Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from The Curiosity Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Obunsha's Essential English-Japanese Dictionary FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Japan: The Obunsha, 1966. With flexible vinyl cover, clear plastic protective jacket, and in a glossy cardboard case. Map endpapers. Prior owner name and a few marginal characters on front endpaper. Several words in section "A" underlined in red ink; few words in "B" section line-checked in margin; remaining (bulk) of text unmarked. Cean and tight.. Good +/Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Ocean Shipping: Elements of Practical Steamship Operation FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Annin, Robert Edwards

New York: The Century Co., 1920. Good/No Jacket. Part of The Century Foreign Trade Series. Illustrated with black-and-white plates. Moderate cover wear. Front/rear hinge papers glued, rear hinge paper previously more damaged. Small black ink spot page fore edges. Otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) Oceanography: A Study of Inner Space FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yasso, Warren E

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc.. 1965. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Holt Library of Science, Series II. Black-and-white illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Ode to the Lost Dutchman Mine FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ritter, Artus, Illustrated by Daniel E. Regut

Nobleboro, Maine: Self-published, 1997 Near Fine. Sixty-seven pages; simple line drawings by 7-year-old Daniel. Long poem, with promotional letter for author's next work laid in.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Odyssey from River Bend FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McGowen, Tom

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1975 Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good - The animals of River Bend make a remarkable journey to the Haunted Land. Chapter book, intended for young readers. Two 1/2" irregular closed tears to top dust jacket, at corner and spine. Otherwise clean and tight with only faint wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) Oeuvres de Lamartine de L'Academie Francaise FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
de Lamartine, Alphonse

Bruxelles (Brussels): Societe Belge de Librairie , 1840 Three-quarter leather; paper-covered boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes "Des Destinees," "Meditations Poetiques," "Harmonies Poetique et Religieuses," "Jocelyn," "Voyage en Orient," "La Chute d'un Ange," "Sur la Politique Rationnelle," "Sur l'Abolition de la Peine de Mort," and much more, with some works followed by Notes. With sever... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Of Many Men FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Aldridge, James

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1946 Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Novel of World War II. Spine slightly darkened; very light wear to cover. Lower corners of pp.83-90 bumped, lightly creased; interior otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Offices in the Sky FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Shultz, Earle and Simmons, Walter

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1959. The story of " the American tall building, its development, its history, its mission--a big story underlying the advance of business and industry and the growth of cities." Foreword by Clarence B. Randall. With black-and-white photograph plates. Prior owner name, place, and date on front endpaper. Small cellophane tape stains to margins of dust jacket flaps and edges of jacket panels, where prior owner stabilized jacket. Light edgwear to jacket... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Official Flags of the States FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Smith, Whitney

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Mint , 1975 Very Good-. Staple-bound; 55 pages. A page of text devoted to each state; 1/2" x 3/4" black-and-white illustration of each flag appears at the top of each page. Glossary and "facts" appear at rear. Few faint stains to front cover; diagonal crease to lower front cover. Otherwise clean and tight.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Official Riven: The Sequel to Myst--Official Hints and Solutions FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Keith, Jr., William H. And Barton, Nina

Indianapolis: Brady Games Strategy Guides/Brady Publishing , 1997. Very Good+. First printing.. ISBN: 1566867517. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Ointments and Oleates Especially in Diseases of the Skin FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Shoemaker, John V., A.M., M.D

Philadelphia: F.A. Davis, Publishe , 1890 Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Second edition, revised and enlarged; first published 1885. No. 6 in the Physicians' and Students' Ready Reference Series. Original blue cloth; gilt spine lettering. Clean and tight with light wear to extremities; few moderate stains to cover.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Oklahoma Botanical Literature FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Johnson, Forrest L. & Milby, T.H

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989 Bibliography. Scuffing to cover; moderate bump to lower front cover edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) Oklahoma Mammalogy: An Annotated Bibliography and Checklist FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Owen, Robert D. and Schnell, Gary D

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989. Very Good+/No Jacket, as Issued. Pictorial boards.. ISBN: 0806121858. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Old Carnations and Pinks FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Moreton, C. Oscar

London: George Rainbird Ltd/Collins, 1955. Illustrated paper-covered boards; cloth spine; gilt spine lettering. Illustrated half-tone endpapers mimic dust jacket and boards design. One hundred numbered and author-signed copies were printed along with this edition, which is limited to 3,000 copies. With eight lovely photolitho-offset colour reproductions of various carnation/pink species. Three tiny bumps to lower rear board, with small tear to one bump glue-repaired; several very small indentations to lo... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
15) The Old Dominion: Essays for Thomas Perkins Abernethy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rutman, Darrett B., Editor

Charlottesville, Virginia: The University Press of Virginia , 1964 Very Good-/No Jacket Blue cloth, gilt title and spine. Very light rubbing to cover extremities; spine label and spine lettering marked over with black marker. Front and rear blank endpapers have been neatly excised. Library inkstamps to inside rear cover. Text clean, binding tight.. Ex-Library First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Old Harbor FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hopkins, William John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909 Good+/No Jacket Decorated green cloth, gilt title and spine. Moderate-to-heavy wear of cover extremities. Prior owner's name/date neatly in ink center of front endpaper. Some foxing to page edges and front endpaper; faint brownstain to some page margins near spine. Otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Old Nantucket: The Faraway Island FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stevens, William O

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1981 Original copyright 1936. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings by the author.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) An Old New England Log FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacIver, Kenneth and Thomson, William; Edited by Elizabeth Knies

Kennebunkport, Maine: Kennebunk Book Port, 1985. Eighth in a series of books about New England by these authors, this volume is a collection of images and adventures associated with the New England sea and those who sail on it or live by it. Most are recordings of unusual or historical episodes. Illustrated with simple line drawings. Very light cover edgewear and scuffing. Clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Donna Sabaka. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
19) An Old New England Village FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hubbard, Charles D., Illustrated by The Author

Freeport, Maine: The Bond Wheelwright Company Good. Ex-Library. Circa 1965 reprint of the volume originally published in 1947. Drawings, text, and hand-lettering by the author. Cover lightly edgeworn and discolored and with sunned spine; taped spine label. Other library marks: bookplate and inkstamp to inside front cover; inkstamp to first page; pocket-removal scar inside rear cover. Text clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Old New York: The Spark (The 'Sixties) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wharton, Edith

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1924 Blue cloth; illustrated paper pastedown labels to cover and spine. Pastedowns and illustrated endpapers by Edward C. Caswell. Light-to-moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Library marks: spine numbering and small patch of label residue; bookplate inside front cover; "date due" slip to inside rear cover; blue library inkstamp to margins of first text page and three other pages; small numeric inkstamp to first text page. Otherwise clean and tight.. Ex-L... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (79)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: