Titles starting with N from David Spenceley Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 71
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
NAKED TO MINE ENEMIES
|
|
|
London Longmans, Green, 1958 Hardback in maroon with gilt to spine x,543 pages. With notes and index. A reassessment of Cardinal Wolsey and a good read. Very Good, some corner bumping. Jacket is whole and not torn but soiled on back panel and bumped and rubbed. Heavy Book. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.67)
|
|
| 2) |
THE NAME AND NATURE OF POETRY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, reprint 1945 (1933) Hardback in buff with black titles to front and spine, NO jacket. Size: 187x125mm. 52 pages. Outer cover lightly soiled change of price label (deleted) stick to front board. Owner signature, date and catalogue number on front pastedown, indentation of some erased notes on front free endpaper. Else clean. The Leslie Stephen Lecture delivered at Cambridge 9 May 1933. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.89)
|
|
| 3) |
NAMES AND HISTORY
|
|
|
London: Hambledon & London, 2004 Hardback in dark blue, gilt to spine, in full colour pictorial jacket. Size: octavo 240x160mm. xiv,258 pages plus 8 pages of b/w pictures. With maps, notes, bibliography and index. Everything has a name. Redmonds explores archaeology, landscape, dialects and social customs to discove the origins of names we use everyday. New Book not previously read in Very Good jacket. ISBN:1-85285-426-X.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($30.97)
|
|
| 4) |
The NATION of SCOTS
|
|
|
London: The Historical Association, 1970 General Series #G75 Pamphlet with pictorial card cover and 40 pages plus 2 pages of b/w pictures, wire stitched. With Bibliography. Condition Good, cover soiled but wires still bright. Title comtinues: and the Declaration of Arbroath.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.89)
|
|
| 5) |
The NATIONAL GALLERY, London
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, revised edition 1963 Hardback in blue, black (label) and gilt to front and spine, top edge tinted, in pictorial jacket. Size: 212x155mm. 320 pages with 341 illustrattions of which 101 are full page colour pictures. With plan of the Gallery. Clean working copy. Lacks a free endpaper and the cloth binding is slightly discoloured. Inside is clean and bright. A history of the gallery is followed by the colourplate section in which each picture is accompanied by a page of explanitary ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 6) |
The NATIONAL PLANT COLLECTION
|
|
|
Addlestone, Surrey: Dial Press / Ian Allan Publishing, 1993 Hardback in green, gilt to spine, in pictorial jacket. Size Large octavo (298x223mm). 176 pages illustrated in colour throughout, with gazetteer of the collections and index. Very Good, clean, bright and no trace of previous owner. ISBN: 0-7110-2163-5. In nurseries, gardens and aboreta both public and private the national plant collection preserves old species and asses the garden worthiness of new introductions, cultivars and hybrids.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 7) |
The NATIONAL PLANT COLLECTION
|
|
|
Addlestone, Surrey: Dial Press / Ian Allan Publishing, 1993 Hardback in green, gilt to spine, there is NO jacket. Size Large octavo (298x223mm). 176 pages illustrated in colour throughout, with gazetteer of the collections and index. Very Good, clean, bright and no trace of previous owner. ISBN: 0-7110-2163-5. In nurseries, gardens and aboreta both public and private the national plant collection preserves old species and asses the garden worthiness of new introductions, cultivars and hybrids.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.89)
|
|
| 8) |
NATIONAL REDEEMER
|
|
|
Ithaca NY: Cornell University Press, 1996 Trade Paperback in two-colour card cover. Size: octavo (215x138mm). xii,250 pages with notes, bibliography and index. Subtitled: Owain Glyndwr in Welsh tradition It is a folkloric study of the type of local hero who became a nationalist symbol. New Book, not previously read. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.67)
|
|
| 9) |
The NATIONAL TRUST Book of The ENGLISH HOUSE INTERIOR
|
|
|
London: Penguin / Viking / National Trust, 1991 Trade Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 230x155mm. xii,308 pages illustrated throughout. With notes glossary, bibliography and two indexes. Very Good, not previously read. ISBN: 0-14-008639-0. Dr Beard is a world authority on interior decorating.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.67)
|
|
| 10) |
The NATIONAL TRUST Guide revised edition
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, reprint of second edition 1979 Hardback in dark brown with gilt to front and spine, in pictorial jacket. Size: 242x160x40mm. 608 pages illustrated throughout including colour. Also with a glossary, maps and index. Very God in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0-224-01486-2. An introduction to the buildings, gardens, coast and country managed by the National Trust .... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 11) |
The NATIONAL TRUST Guide revised edition
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, (BCA), 1980 Hardback in dark brown with gilt to front and spine, in pictorial jacket. Size: 242x160x40mm. 608 pages illustrated throughout including colour. With a glossary, maps and index. Very God in Very Good jacket. An introduction to the buildings, gardens, coast and country managed by the National Trust .... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 12) |
THE NATIONAL UNION OF JOURNALISTS
|
|
|
Oxford University Press/National Union of Journalists, 1957 Hardback in blue, gilt to spine, in jacket printed two-colours on yellow paper. Size: small octavo (188x130mm). viii,254 pages with index. Subtitled: A Jubilee History -1907-1957. Book is Very Good the jacket is soiled but whole and certainly Good. The NUJ is the largest purely journalistic organisation in the world ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.67)
|
|
| 13) |
NATO ARMIES TODAY [1987]
|
|
|
Oxford: Osprey, 1987 Elite series # 16 Trade Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 248x185. 64 pages illustrated in b/w throughout plus 12 colour pages showing artists impressions of the uniforms. Not previously read, no trace of previous owner but cover heavily sunned to spine. ISBN: 0-85045-822-6.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.89)
|
|
| 14) |
NATURAL STYLE
|
|
|
London: Lorenz Books / Annes Publishing, 1998 Hardback with coloured print laminated to boards with matching jacket and blue endpapers. Size: large format 287x235mm. 160 pages illustrated throughout in colour. ISBN: 1-85967-592-1. Decorating ideas for every room in the house for an inexpensive simple, no fuss home decor. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.56)
|
|
| 15) |
The NATURE of CATHOLICITY
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, reprint 1966 Hardback in buff, blue to spine, there is NO jacket. Size: 190x125mm. 172 pages. Clean and Bright Working Copy.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.52)
|
|
| 16) |
NELL GWYN
|
|
|
Nell Gwyn (1650-1687), who became the beloved mistress of Charles II, overcame the poverty of her family by ambitiously--and ... read more
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 2000 Hardback in black, gilt to spine with red cartridge endpapers, in full colour portrait jacket. Page size: 234x156mm. xii,212 pages plus 8 pages of b/w pictures. With a chronology, notes on sources, bibliography and index. Nell Gwyn from actress of Drury Lane to mistress of Charles II. New Book in Very Good jacket. ISBN:0-7509-1992-2. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.67)
|
|
| 17) |
NENE VALLEY IMPROVEMENT ACT, 1852
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spotiswood, 1852 Disbound from year book 102 pages size 293x185mm, sewn. Short title Nene Valley Drainage andNavigation Improvement Act. Cap cxxviii. 15 & 16 Victoria. Clean and neat, mild underlining and bracketing in pencill. Includes provision for changing the course of the river and dredging to improve both navigation and the drainage of surrounding fields the value of which was reduced because of their periodic flooding.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.56)
|
|
| 18) |
NETHERGATE
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, first 1973 Hardback in green, gilt to spine, with deep pink endpapers, top edge tinted, in full colour pictorial jacket. by Biro. The story of a house, a recurrent theme with Norah Lofts, and the people who pass through its rooms. There are imperfections but overall a VERY GOOD copy in a VERY GOOD jacket. ISBN 0-340-16563-4.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.67)
|
|
| 19) |
NEW Bird Table Book
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1975 Mass Market Paperback with pictorial card cover. Size 175x110mm. 144 pages plus 16 pages of photographs and test illlustrated with drawings throughout. Not previously read. ISBN: 0330243594 A heavily revised edition of an old favourite of the home naturalist. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 20) |
NEW PLACE home of Shakespeare
|
|
|
Norwich: Jarrold / Shakespeare Birthplace Trust, reprint 1981 Pamphlet of 24 pages pocket size 138x120mm illustrated throughout in colour. Very Good. ISBN: 0-85306-987-5. Postage on this item will be reduced to £1 for addresses in the UK. And to all overseas addresses sent airmail for the price shown for surface at the checkout.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.01)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (35)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (71)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![NATO ARMIES TODAY [1987] NATO ARMIES TODAY [1987]](http://i.biblio.com/z/220/458/9780850458220.jpg)

