cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Ravenswood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) THE NAKED AND THE VEILED The Photographic Nudes of Erwin Blumenfeld
Blumenfeld, Erwin; Blumenfeld, Yorick

THE NAKED AND THE VEILED  The Photographic Nudes of Erwin Blumenfeld
Thames & Hudson. Fair. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0500542309 . Ex-library book, no jacket as issued, usual ex-lib type stamps & stickers. Well used copy, scuffing of cover and paper worn at corners. Internal pages tight and clean other than some ink rubbing. Note: book is missing an endpage at front and one page near center. Pages otherwise very good. Reading/study copy only - not collectible. (*Due to heavy weight, extra shipping will apply to some locations) [988]; 4to 11" - 13&quo... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) NAKED EYE
Burrill, William

NAKED EYE
Toronto: Insomniac Press. Very Good+. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1895837316 . Trade softcover, ex-library with sturdy laminated cover, usual stamps & stickers, only light wear overall. 183 pages. FROM THE PUBLISHER: This is a collection of William Burrill's often caustic and always humorous column Naked Eye which appears every week in Eye Weekly. William Burrill is the secret love-child of Dave Barry and P. J. O'Rourke with all the subtleties of Hunter S. Thompson. Burrill is funny, ir... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) THE NAKED MOUNTAIN: An Adventure to the Deadliest Peak in the Himalaya
Morse, R. G

THE NAKED MOUNTAIN:  An Adventure to the Deadliest Peak in the Himalaya
Toronto: Reidmore Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edgewear, light soiling to jacket, light age tanning to edges. Interior clean & tight - unmarked except for a small address plate on endpage. Last small section of pages looks like bottom edge may have gotten a little damp as it is lightly wrinkled, with a light stain seen on a couple pages. Colour photos & b/w illustrations. In 1980, the first English-speaking party since Mummery's Appro... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
4) NAKED SOUL Astral Travel & Cosmic Relationships
Druhan, Marlene Marie

NAKED SOUL Astral Travel & Cosmic Relationships
Llewellyn Publications. Good. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Good used condition. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear, moderate soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages have occasional light wrinkling, corner creasing, clean for the most part. "A poetic, sophisticated guide to love and lovemaking in the spirit realm, this book invites you into a cosmos of possibilities that include inner plane journeys to breathtaking realms - and the discovery of spiritu... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) THE NAKED TRUTH The Untold Story of Sex in Canada
Gudgeon, Chris

THE NAKED TRUTH The Untold Story of Sex in Canada
Vancouver, B. C.: Greystone Press. As New. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 1553650158 . Softcover is as new other than very slight corner wear, no markings. Book Description: The Naked Truth is an insightful, informative, and irreverent look at sex in the Great White North. Both inspired and baffled by a recent poll that ranked Canadians the seventh sexiest people on Earth, author Chris Gudgeon covers everything from homosexuality to scandals, censorship, and the country's unique version of the sex... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) NAMING THE SPIRITS
Thornton, Lawrence

NAMING THE SPIRITS
The story alternates between the disembodied voices of 12 innocent victims massacred by Argentina's secret police and the nar... read more

Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385475527 . Excellent, near new condition, only minimal wear overall. Interior clean & tight, no markings. 8vo (8.5" tall) , 257 pages. No one who read Lawrence Thornton's stunning debut novel, Imagining Argentina, will ever forget its mesmerizing narrative voice, its mixture of realism and magic, or its haunting story of Argentina's Disappeared - the thousands who vanished without a trace during their country&#... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) NANCY CUNARD A Biography
Chisholm, Anne

NANCY CUNARD  A Biography
Penguin (Non-Classics). Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 014005572x . 1985 reprint. Internal pages clean and tight, light age tanning to page edges. Cover has moderate edgewear, a bit moreso at corners, spine ends. Several light creases on covers and remainder mark across bottom edge of pages. "She symbolized the twenties and scandalized and thirties; like a shooting star, she was beautiful, rebellious - and doomed." b/w photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) THE NAPPING HOUSE
Wood, Audrey

THE NAPPING HOUSE
On a gray, rainy day, a snoring grandmother sleeps in a cozy bed. She doesn't awaken, even after she is joined by a dreaming ... read more

Red Wagon Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0152010629 . Near new condiiton - no markings, slight soiling cover. Adorable illustrations in soft pastel colours. In a very sleepy household, a wakeful flea atop a number of sleeping creatures causes quite a commotion with just one bite! (**Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.25
9) NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF FREDERICK DOUGLASS
Douglass, Frederick

NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF FREDERICK DOUGLASS
Stock photo.
Doubleday. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. 0385007051 . No markings, light wear to cover, a little corner curling. 125 pages. Originally published at the Anti-Slavery Office, No. 25 Cornhill 1845. Written when the author was about 28 years old and had just achieved his freedom. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to all locations) ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.95
10) NATIVE PEOPLES: THE CANADIAN EXPERIENCE
Morrison, R. Bruce & Wilson, C. Roderick (editors)

NATIVE PEOPLES: THE CANADIAN EXPERIENCE
Mcclelland & Stewart. Good+. 1995. Second Edition. Softcover. 0771065116 . Large softcover, 639 pages. Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual type markings. Moderate edge & corner wear to laminate, light soiling outer edge of pages, small tears spine ends. Interior pages are clean & tight other than light soiling seen on two pages. B/w photos/illus. The history and culture of the Canadian Aboriginal peoples, from the Tsimshian and Kwakiutl of British Columbia, to the Micmac of the... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) NATIVE PEOPLES The Canadian Experience, Second Edition
Morrison, R. Bruc

NATIVE PEOPLES The Canadian Experience, Second Edition
Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0195413733 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Interior pages are clean and tight, other than two light spots on title page, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover laminate has light wear at corners. The history and culture of the Canadian Aboriginal peoples, from the Tsimshian and Kwakiutl of British Columbia, to the Micmac of the Atlantic provinces, the Den... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.95
12) NATIVE SOUTH AMERICAN MYTHS AND LEGENDS Tales the Aztec, Maya, Inca and Amazon Peoples
Storm, Rachel & Carter, Geraldine

NATIVE SOUTH AMERICAN MYTHS AND LEGENDS Tales the Aztec, Maya, Inca and  Amazon Peoples
London: Studio Editions. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1858910188 . Very scarce title. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has some scuffing, a few scratches on front, small chip from spine top and a few very small edge tears. Draws on the myths and legends of the great civilizations of the Aztec, Mayan and Inca empires, as well as those of the Amazon tribes. 144 pages. Beautifully illustrated in colour. (*Note - due to heavy weight, there will be an addt'... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
13) NATURAL MAGICK Inside the Well-Stocked Witch's Cupboard (Quantity available: 4)
Dubats, Sally

NATURAL MAGICK Inside the Well-Stocked Witch's Cupboard
Kensington Publishing Corp.. New. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 1575664615 . New book, small remainder mark to top or bottom edge, a little shelfwear to edges. "Welcome to the sacred world of witchcraft, where earth's natural materials become instruments for healing, bringing forth love and wealth, divining the past, present and future, and much more. This complete guide to Wiccan practices and principles provides in-depth, fascinating information about the types of tools and elements used b... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) NATURALLY ONTARIO Exploring the Wealth of Ontario's Wild Places
Zyvatkauskas, Betty

NATURALLY ONTARIO Exploring the Wealth of Ontario's Wild Places
Random House Canada. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0679309217 . Very nice shape. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual stype markings. Very light edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean and unmarked. B/w photos. 278 pages. Covers Ontario's wild and remote areas, with something for everyone. Includes day trips, weekend end trips and longer adventures such an canoeing the remote boreal forest of Wabikimi.....This book will give naturalists an oppor... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.85
15) THE NATURE OF BIRDS
Forsyth, Adrian

THE NATURE OF BIRDS
Camden House. Near Fine. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Great condition - only light wear overall. Interior clean & unmarked, a little sticker residue on front. 160. Full color - close-up photos throughout. A bird book like no other. Concentrating on behaviour rather than species identification, the book delves into why birds act the way they do. It will raise the pleasure of birding to new heights. Starting with scenes as common as a swampy rookery of blue herons or the antics of a nesting nutha... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
16) THE NATURE OF LAW Readings in Legal Philosophy
Golding, M. P

THE NATURE OF LAW Readings in Legal Philosophy
Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0394302133 . Hardcover is clean & tight, with no markings. Jacket has light edgewear/light soilng, not price clipped. 276 pages. "This book is designed to provide the student of legal philosophy and political theory a handy access to some of the most important attemptsto answer the question 'What is law? '"; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.95
17) THE NATURE OF PREJUDICE
Allport, Gordon W

THE NATURE OF PREJUDICE
Doubleday Anchor. Good+. 1958. Softcover. Pages are clean & tight, one small corner stain rear. Cover has light to moderate edge & corner wear, scuffing, small sticker residue on front. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 496 pages; Review: "Allport's The Nature of Prejudice is written in a very comprehensive manner that allows you to reflect upon your own experience in prejudices both internal and external. This book is a classic and sheds light on inter-cultural and intra-cultura... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
18) THE NATURE OF THE JUDICIAL PROCESS
Cardozo, Benjamin N

THE NATURE OF THE JUDICIAL PROCESS
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good+. 1965. Twenty-Fourth Printing. Softcover. Clean, tight copy. Light edgewear & a little scuffing to cover. Internal pages clean & tight. Sticker on spine but no other indication of this being a library book. Price sticker residue on front. Review: "Benjamin Nathan Cardozo has often been held up as one of the leading Supreme Court Justices in history, despite serving a mere six years on the high court (1932-38). Prior to this tenure, he served on ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.25
19) NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY A National Audubon Society Guide
Fitzharris, Tim

NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY  A National Audubon Society Guide
Firefly Books. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 1895565928 . Excellent condition - clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing and very light wear at corners. Profusely illustrated in colour. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages; A complete and inspiring guide covering equipment, basic and advanced techniques, composition, wildflowers, birds, landscapes, wildlife, insects, and more. Tim Fitzharris is the author and photographer of 16 books. A feature writer and professional adviser to O... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.95
20) THE NAUTICAL CHART
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

THE NAUTICAL CHART
A Spanish sailor named Coy becomes intrigued by a beautiful woman he encounters at a maritime auction. Her name is Tánger, an... read more

Harcourt Brace. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. 0156013053 . Trade softcover in very good condition, ex-library with fairly minimal markings, only light wear overall. "With his chess-like plots and mysterious characters, Arturo Pérez-Reverte has established himself as the master of the intellectual thriller, a reputation again confirmed with The Nautical Chart. "--Chicago Tribune; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.75


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)
Fine or New (13)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (5)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
Canada (114)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: