cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Second Glance Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Naked Truth
Fetzer, Amy J

Naked Truth
Stock photo.
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Brava, 2005. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear. Light crease to spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) Naming the Violence: Speaking Out About Lesbian Battering
Lobel, KErry (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A: Seal Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. PO name at top of first page. Else pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
3) Nathaniel Hawthorne: A Critical Biography
Van Doren, Mark

Viking Press, 1957. Trade Paperback. Good. First paperback. Mild edge wear and rubbing to wraps. Very mild crease to top front corner tip and crease along front hinge. Crease to spine. "p. 214" written at top of rfep. Else pages are clean and crisp with very light yellowing from age. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) National Park Vacations: The West
Pirie, Donald

Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.A: Cool Hand Communications, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth flat covers with mild edge wear and rubbing. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) Native American Humor
Blair, Walter

Chandler Publishing Company, 1960. Trade Paperback. Good. Reprint. In wraps. Rubbing and edge wear. Mild creases and flare at corners. Spine sunned and creased. Age toned pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Native Americans of California and Nevada
Forbes, Jack D

Native Americans of California and Nevada
Stock photo.
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Milestone Publications, Limited, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat covers with mild rubbing and light edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) Native Speaker
Lee, Chang-Rae

Native Speaker
Stock photo.
As his marriage unravels, Henry Park, a second-generation Korean-American, subverts the values of his traditional Korean fami... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Riverhead Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good +. Smooth covers with light edge wear. Crease to spine. Clean, tight and square. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) Native Trout of North America
Smith, Robert H

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A: Frank Amato Pubns, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbed with mild edge wear. Uncreased spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Color plates of 34 varieties of trout. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
9) A Natural History of Love
Ackerman, Diane

A Natural History of Love
Stock photo.
In this interdisciplinary approach to most lively of subjects--love--Diane Ackerman combs through history, literature, biolog... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Vintage Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. Used book with average wear. Flat wraps with mild edge wear and two faint vertical creases to rear cover. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) Neanderthal: Neanderthal Man and the Story of Human Origins
Jordan, Paul

Neanderthal: Neanderthal Man and the Story of Human Origins
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 2000. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Clean smooth dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear. Faint water stain at inside bottom edge. Black cloth covered boards are clean and square. Tail of spine is a little soft. PO personal library sticker in fep. Pages are clean and crisp. Binding is straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
11) Neighbor Thoreau's Critical Humor
Taylor, J. Golden

Utah State University Press, 1958. Soft Cover. Very Good. In cardstock wraps. Untitled spine. Mild edge wear with tiny thumb tear at front fore edge. Tiny split at tail of front hinge. Mild sunning to edges. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Never Doubt I Love
Veryan, Patricia

Never Doubt I Love
Stock photo.
In the fifth book in the series Tales of the Jewelled Men, country-bred Zoe finds herself as companion to a lady whose harrid... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Fawcett Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Flat glossy covers with edge wear and light scuffing. A little flare to bottom corner. Creases to spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: And Other Things I've Learned
Alda, Alan

Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: And Other Things I've Learned
Stock photo.
In this funny, touching, and extremely candid memoir, actor Alan Alda (ne Alphonso D'Abruzzo) chronicles his early childhood ... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Random House Inc, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards clean and square with mild edge wear. Spine ends lightly bumped and turned in. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear and light scuffing. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The New Body Book
Moulton, Nicola

The New Body Book
Stock photo.
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
15) The New Business Arithmetic: A Treatise on Commercial Calculations
Powers, O. M

The New Business Arithmetic: A Treatise on Commercial Calculations
O. M. Powers, 1898. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Dark green embossed boards with gilt titles. Corners lightly bumped and beginning to fray. Spine ends soft and shelf worn. Light soiling to rear board. Decorative end papers. Clean unmarked pages with mild toning. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) New Moon (AUDIO CD) (UNABRIDGED)
Meyer, Stephanie

Random House Audio, 2006. Audio CD. Very Good. 12 audio CDs, all in good working order. Occasional light surface scratches do not affect play. Hard plastic case with ring bound sleeves. Very light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
17) The New Palestinians: The Emerging Generation of Leaders
Wallach, Janet;Wallach, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Prima Pub, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with very light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) The New Single Woman
Trimberger, Ellen Kay

The New Single Woman
Stock photo.
Beacon, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild edge wear and light scuffing to covers. A little flare to corners. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ

Sheed & Ward, 1951. Hard Cover. Good/Good Minus. Red cloth boards are clean and square. Gilt faded on spine. Spine ends turned in PO name and bookplate in ffep. Pages clean and crisp. Binding tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edge worn with mild soiling. Heavy chipping to spine ends. Spine sunned. Now protected in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The New Winston Dictionary for Children: The Winston Dictionary for Schools Shorter Edition

John C. Winston Company, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Green cloth boards are clean and square with light rubbing at corners. Spine ends rubbed and lightly turned in. Short Chanukah gift inscription in ffep dated 1960. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp throughout. Dustjacket rubbed with heavy chipping at edges. Several bits torn away at edges and tape repair marks at tail. Mild soiling. Dustjacket now in mylar. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: