cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The NPR Listerner's Encyclopedia of Classical Music
Libbey, Ted

The NPR Listerner's Encyclopedia of Classical Music
Stock photo.
New York: Workman Publishing, 2006. 979 pages.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Naked Before My Captors
Newell, Bergen F

New York: Frederick Fell, Inc., Pub.. 222 pages; Volume shows light general wear, though is tight and intact; DJ shows several tears, though maintains images. Date of Pub: N/D (1959). Good+, in Poor+ DJ.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Napoleon: A Short Biography
Johnston, R. M

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1910. 248 pages; Ex-library, though with no external markings; Light wear at spine ends and corners; Card pocket and inked library stamp on front paste down; Inked library stamp on front end page, as well as previous owners inked name and date; Volume remains tight and is otherwise clean.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Napoleon: The Last Phase
Rosebery, Lord

London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1900. 259 pages; Half leather with six compartment ribbed spine; Red leather and red cloth; Covers are rubbed along joints of covers and spine and very lightly along edges; Gilt lettering and decoration on spine remains very bright; Inked "Xmas 1900" on second of three blank front end pages, with off setting to other end pages; Contents show a couple of penciled marks and notations; There are a few scattered small chips or small folded corners in contents; Marbled end ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
5) The Narcissistic Pursuit of Perfection
Rothstein, Arnold

New York: International Universities Press. N/D (1980); 287 pages; Inked name and address on front end page; Foot of spine is a little wrinkled; Volume is otherwise fine; DJ shows light scattered edge wear and a few light scuffs; Age toning is seen on DJ over spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Narrenspiegel
Neumann, Alfred

Berlin: Propylaen, 1932. Pages: 410. Inscribed by author; Half leather, with crudely repaired tears on spine; Tight, with clean and intact contents.. G/-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Narrow Covering
Siebel, Julia

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. N/D (1956): 214 pages; Advanced Copy slip is tipped in at front end page; Promotional picture is laid in; DJ shows a few chips along edges, and there in an inked scribble in white space on inside front flap.. First Edition. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Nathaniel Leverone: Pioneer in Automatic Merchandising
Zehnpfennig, Gladys

Minneapolis: T. S. Denison & Company, 1963. N/D (1963); 281 pages; Author inscription on blank front free end page reads in full: "To / Alf M. Landon, / A truly great American, / highly esteemed friend / and Phi Gama brother, / for many years. / With my very best wishes. / Nathaniel Leverone / Parge! [?]" . Inscribed By the Subject. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The Nation: Its Rulers and Institutions; or, Outlines of the Government
Willis, Anson

Philadelphia: New-World Publishing Company , 1872. 508 pages; Spine ends worn and frayed; Front free end page has been torn out; Volume otherwise shows general light wear, though remains tight and fairly clean.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) A Nation Moving West
Richmond, Robert W. and Robert W. Mardock (Eds)

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1966. Pages: 366. Wraps; Inscribed to John Henderson (former president of Washburn University in Topeka), and signed by both editors.. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) National Association for the Protection of the Insane and the Prevention of Insanity

Boston: N/P, 1880. 31 pages, bound in blue paper wraps; Covers are heavily chipped, and front cover is detached; Ex-library; Faded library ink stamp on front cover, as well as inked numbers; No other library markings; A few light smudges, and one folded corner; Contents remain tight and otherwise intact.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
12) The National Association of Railway Surgeons. Official Report of the Fifth Annual Meeting Held at Old Point Comfort, VA. May 25 to 28, 1892
Reed, R. Harvey (Ed.)

Chicago, IL: The Railway Age and Northwestern Railroader. N/D (1892); 233 pages; End pages and paste downs with medical ads; Cloth covers show a little fading over spine, though gilt lettering remains bright and intact; Corners are lightly bumped; There are a few scuffs on covers; Black stamped title on front cover remains good; Volume remains tight; Contents show light age toning, though overall are very clean and there are no markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
13) National Gallery of Art, Washington
Walker, John (Foreword By J. Carter Brown)

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. N/D (1975); 696 pages; Very nice copy, with a small rubbed spot on the DJ over head of spine; Original clear plastic band with snaps remains in place around book.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) National Geographic Society Research Reports: Abstracts and Reviews of Research and Exploration Authorized under grants from the National Geographic Society during the Year 1964
Oehser, Paul H. (ed.)

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society. N/D (1969); 275 pages; Inked name at top edge of front paste down; Very light edge wear; DJ shows smudges, rubbing, and some edge wear. . First Edition. Very Good/Good-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The National Magazine: Devoted to Literature, Art, and Religion. Volume I. July to December, 1852
Stevens, Abel (Ed.)

New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1852. 572 pages; Half leather covers and marbled paper over boards; Covers show moderate wear, with a little chipping at foot of spine; Gilt lettering on spine remains intact; Some darkening of paste downs and end pages; Front end page is a little loosened; Scattered fairly light foxing; Penciled marks on contents page, though remainder of volume is clean and free of markings.. First Edition. Fair+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) National Security: Dollars, Demands, and Dilemmas
Brooke, Edward W

Manhattan, KS: Kansas State University, 1969. Publication of presentation from the "Alfred M. Landon Lectures on Public Issues," at Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas on October 6, 1969; 15 pages; Softbound; Lower outside corner is lightly bumped Light age toning along edges and a few light smudges on cover; Presentation note is stapled to the title page with facsimile signature of James McCain, President of Kansas State University.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The National Stair-Builder: A Complete Work on Stair-Building and Hand-Railing, with Designs for Staircases, Newels, Balusters and Hand-Rails
Monckton, James H

New York: The American News Company. N/D (1873); Unpaginated volume with 47 plates and interspersed text; Ex-library with usual markings; Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on front cover and spine; Spine ends are well worn; Wear along edges which have been reinforced with clear tape; Hinges (internal) have been reinforced with clear tape; Blank front end page is very worn, though has also been built up and reinforced with clear tape; Title page is missing; Preface page has one inch by three inch open t... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
18) The National Standard Dispensatory. Containing the Natural History, Chemistry, Pharmacy, Actions, and Uses of Medicines
Hare, Hobart Amory, Charles Caspari, & Henry H. Rusby

Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co.,, 1905. 1860 pages, indexed; Full leather covers show some rubbing, scuffs, and stains, though remain in overall good condition; Leather spine labels are good, with gilt lettering remaining very bright; First three leaves (two blank, and title page) are partially detached from binding. First blank leaf shows fold and inked name/ownership at top of page. Second blank leaf shows creases and small tears near foot of binding; Title page shows a very light crease near top o... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
19) Natural Hormones: The Secret of Youthful Health
Wade, Carlson

West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc.. N/D (1972); 236 pages; Half inch closed tear from top edge of DJ over front cover; DJ is otherwise Near Fine.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Natural Kansas
Collins, Joseph T

Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1985. Pages: 226.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (96)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (122)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: