Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Trans Allegheny Books

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) N by E
Kent, Rockwell

New York Literary Guild. 1930, New York, first edition. 281pps, frontis, illus, append. Tan cloth, pictorial cloth, some staining, spine faded, board corners bumped, gift inscription to inside front board, discoloration to endpages, else Good+. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Name Dropping
Heller, Jane

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 327 pps., Signed by author Jane Heller, Board corners & spine bumped, Volume slightly cocked, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) Napoleon
Watson, Thomas

New York: MacMillan Company. Good+/No Jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. 719, frontis, Illus., index, bumped corners and spine, light spotting to last twenty pages; a sketch of Napoleon's life, character, struggles, and achievements; small owner sticker inside of front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Napoleon Jackson
Stuart, Ruth

New York: The Century Co.. Fair +/No Jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Decorative cover & spine, Previous owners name inside cover. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) Narrative of the Campaign in the Valley of the Shenandoah, in 1861
Patterson, Robert

Philadelphia, 1865, John Campbell.. First edition, 195pps, frontis, index, signed by Gen. R. Patterson. Rebound, 3/4 leather, marbled boards, raised bands. Blind library stamp on title page, else Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) Narratives of the Expulsion of the English from Normandy 1449-1450
Stevenson, Rev. Joseph (editor)

Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts and Green. 1863, London. English and Latin text, ex-lib marks to bottom spine, title and copyright pages, 527pps + 15pps, most uncut, index. 1/2 leather, black boards, board edges and corners heavily bumped and scuffed, spine extremities bumped, else Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
7) National Book Awards for Fiction and Index to the First Twenty Five Years
Trimmer, Joseph F

G. K. Hall. 1978, Boston, ex-library. 320pps, index. Hb, no dj, little to no edgewear, glue residue inside front boards, lib marks to title, copyright and facing pages, else Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) The National Gallery of Art Washington
Walker, John

Harry Abrams. 1975, New York, 696pp, frontis, Illus., index, HB in dj, light edge wear, VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Natural History of Selborne
White, Gilbert

London: Folio Society. Very Good +/No Jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. 213 pg, appendix, frontis, Illustrated with drawings, map printed inside of boards, contains letters from the area, slight wear to slipcase. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Naval Campaigns of the Civil War
Calore, Paul

Jefferson: McFarland & Company, Inc.. Very Good. 2002. Soft Cover. 232 pps., Previous owners name inside front cover, Light shelfwear to volume. This analysis of naval engagements during the War Between the States presents the action from the efforts at Fort Sumter during the secession of South Carolina in 1860, through the battles in the Gulf of Mexico, on the Mississippi River, and along the eastern seaboard, to the final attack at Fort Fisher on the coast of North Carolina in January 1865. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Nebraska Poets
Kuzma, Greg

Crete: The Best Cellar Press. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Pages not numbered. Tan cover with red lettering. Edges are slightly worn. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
12) Nectar And the Night Poems
Thorn, Joe

Parsons: McClain Printing Company. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0870122320 (xii)61pp. A Collection of poems condemning Strip Mining. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Negotiating the Special Education Maze: A Guide for Parents & Teachers
Anderson, Winifred & Chitwood, Stephen & Hayden, Deidre

Bethesda: Woodbine House. New. 1997. Soft Cover. New book. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) Negro in American History, The (3 Volumes)
Adler, Mortimer (General Editor)

No Place: William Benton. VG+/No Jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Three volumes. Blue cloth. Corners bumped. Some light edgewear, light fading to cover of Vols. 2 & 3. Aside from light wear to covers, books are in excellent condition. Text extremely clean and tight. Several b&w illustrations. Overall VG+ . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) New Christian Hmn and Tune-Book: A Selection of Hymns and Tunes for Christian Worship
n/a

Cincinatti: Fillmore Brothers. Fair/No Jacket. 1887. Hard Cover. 463 pp. Black cloth, gilt spine. Cloth worn and unraveling along edges, boards showing. Spine ends worn. Rear hinge cracked, previous owner's name written on fron endpapers. Pages sllightly yellowed. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) New Conquistadors
Read, Jan

Evans Brothers. 1980, London, first edition. 175pps, illus, index. Hb in dj, jacket scuffed, little edgewear, volume little to no wear, else NFine/Vg. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) New Hampshire Literature
Gilmore, Robert C. (editor)

Hanover: University Press of New England. Very Good/Very Good. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 340pps, illus, index., jacket minor edgewear, green cloth, gilt spine, some staining to page edges. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
18) New Illustrated Guide of the Cote d' Emeraude
Herpin, E

St. Malo: L'Union Des Trois Villes. Good-. 0000. Paper in Wraps. circa 1900-1910. Wraps, spine extremities and board corners slightly bumped, some discoloation, small tears to front wrap, top and bottom right corners missing, light penciling through out, part of text in Spanish, some discoloration to edges of inside pages. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) New Matamoras in the Mirror
Rural Sociology Classes of Marietta College

Marietta: N/P. Good. 1949. Pamphlet. 46 pps., Pictorial cover, Moderate wear to wraps with bumping, scuffing, and soil, Pages clean. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) New Nature Library, The (8 volumes)
Various (Introduction By John Burroughs)

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. Good/No Jacket. 1914. Hard Cover. Reference Green cloth, gilt spines. Spines faded/discolored. Some rubbing/bumping/fraying to corners and spine ends. Front hinge cracked in Volume 1. Text in all volumes clean and tight. Very light yellowing beginning to be visible around perimeters of leaves. Page edges slightly soiled. Several lovely b&w and color plates throughout all volumes. Overall this set is in good, readable condition. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (9)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: