| 1) |
N by E
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 281 pp, hardcover. Pub: 1930, New York Literary Guild, NY. The story of an actual voyage to Greenland in a small boat, of shipwreck and what happened afterwards. Beautiful illustrations by the author. Age discoloration on the cover and endpapers. Book is tight and clean,. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
NEW YORKER CARTOON ALBUM: 1975-1985
|
|
|
very good condition hardcover book with good dustjacket that has light soiling on the dustjacket. Cartoons, Charles Addams, humor. cartoons ART & ARCHITECTURE Humor comic social historyCharles Addams, Jack Ziegler, Simon Bond Herbert Goldberg . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 3) |
NMRA Manual 1949
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, blue and maroon, softcover. Pub: 1950, NMRA, Canton, OH. 36 pages clasped in soft binder. Begins with constitution, then 1949 edition standards, 1950 & 1951 supplement sheets at back of book. Covers: general standards, track work, wheels, electric traction, solid couplers, clearances, electrical, bolsters, steel bridges, curvature, train hand and whistle signatures. Much more. Light wear on cover, contents clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
A NOTABLE DISCOVERY OF COOSNAGE 1591 - THE SECOND PART OF CONNY-CATCHING 1592
|
|
|
G Good+ condition hardcover book. Pub: 1923, first edition, E P Dutton, NY. Bodley Head Quartos- tales of horse stealing, cards, etc. Several small spots on the cover, no marks in the book. England cards horses. 1923, first edition, E P Dutton, NY. Bodley Head Quartos- tales of horse stealing, cards, England; cards; horses . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nabokov, His Life in Art
|
|
|
VG/VG Very good condition, 397 pg, red hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1967, first edition stated, Little, Brown & Co., Boston MA. A critical study of te complete Nabokov... his poetry, prose, drama and criticism. Book is clean with no marks in it, binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Dustjacket, with a large photo of Nabokov, is not price clipped but has wear on the edges. 1967, first edition stated, Little, Brown & Co., Boston MA. A critical study of te complete Nabokov... ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Named Lily Hybrids and Their Origins
|
|
|
Very good condition, 60 page, green softcover. Pub: 1978, NALS. Lists more than 1,000 lilies, over 700 are registered. . 1978, NALS. Lists more than 1,000 lilies, over 700 are registered. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nancy Pembroke, College Maid
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 256 pg, green hardcover. Pub: 1930, World syndicate Pub. Co., OH. Part of the Nancy Pembroke series. Book is clean with no marks in it but heavy foxing. Binding is tight. Light fading on the cover. . 1930, World syndicate Pub. Co., OH. Part of the Nancy Pembroke series. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nantucket Island
|
|
|
VG/VG Very good condition, 9 x 11 inch, 192 pg, pictorial hardcover in very good condition pictorial dustjacket. Pub: 1974, second edition, Hastings House, nY. More than 200 photographs capturing the charm of the 18th century architecture along with the beaches, moors, forests, and people. Great Point; Coskata; pine and hidden forests; outer islands; EEsther, Tuckernuck; Muskeget. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Dustjacket is not price-clipped. It has light wear ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nantucket Island
|
|
|
SIGNED BY AUTHOR Very good softcover. Pub: 1978, Hastings House, NY. A photo tour with text. Many full page b/w illustrations by Pyle. Light rubbing on the cover edges. ISBN: 080385058. nantucket island; summer; history; architecture; victorian; 1978, Hastings House, NY. A photo tour with text. Many full page b/w illustrations by Pyle. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
G Good condition, 707 pg, blue hardcover with gilt decoration on the front cover. Pub:1928, 14th printing, Boni and Liveright, NY. 12 full page illustrations. One volume divided into five books. Index. No marks in the book, light signs of use, cover corners lightly bumped. . 1928, 14th printing, Boni and Liveright, NY. 12 full page illustrations. One volume divided into five books. Index. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
G Good condition, 707 pg, hardcover with faded gilt design on front cover and lettering on the spine. Pub: 1926, first edition, Boni & Liveright, NY. 21 full page illustrations. Chronological table. OwnerÕs name and date on front endpaper. No other marks in the book. Some foxing. Front and back hinges are starting but binding is tight. . 926, first edition, Boni & Liveright, NY. 21 full page illustrations. Chronological table. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Napoleon and Mademoiselle George
|
|
|
NF/VG Near fine condition, 248 pp hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1958, first edition stated, E. P. Dutton, NY. Five illustrations. Mademoiselle George was the leading actress of the national theatre, the comedie Francaise, at the age of 15. Famous as the ÔVenus of ParisÕ, she was invited to the Palace of Tuileries by Napoleon who loved the theatre. After being discarded by Napoleon, she was called the Corsican Widow. The book follows her story and the many famous men who we... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Napoleon and the Fair Sex
|
|
|
G+ Good+ condition, 320 pp hardcover that is 3/4 leather on marble boards. Pub: 1894, First Edition, Heinemann, London. 10 full page plate illustrations. Seven raised spine panels with gilt lettering. Rubbing shows on all edges . Book is square, hinges are good, no marks in the book. Light foxing is confined to first and last several pages. E Photo Available. leather, France, Napoleon, . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Napoleon and the Queen of Prussia
|
|
|
G Good condition, 509 pg + publishers ads, hardcover with gilt decoration and lettering on the spine. Pub: 1894, D. Appleton & Co., NY. Frontispiece portrait of Napoleon. OwnerÕs name, address and date, 1895, on back of frontispiece. Light wear and rubbing on cover. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. 1894, D. Appleton & Co., NY. Frontispiece portrait of Napoleon. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Napoleonic Wars, an illustrated history 1792 - 1815
|
|
|
NF/NF Near fine condition, 232 pp, hardcover in near fine condition dustjacket. Pub: London, B T Batsford, 1979. Thirteen color illustrations+ over 100 b x w illustrations and 7 maps. London, B T Batsford, 1979. Thirteen color illustrations+ over 100 b x w illustrations and 7 maps. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Narrow Gauge in the Rockies
|
|
|
Very good condition hardcover book with ownerÕs name on inside front cover and a near fine dustjacket Three foot cars and engines on which an entire generation of the Colorado frontier rode to riches and romance. 250 photos. narrow gauge Denver & Rio Grande Otto Mears dining cars sleepers Ulysses Grant Tabor private cars . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nathaniel Stevens, 1786 - 1865 An Account of his Life and the Business he Founded
|
|
|
Good+ condition, 266 page, dark blue hardcover. Pub: 1946, North Andover, MA. First Edition. Written by his cousin, more than 50 tissue protected full page illustrations. Stevens Mill, partners and staff, third and fourth generations, Caversham, England, North Andover, Chelmsford, Marland Mills, book includes bibliography, appendix and index. Top edges gilt. Wear on edges of cover which has some light spots, ownerÕs name inside front cover. Book is clean, tight and square. . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
The National Gallery of British Art, the Tate Gallery
|
|
|
VG Very good condition, 11 x 15 inch, 100 pp, red hardcover with bright gilt lettering on the front cover. Pub: 1907, Cassell and co., London. Twenty four Rembrandt photogravure plates and numerous other illustrations. Introduction by Holroyd, keeper of the gallery. Book is clean with no marks in it. Bumping on cover corner and spine ends. Spine is faded. Book binding is tight. . 1907, Cassell and co., London. Twenty four Rembrandt photogravure plates and numerous other illustrations. Introduction by Holro... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
National Parks of the West
|
|
|
VG/VG Very good condition, 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 inch, 286 pgs + index, pictorial hardcover. Pub: 1970, revised edition,Lane Magazine & Book co., CA. Color and b&w photos, maps and information describing the parks including North Cascades, Redwood, Canyonlands, Mount McKinley, Olympic, Mount Rainier, crater Lake, Lassen Volcanic, Yosemite, Sequoia, Kings Canyon, Bryce Canyon, Zion, Canyonlands, Petrified Forest, Mesa Verde, Carlsbad Caverns, rocky Mountain, Glacier, Yellowstone, Grand Teton, Hawaii Volcan... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Native Son
|
|
|
Good condition hardcover book (2nd binding) with very good dust jacket that has some chips and tears. Gray cloth cover bk, gray dj with pix on frontcover,. Black novel black negro . ... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (105)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
