Titles starting with N from Schroeder's Book Haven
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
NASA Spinoff 1980: An Annual Report
|
|
|
Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback. 144 pages. . Scientific & technological developments and their uses in aerospace, government, private business and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
NASA Spinoff 1982
|
|
|
Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback. 144 pages. . Scientific & technological developments and their uses in aerospace, government, private business and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
NASA Spinoff 1983
|
|
|
Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback. 144 pages. . Scientific & technological developments and their uses in aerospace, government, private business and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
NASA Spinoff 1991
|
|
|
Washington, DC: NASA, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback. 144 pages. . Scientific & technological developments of the year 1991 and their used in aerospace and related fields. Profusely illustrated in color. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
NATOPS Flight Manual Navy Model A-6A, A-6B, A-6C Intruder NAVAIR 01-85ADA-1
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: NAV AIRSYSCO MHQ, 1972. Reprint. Flexible Vinyl. . Blue stiff plastic covers with screw posts. PON stamped on cover and several other places. Near Fine/No Jacket. In really nice condition. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nameless Towns: Texas Sawmill Communities 1880-1942
|
|
|
Austin: U.T. Press, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback. 257 pages. . Excellent history of the East Texas lumbering industry, its business leaders and barons, social life of the communities, rise and demise of many towns. B/w photos, notes, biblio, index. Recommended. As New/Wraps. A NEW BOOK, list 18.95, save 10%. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.11
|
|
| 7) |
Nanny Diaries (Signed)
|
|
|
Two former nannies collaborate on a novel about being a nanny on New York City's Park Avenue, a job complete with overcompeti... read more
New York: St. Martin's, 2002. Reprint. Hardcover. 306 pages. . Later printing signed by both authors. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, tiny nick at bottom of spine. Autographed sticker on dj. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Narrative of the Field Operations Connected with the Zulu War With companion Booklet
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. 174 pages. . Reproduction of the rare 1881 original volume, complete with folded map. Includes seperate booklet intended as a reader's guide with new index to the book. Very Fine/Very Fine. Clean, tight. Book and Dj appear as new. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 9) |
Narrow Gauge Locomotives: The Baldwin Catalog of 1877
|
|
|
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1967. New Edition. Hardcover. 47 pages. . New edition from the University of Oklahoma with new foreword by by Laurance S. Reid. Reprint of the 1877 originally titled: 'Dimensions, Weights and Tractive Power of Narrow-Gauge Locomotives manufactured by the Baldwin Locomotive Works, Brnham, Parry, Williams & Co. Philadelphia.' J.B. Lippincott, 1877. B/w images of the locomotives, specifications and remarks. Fine/No Jacket. A beautiful copy. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
National Geographic January 1959 Vol. CXV No. 1
|
|
|
New York: National Geographic, 1959. Paperback. 156 pages. . Contains articles on submarine through the North Pole, crossing Antarctica, Baghdad to Istanbul by automobile, Dzibilchaltun, a lost city of the Maya & nearby cenote, and collecting & raising sea horses Near Fine/Wraps. No creases or marks, but missing the large folded map. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
National Geographic Picture Atlas of Our World
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Geographic Soc., 1. Reprint. Hardcover. 312 pages. . 547 illustrations in color, including 108 maps, plus a 41 x 30 inch folded map showing the political world on one side & the physical world on the other. VG/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure & Discovery
|
|
|
A history of the society by C. D. B. Bryan, accompanied by spectacular color photographs.
New York: Abrams, 1987. Hardcover. 484 pages. . Presenting a century of adventure, discovery & natural wonders as brought to us by the Society through its magazine. Also focuses on the personalities who have guided the Society. Biblio & index. 7 lbs. Fine/Near Fine. One mended 1/2" tear on dj, else NF. Nice, heavy photo stock. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
National Security Act Amendments of 1949 S.1269 and S. 1843 Hearing Before the Committee on Armed Services U.S. Senate 81st Cong
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: USGPO, 1949. 1st ed. Paperback. 299 pages. . First session on S. 1269 and S. 1843. A bill to convert the national military establishment into an executive department of the government, to be known as the Department of Defense; to provide the Secretary of Defense with appropriate responsibility and authority, and with civilian and military assistance adequate to fulfill his enlarged responsibility; and for other purposes. March-May 1949. Good+/No Jacket. Text of amendments and hearings. No c... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
National Security and Immigration: Policy Development in the United States and Western Europe Since 1945
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ., 2006. 1st ed. Hardcover. 268 pages. . An in-depth study of migration forces, labor, capital, market forces and their impact on national security. As New/As New. A new copy. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 15) |
Native American Mounted Rifleman 1861-65 (SIGNED) Osprey Warrior 109
|
|
|
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback. 64 pages. . As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 16) |
Natural Brilliance Personal Learning Course (Audio) Move From Feeling Stuck to Achieving Success
|
|
|
Minnesota: Learning Strategies,. Reprint. Aud-CAS. . As New/No Jacket. Audio course, with book all in publisher sealed large case. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Natural Death
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 376 pages. . Intertwined lives of the plantation owners and the slaves who work for them are portrayed in this novel of a doomed society. The black voices are in the Gullah dialect. Near Fine/Near Fine. PON inked on half-title page, o/w clean, tight. Dj bright, attractive. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Natural History of the Cotton Tribe (Malvaceae, Tribe Gossypieae)
|
|
|
College Station: Texas A & M, 1978. Hardcover. 245 pages. . Taxonomic study of the cotton family which includes hibiscus, okra and blue jeans. B/w illus, index. Fine/Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Natural Resources: Bureaucratic Myths/Environmental Management
|
|
|
Cambridge: Ballinger/Pacific Insti., 1983. 1st ed. Hardcover. 148 pages. . From the library of the Conservation Districts Foundation. Library name stamp on endpapers, pocket with card, and return date slip. Never checked out or used. X-Lib Fine/VG. Clean, tight, no marks save for library stuff. Dj has 1/2 tear. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Nature Magazine August, 1924 Vol. 4, No. 2 An Illustrated Monthly with Popular Articles About Nature
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: American Nature Assoc., 192. 1st ed. Paperback. 63 pages. . Near Fine/Wraps. Small diagonal crease on back. Holes punched for a three ring binder. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




