Titles starting with N from Athena's Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 128
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
THE NEW YORK TIMES DIRECTORY OF THE FILM
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press, 1974. This abridged (!) edition has 961 pages, hundreds of black and white photos of old film stars, and lists of movies the stars were in. Includes the Times' "Ten best films of the year" since 1924, as well as the best pictures selected by the Academy Awards and the New York Film Critics Circle. The pages of this book are like newsprint so the pages have an aged appearance but the book is clean except for inscription on first page. Jacket is crisp and whole, now in acid-fre... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
NO BONE UNTURNED: Inside the World of a Top Forensic Scientist and His Work on America's Most Notorious Crimes and Disasters
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Classics, 2004. A little rubbed at corners else very clean, straight and tightn. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 3) |
Nader: Crusader, Spoiler Icon
|
|
|
In this biography of the consumer advocate and crusader Ralph Nader, a business journalist traces Nader's career from his ear... read more
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2002. Base of spine is gently pushed else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Naked Babies
|
|
|
A book of photographs of babies, with an introduction by Anna Quindlen.
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1996. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with one very slightly bumped corner else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is a little rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Naked Heart
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Naked In Baghdad
|
|
|
Anne Garrels is the highly respected NPR foreign correspondent who filed reports from Baghdad, as a non-embedded journalist, ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2004. Just slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Namako : Sea Cucumber
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Coffee House Press, 1998. This is a paperback with a dustjacket and the dustjacket is a bit rubbed but the book is clean within and the binding is straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.48
|
|
| 8) |
Name Dropping
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1985. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Naming the Spirits
|
|
|
The story alternates between the disembodied voices of 12 innocent victims massacred by Argentina's secret police and the nar... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. A beautiful, haunting novel--the spirits are Argentina's disappeared. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Nanny : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1987. Book is minimally rubbed and clean except for small yellow rectangulary mark left by previous price sticker. Dustjacket is also slightest bit rubbed and now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Nanny Diaries : A Novel
|
|
|
Two former nannies collaborate on a novel about being a nanny on New York City's Park Avenue, a job complete with overcompeti... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2003. A little rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 12) |
Napa
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. Book is gently rubbed but clean within and straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Napoleon and Talleyrand : The Last Two Weeks
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Madison Books, Incorporated, 1976. Book is gently rubbed at extremities with a stamp in gray "GEN. BKS X 298" on the first page else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is rubbed at extremities, there is a stain along the back top edge and there is a short closed tear but still whole and the front picture is bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth. Master Thief
|
|
|
A colorful criminal who inspired one of Arthur Conan Doyles's most flamboyant villains, Adam Worth reached the apotheosis of ... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1997. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Narrative of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Borders Press, 1994. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Second Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Narrative of My Captivity among the Sioux Indians
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Borders Press, 1994. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Second Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nationalism Without Walls : The Unbearable Lightness of Being Canadian
|
|
|
Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, 1996. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with one slightly bumped corner and very brief gift inscription on first page but otherwise clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Native American Tribalism
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1973. A little rubbed at extremities, crease across lower front corner, edges a little darkened with age, previous owner's name and address label on first page but text is clean and binding is straight and tight. Still a solid reading copy.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Natural Estrogen Diet: Healthy Recipes for Perimenopause and Menopause
|
|
|
Alameda, California, U.S.A.: Hunter House, 1999. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 20) |
Natural Menopause : The Complete Guide to a Woman's Most Misunderstood Passage
|
|
|
With information on estrogen and breast cancer, heart disease, osteoporosis, Alzheimer's, depression, and natural remedies, t... read more
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1993. Slightly rubbed but still clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.48
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







