Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) O Christmas Tree - Christmas Remembered Book Four

O Christmas Tree - Christmas Remembered Book Four
Stock photo.
Little Rock, AR: Leisure Arts, Inc, 1992. Assume First Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Top corners bumped, boards lightly rubbed, Very Good Condition in pictorial boards, no DJ, as issued. Quarto sized, 96 pages, fully illustrated in color, with cross stitch charts and graphs. A superb collection of Cross-Stich based on the Victorian style of celebrating Christmas. "It is our hope that this cross stitch collection will bring old-fashioned charm to your Yuletide celebration, now and for... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) OS/360 Job Control Language
Cadow, Harry W

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1970. Second Printing. Previous owner's name & date in pencil on FFE, else lightly worn & rubbed on corners and edges of boards, Very Good Condition in a DJ with a few short, closed tears. 300 pages, index, charts and graphs.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
3) The Oberammergau Passion Play 1634-1984

Oberammergau: The Parish of Oberammergau. Revised in 1984. Neat previous owner's name & address on FFE, else Near Fine Condition, in wraps. The text of the play first produced in 1684, written by Father Othmar Weis O.S.B. in 1810-11. Adapted in accordance with Vatican II, this edition was last revised in 1984, the jubilee year. Carries a German price of 5DM.. Soft Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Obey The Moon
Martin, Vicky

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Stated First U.S. Edition, number line ends in 1. Lightest wear on corners, Near Fine or Better Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. Fourth novel by this English author. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Oblivion
Hart, Josephine

Laura's husband is immobilized by her death. Then he meets a playwright whose subject is death, and who believes that grief c... read more

New York: Viking, 1995. Stated First American Edition, number line begins with 1. Hinges barely stretched with a few tiny bumps along edges of boards, Near Fine Condition in a DJ very lightly rubbed on corners. "...compels us to question our relationship with the dead: our desire to remember them...and to forget.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) October Blood
Gray, Francine du Plessix

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1985. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. RM bottom, else Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. "...dissects the domain of the glamorous, the famous, the talented, the ambitious, the clairvoyant and the mere poseurs with a wit as razor-sharp and stylish as the people and places it describes.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) The Odd Book of Data
Houwink, R

Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1965. Assume First U.S. Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightest wear on corners and edges, Very Good Condition in a DJ rubbed a bit on edges, a couple small, neatly mended tears and a small amount of watermarking inside back. 105 pages, translated by J.M.D. Steen, illustrated by J.A. Van Dijk. An "immensely readable volume.crammed full of intriguing yet scientifically accurate examples" of scientific data made understandable to the average r... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Ode To Billy Joe
Raucher, Herman

New York: Dell Books, 1976. Stated First Printing. Lightly rubbed and creased with a tiny nick at front top of spine, one page loose, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Mass market PB, "a love story that is beautiful, tender, funny, joyous, and ultimately so heart-breaking that you will never forget it." Issued after release of the movie. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
9) Of German Ways
Rippley, LaVern

Minneapolis: Dillon Press, Inc., 1973. Stated Second Impression of a 1970 Copyright. Lightest degree of wear on corners and edges with a tiny bit of edge soil, about Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine or Better Condition, PC, DJ. 301 pages, illustrated by Henning B. Jensen. "...a bit of history, a bit of sports, art, music, literature, customs and food, and much of people...the pulse of German life in both Germany and America.". Hard Cover. Illus. by Henning B. Jensen. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Of Kinkajous, Capybaras, Horned Beetles, Seladangs, And The Oddest And Most Wonderful Mammals, Insects, Birds, And Plants Of Our World
Hanson, Jeanne K., and Deane Morrison

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Bottom edges of boards lightly rubbed & scuffed, Very Good Condition in a Near Fine DJ. 283 pages, bibliography. Illustrated by Glenn Wolff. "...an engaging journey to the furthest corners of nature, and a fascinating introduction to some of the most unusual flora and fauna on earth...a tour of the entire spectrum of the world's natural wonders.". Hard Cover. Illus. by Glenn Wolff. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Of Men and War
Hersey, John

New York: Scholastic, Inc., 1992. Second PB Printing. Very lightly rubbed, Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Mass market PB, a collection of pieces written while author was a war correspondent, includes "Survival," about PT 109. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
12) Of Power & Love & Sound Mind - Six Years with Undiagnosed LYME DISEASE
Hanner, Linda

Delano, MN: Kashan Publishing, 1989. Stated Second Printing. FFE missing with lightest degree of wear on corners and edges, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ a tiny bit frayed along top edge. 215 pages. "Those who have suffered with Lyme disease, undiagnosed illness, or depression and those who struggle with faith in the midst of pain will identify with Linda's story.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Of Swedish Ways
Lorenzen, Lily

New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1986. First Edition thus (letter line ends in a) of a 1964 Copyright. Some BP scribbles on front board, else Near Fine or Better Condition in a PC DJ with one short, neatly mended tear. 278 pages, illustrated by Dick Sutphen. "Customs, traditions, folklore, festivals, proverbs, riddles, music, and more." Author taught Swedish at the University of Minnesota and the American Swedish Institute. Hard Cover. Illus. by Dick Sutphen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Off Keck Road
Simpson, Mona

Mona Simpson writes about two women--one poor, one wealthy--in a Wisconsin town, as they move from girlhood in the 1950s to o... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Stated First Edition. Hinges barely stretched with the lightest degree of discernible wear on edges of boards, Near Fine Condition in a DJ just the slightest bit curled along top front edge. Author's fourth novel, set in Green Bay, WI. "Mesmerizing, compact, and intense,...reflects fully half a century of American life-...". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Off The Books
Hutchison, Robert A

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1986. Stated First Edition, number line begins with 1. Hinges slightly stretched with a bit of edge soil, FFE creased along length, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with a couple short, closed tears. 416 pages, index, appendix. The inside story of "Citibank and the world's biggest money game...an explosive account of the brokers who control the security of the dollar.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Off The Record
Joyce, Joe

New York: W.W. Norton, 1990. Stated First American Edition, number line begins with 1. Slight lean, light wear on corners, about Very Good or Better Condition in a very lightly scratched DJ. Seamus Ryle, and "...here is Ireland without the Shamrocks." Author's first, first published in Ireland. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) Off the Record: The Private Papers of Harry S. Truman
Truman, Harry S. Robert H. Ferrell, Editor

New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Later Printing or BC Edition. Intact but worn, covers soiled, about a Good Condition Reading Copy in DJ. 448 pages, index, source notes, photos. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) Office Lover Boy
Berenstain, Stanley & Janice

New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1962. Stated First Printing, a "Dell First Edition - an original Volume." Lightly rubbed with a couple small scrapes, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Mass-market PB, a collection of early cartoons by the people who later developed the Berenstain Bears series. A hard-to-find title. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Oh, How They Played The Game
Danzig, Allison

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1971. Stated First Printing. Just a bit of soil on edges of leaves, Near Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ with one small scuff on the back. 416 pages, index, copiously illustrated. "The early days of football and the heroes who made it great...." from 1869 to the 1920's. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Oklahoma Split T Football
Wilkinson, Charles (Bud)

New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1952. Assume First Edition, dates on Title and Copyright pages match. Small, neat previous owner's signature inside front board, else lightest degree of wear with a bit of underlining in red pencil, Very Good Condition, without a DJ. 246 pages, index, illustrations, diagrams.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: