Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) O MISTRESS MINE. Illustrated by Jill Francksen
Froy, Herald. [Keith Waterhouse]

London: Frederick Muller, (1962)., 1962 First Edition of this witty, satirical treatise on infidelity, penned by the award winning British playwright, Keith Waterhouse, one of the 'angry young men' of England, a literary circle that included Alan Sillitoe and best noted for his novel Bill y Liar, adapted to stage and then into film with startling performances by Tom Courtenay and Julie Christie. 8vo. 160 pp. Previous owner's discreet signature and date on ffe. Near fine in a bright red dustwrapp... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) O TO BE A DRAGON
Moore, Marianne

New York: The Viking Press, 1959., 1959 First Edition. A fine copy in 1/4 gray over blue cloth, blue titles to the spine in a lovely, fresh pc. dustwrapper. 8vo. 37 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) OCCUPATION: WRITER
Graves, Robert

London, Cassell, 1951., 1951 First edition. 8vo., pp. 276. Burgundy cloth, gilt-lettered spine, top-edge stained grey. A fine copy [neat name on ffe] in attractive patterned dustwrapper. Lovely copy. [Higginson A65b].. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) OCTOBER FERRY TO GABRIOLA
Lowry, Malcom

New York: The Wortld Publishing Company, (1970)., 1970 First edition. 8vo. A very good copy (slight crease & light sticker residue on ffe) in publisher's poorly laminated pc dw.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) OCTOBER FERRY TO GABRIOLA
Lowry, Malcolm

NY: World Publishing Company Limited, (1970)., 1970 First edition. 8vo. A fine copy in publisher's poorly laminated dustwrapper [minor sticker residue in the front flap]. A nice copy of his last novel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $47.50
6) OCTOBER LIGHT. Signed
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976., 1976 First Edition Signed by Gardner on the second free endpaper. A fine copy in the original brown cloth covered boards, embossed on the front board, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Top edge stained brown. 8vo. 434 pp. With bla ck and white illustratrations throughout by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. Winner of the 1976 National Book Critics Circle Award, Gardner's moral aesthetics shine through the book.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $250.00
7) OCTOPUSSY AND THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS
Fleming, Ian

London: Cape, 1966 First edition. 8vo., pp. 95, gray marble patterned endpapers. A fine fresh copy in a price-clipped dustwrapper. A very nice copy. From Jamaica to Berlin, these are the last two short stories published in book form for 007.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) ODES And Other Poems
Neele, Henry

ODES And Other Poems
London: Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1817 First Edition of the author's rare first book published when he was nineteen. Sm. 8vo., 144pp. Contemporary half dark blue calf over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers & marbled edges, elaborated decorated spine gilt. A very good or better copy showing light use. Neele, - January 29, 1798 - February 7, 1828, was an English poet & literary scholar. He began publishing (anonymously) in the Monthly Magazine in 1814, He delivered lectures o... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $575.00
9) THE ODESSA FILE
Forsyth, Frederick

THE ODESSA FILE
London: Hutchinson, 1972 First Edition. First UK Edition. The author's explosive second book following his breakthrough, The Day Of The Jackal. A near fine copy in a bright dustwrapper showing light use. Presentation Copy inscribed by the Author on the dedication page: " For / Louis Goldberg / with my warmest / regards / Freddie Forsyth / 4.10.72". It is uncommon to find Forsyth inscriptions signed with the more 'familiar' Freddie reserved for only the closest connections. Adapted into... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $700.00
10) OF JEWISH MUSIC. Ancient and Modern. Signed
(Klein, A. M.). Rabinovitch, Israel

Montreal: The Book Center, 1952 First Edition. Number 108 of 200 Numbered Copies Signed by Israel Rabinovitch and translated from the Yiddish by Governor General Award winning poet A.M. Klein. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine and front board in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. 8vo. 321 pp. An engrossing history of Jewish music past and present. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $90.00
11) OF MICE AND MEN. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Steinbeck, John

OF MICE AND MEN. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Covici Friede, 1937., 1937 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the dustwrapper's famous 'Lennie & George' illustration. The case is finished inside & out in o verall Rich Medium Gray & Deep Blue Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral  ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box is p... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) OF MICE AND MEN. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Steinbeck, John

OF MICE AND MEN. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Covici Friede, 1937., 1937 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the dustwrapper's famous 'Lennie & George' illustration. The case is finished inside & out in o verall Rich Medium Gray & Deep Blue Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral  ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box is p... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) OF THEE I SING. Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
Kaufman, George S. & Morrie Ryskind

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1933., 1933 First UK edition. 8vo. Black boards with orange paper spine label very fine & sharp in a fine dw with two tiny chip. An outstanding copy of the first musical to ever win a Pullitzer Prize.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $650.00
14) OF TIME AND THE RIVER. Signed
Wolfe, Thomas

OF TIME AND THE RIVER. Signed
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935 First Edition, first issue Signed by Wolfe in blue-black fountain pen on the title page. Thick 8vo. [xii], 912 pp. Dark blue cloth. Near Fine in dustwrapper showing light use at the extremities. Collector's name dated April 5th, 1935 on the front endpaper. A very nice copy. Housed in a custom slipcase. Johnston A3.I.a.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $2,975.00 ($2975.00)
15) OF WOLVES AND MEN
Lopez, Barry. Lopez, Barry

London: J. M. Dent, (1978). New York: Scribners, (1978)., 1978 First British Edition bound by Scribners with Scribner's on the casing and dustwrapper spine. A fine copy in the original gray cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine in a fine pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 309 pages. Lopez poignant ly continues to capture the essence of our world in both harmony and disharmony.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) OFF THE BEATEN PATH: STORIES OF PLACE. Signed
Lopez, Barry. Barbato, Joseph and Horak, Lisa Weinerman (edit.)

New York: North Point Press, 1998 First Edition Signed by Barry Lopez on the title page. A fine copy in 1/4 navy cloth over blue paper covered boards, blue titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 262 pp. With contributions by Barry Lopez, Rick Bass, Annie Proulx, Gretel Ehrlich, David James Duncan, Rita Mae Brown, et al. and a superb introduction by Barbara Kingsolver.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
17) THE OFFENSIVE TRAVELLER
Pritchett, V.S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964., 1964 First Edition. A lovely copy in navy cloth, gilt titles and decorations to the spine in a better than very good bright, fresh dustwrapper with just a hint of use at the crown and heel of the spine. 8vo. 241 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.00
18) OFF-LINE. Signed
Goldstone, Lawrence

New York: St. Martin's Press, (1998)., 1998 First Edition Inscribed by Goldstone on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's black paper covered boards, lettered in white on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 279 pp. A fast-paced futuristic who- done-it by the co-author of, Slightly Chipped and Used And Rare. Ex-Libris Montreal writer and bookman Don Bell.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) OH CANADA! OH QUEBEC! Requiem For A Divided Country. Signed
Richler, Mordecai

Toronto: Penguin Books, 1992 First Edition of this irreverent look at Quebec's politics and language laws, originally appearing in a New Yorker magazine article, Signed by Mordecai Richler. A just about fine copy in the publisher's pictorial wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 277 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) THE OLD BREWERY BAY. A Leacockian Tale. Signed
(Leacock, Stephen). McGarvey, James A. 'Pete'

Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1994 First Edition Signed by James A. 'Pete' McGarvey on the title-page. 8vo. 120 pp. A near fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff paper wrappers, as issued. An absorbing and often humourous story of the preservation of Stephen Leacock’s summer retreat, The Old Brewery Bay, in Orillia, open year-round to legions of Leacock fans. With a foreword by Harry J. Boyle. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (25)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (58)
With photos (49)

Filter by country:
Canada (122)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: