of the Parrish at the College of S. John the Baptist in oxford, A.D. 1602 with Appendix. Printed at the Chiswick Press.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $39.65
19) Narratives of a Vulnerable God: Christ, Theology, and Scripture
Placher, William C

Narratives of a Vulnerable God: Christ, Theology, and Scripture
Stock photo.
Westminster John Knox Press, 1994 Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
20) Narratives of a Vulnerable God: Christ, Theology, and Scripture
Placher, William C

Narratives of a Vulnerable God: Christ, Theology, and Scripture
Stock photo.
Westminster John Knox Press, 1994 Light shelf wear with some red ink marking and underlining and a few margin notes.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.45


Results 1 - 20 of 296
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (254)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (93)
$10-25 (141)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (192)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (296)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: