Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Wildwood Books

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) "O" Is for Outlaw FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sue Grafton

New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1999. Clean dark green paper over boards, black spine, bright silver titleing on spine, binding tight with just a hint of a slant. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. dust jacket is solid, glossy, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, light shelf rubbing to back. 315 pgs. "O" Is for Outlaw is a revealing excursion into Kinsey's past.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) THE OBSESSION OF VICTORIA GRACEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grace Livingston Hill Lutz

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. Clean blue cloth boards, dark blue titleing on spine and front cover, flower deco. Binding tight and straight. Spine is sunned. Light bumping to tips and spine edges. Pages are bright and clean, short neatly written gift inscription on Front Free Endpaper, no other markings. 301pgs.. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwin F. Bayha. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) THE OCEAN SAILING YACHT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Donald M. Street, Jr

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1973. Clean light blue buckram cloth boards, gold title and decoration on spine, binding tight, square & strong. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with light bumping to spine edges, 703 pgs. includes Index and B/W diagrams and illustrations throughout the book.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Thick 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) THE OCEAN SAILING YACHT VOLUME 2 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Donald M. Street, Jr

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1978. Clean light blue buckram cloth boards, gold titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket, minor edgewear, price is clipped. 595 pgs. includes Index and B/W diagrams, throughout the book. A solid copy, no hinge cracking.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bruce Bingham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) THE ODYSSEY OF A NICE GIRL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ruth Suckow

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Clean royal blue decorated cloth boarfds, binding tight and straight, edges lightly shelf rubbed and bumped. Top edges of pages tipped in green. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates, light age toneing. 364 pgs.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
6) OF HUMAN BONDAGE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
W. Somerset Maugham

Garden City N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1939. Black cloth boards, front hindge is cracked, pages mildly yellowing with time, still clean, wonderful B/W illustrations throughout by Randolph Schwabe.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Randolph Schwabe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) OIL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jonathan Black

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1974. Black paper over boards, white cloth spine, black titleing, slightly rubbed, binding tight with a mild slant. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket is solid with chipping to spine edges, lightly sunned, price unclipped. 404 pgs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) OKLAHOMA A HISTORY OF THE SOONER STATE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Edwin C. McReynolds

Oklahoma: Norman University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. VG Rust (Sienna) cloth boards white and black lettering in title block on spine. Binding is tight and square. Text is bright, crisp and clean, no names or other markings. Dust jacket is VG with no chipping or tears. Mild shelf rubbing to edges. Illustrated with the run into the Cherokee Outlet, September 16, 1893. 477 pgs. includes Index. Many historians have written accounts of Oklahoma, but in this single- volume, up-to date record of the state&#... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.05
9) THE OLD CLOCK BOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
N. Hudson Moore

New York: Tudor Publishing, 1936. Worn red cloth boards, gilt title on spine, binding tight and straight. Ex-library with disguard stampings, pockets torn off back endpapers, looks rough, P/O tasteful bookplate inside front cover. Pages and illustrations clean, a few with underling in pen. 339 pgs. includes Index and 104 B/W illustrations, also a few newspaper clippings from Antiques & The Arts Weekly--Nov.23,1979. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) THE OLD COUNTRY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sholom Aleichem

New York: Crown Publishing, 1946. VG light blue cloth boards, black titleing on spine. Binding tight and square. Pages bright, crisp and clean, no names or other markings. In a Good dust jacket, with minor edgewear, spine has a small hole and a knife cut half way down from the top. 434 pgs. Translated by Julius and Frances Butwin, the stories on which the great musical Fiddler On The Roof is based.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) OLD GORGON GRAHAM More Letters from a Self Made Merchant to His Son FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
George Horace Lorimer

New York: Doubleday, 1904. Red cloth boards, beige tile box with black lettering on front cover, gilt tile on spine, binding tight with a mild slant, light fraying and bumping to tips and spine edges. Pages are clean with light age toneing, P/O name written neatly on FFE., no cracking, red remainder mark on bottom of book.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by F.R. Gruger and Martin Justice. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) OLD JUDGE PRIEST FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Irvin S. Cobb

New York: George H. Doran Co., 1916. Clean hunter green cloth over boards, gold title block on the front cover. Spine is mildly shaken. Light bumping to the tips and edges. Previous owner has neatly written a gift inscription on the front free endpaper (1918). pages are clean, unmarked, 401 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) OLD PIG FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Margaret Wild

Old Pig and Granddaughter have always been happy living together, until the day Old Pig is too tired to get out of bed. Knowi... read more

New York: Dial, 1996. Clean glossy pictorial boards, binding is tight and straight. Endpapers and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid clean dust jacket with minor wear to the edges. The price is unclipped. A book written to help small children deal with the loss of a loved one.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ron Brooks. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) THE OLD REGIME IN CANADA FRANCE AND ENGLAND IN NORTH AMERICA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Francis Parkman

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1929. Navy blue cloth boards, tan paper title block with dark blue lettering on spine. Binding tight with mildly cracked front hinge. Pages are tight, clean & bright, ex-library with pocket torn off back board, mild shelf scuffing to covers, B/W tissue protected frontis by Orson Lowell. 559 pgs. includes Index.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) OLD SAN FRANCISCO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Allie Lowe Miles

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Blue cloth boards, light soiling to covers, orange titleing on spine and front cover. binding is tight and straight, spine is faded by sun. This is an ex-library book with two small stampings on front & back endpapers stating The Webster Grange Library, pages and b/w photographs are clean, unmarked, pages have faint age toneing. 278 pgs.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) OLD WORLD MASTERS IN NEW WORLD COLLECTIONS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Esther Singleton

New York: Macmillian Publishing, 1929. Grey buckram cloth boards, gold titleing on spine and front cover. Binding tight, with a slight slant. Covers have light soiling from handleing, Tips and spine edges mildly bumped. Pages are clean and bright, no names or markings, no bookplates. Wonderful black & white illustrations throughout, 441 pgs. includes Index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
17) OLDER THAN EDEN Great Homes of the Bible FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
J. Charles McKirachan

Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1966. Grey cloth boards, green titleing, binding tight with just a hint of a slant. Tape shadows from mylar cover. Gently read Ex-library with usual discard stamping, no pocket, pages are clean, unmarked. In a VG dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, protected by a clear mylar cover. 168 pgs. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) ON SPECIAL MISSIONS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Charles Lucieto

New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1927. Red cloth boards, spine and half of the front cover are lightly sunned. Black stamped titleing on spine and front cover. Tips and spine edges are mildly bumped. Binding is tight and straight. Interior and pages are unmarked, no names, writtng or bookplates. 280 pgs. includes a fold out map. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) ON THE OCCASION OF MY LAST AFTERNOON FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kaye Gibbons

ON THE OCCASION OF MY LAST AFTERNOON
Stock photo.
A novel of the South before and after the Civil War. It describes the life of Emma Garnet, a plantation owner's daughter who ... read more

New York: G.P. Putnams' Sons, 1998. Attractive clean gold paper over boards, biege cloth spine with bright gold titleing. Binding is tight and square. Burgandy endpapers, interior and pages are bright, crisp and clean, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid unmarked dust jacket, no chipping or tears, the price is unclipped. 273 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) ON THE YUKON TRAIL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James Craig

Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1922. Clean hunter green cloth boards, gilt stamped titleing on front cover, binding tight and sqaure. Light bumping to tips and spine edges. Interior and pages clean and bright for a book of this age, P/O name written neatly on FFE. There is a very tiny star shaped hole made by a paper punch on the outside edge of the first several pages (size of a pencil head). No hinge cracking. 223 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: