cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from One for the Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: One for the Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) O Big Earth!
Leon Tebbetts

Falmouth. Very Good/Good. 1938. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 8 Dust cover has some chipping and small tears around the edges. Boards have very light shelf wear, previous owners name on front end paper, pages are bright and clear and binding is still tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Oannes
Tore Zeggerholm

Bokforlaget Bra Bocker. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. Hard Cover. Sweedish text. Book and dust cover are in very good condition with light shelf wear. Page 39 has a very small spot the size of a penny torn away, does not affect text. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Object of My Affection (Sheet Music)
Pinky Tomlin, Coy Poe, Jimmie Grier

New York: Irving Berlin, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1934. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall PHOTO UPON REQUEST. Bright with some very light soiling. No names or store stamps. Some slight bumping to corner. Protected with plastic sheet music sleeve and board. Illustrated with photo of Jimmie Grier on orange and black cover. No tears or repairs. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
4) Odd Girl Out
Ann Bannon

Tallahassee, FL. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1986. First Trade Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0930044835 Bright and clean copy without names, bookplates, stamps or other markings. Binding is like a new book. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Odes and Epodes of Horace [College Series of Latin Authors]
Clement Lawrence Smith

Boston: Ginn and Company. Very Fine/No Jacket. 1903. Second Edition. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green boards w/black title on front and gilt on spine. Some very, very light silverfishing along spine inside edge. Frayed ends on spine. Remainder of book boards are bright and clean. Outline of previous owner's name that had been erased on ffep. Binding is tight and straight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Odyssey
Homer

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 1978. Limited Edition. Decorative Leather Bound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green decorative leather w/gilt. Some spotting to gilt, both bottom and top gilt. Side gilt is bright and clean ; otherwise, Near Fine copy. Without names, bookplates or other markings. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Odyssey of the Self-Centred Self or Rake's Progress in Religion
Robert Elliot Fitch

London: George Allen & Unwin LTD. Very Good/Good. 1962. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B000RZA6VQ Green boards with silver title on spine. Light foxing to page ends. Dust jacket has moderate foxing to the back and light soiling to front. Binding is like a new book. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
8) Oedipus and Akhnaton: Myth and History
Immanuel Velikovsky

Doubleday. Very Good/Poor. 1960. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0385005296 Dust cover is worn and soiled with a piece missing along the spine and chipping around the edges. Book has some rubbing to the boards at the edges, foxing to the outside page edges and light foxing to the interior. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
9) Oeuvres Completes De Montesquieu, Avec Des Notes De Dupin, Crevier, Voltaire, Mably, Servan, La Harpe, Etc
Montesquieu

Oeuvres Completes De Montesquieu, Avec Des Notes De Dupin, Crevier, Voltaire, Mably, Servan, La Harpe, Etc
Paris: Chez Lefevre . Fair/None. 1835. Half-Leather. 4to Half leather, marbled boards in and out and endpapers.Usual library markings. Boards are beat-up, but solid. Foxing throughout. French language. xxii, 771 pages. One for the Books is a "bricks and mortar" store in Cape Coral, Florida . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) Oeuvres De Vauvenargues
D. L. Gilbert

Paris: Furne et Cie.. Fair/None. 1857. Half-Leather. 6 ½ x 9 ½ Solid if worn binding. Top and bottom of spine especially worn. Ex-library Emory University 1936. Extensive foxing and pencil notes. Language is French. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Official Program 43rd Inauguration 1957 Inducting Into Office Dwight D. Eisenhower President of the United States Richard M. Nixon Vice President of the United States

Washington, D.C.: Inaugural Committee. Fine. 1957. Staped Binding. 8 x 11 In Fine condition, still in original plain white wrap set inside the original mailing envelope. Envelope has some exterior shelf wear, program is in fine condition having never been removed from the envelope except to check condition for listing. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Ogyu Sorai's Journey to Kai in 1706
Olof G. Lidin

Curzon. Very Good/N/A. 1983. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 0700701583 Has some light shelf and reading wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.65
13) Ohio Railway Map

Columbus Lithograph Co.. Good/N/A. 1914. Cloth. 4 x 8 This is a cloth bound fold out map of the ohio railway system in 1914. Map is also cloth based. Cover has a 1" split at the bottom of the spine. Map is very clear and in good condition. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Old Calabria
Norman Douglas

The Marlboro Press. Very Good +/N/A. 1993. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 0910395853 Covers are in very good condition with some creasing to spine from reading. Interior is clean and unmarked and in great condition. 325 pages. One for the Books is a bricks and mortar bookstore in Cape Coral, FL. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
15) The Old Merchants of New York City, 5th Series (5 Volume Set)
Walter Barrett, Clerk

New York: Greenwood Press, Publishers. Very Good/No Jacket. 1968. Reprint of the 1870 Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cloth boards with gilt title on spines. Bindings are tight and straight. Some very light rubbing to boards. Without names, stamps, bookplates or other markings. Very nice set. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) Old Miami Beach: A Case Study in Historic Preservation
Raley, H. Michael; Polansky, Linda G.; Millas, Aristides J

Miami Beach, FL : Miami Design Preservation League. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 11 x 8½ Bright and clean covers with some slight chipping to edges. Creased corner on back cover. Binding is tight and pages are bright and clean. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Old Pianos
N. E. Michel

Very Good/N/A. 1954. Hard Cover. Book is in very good condition with light shelf wear. No markings of previous ownership. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
18) Oliver Twist (Works of Charles Dickens, Household Edition. 2 Volume Set)
Charles Dickens

Sheldon & Company. Good/N/A. 1864. Decorative Cloth. 5 x 7 May be Ex Library Navy boards with gilt BOZ on front and tiltle on spine. Frayed and chipped spine ends. Boards have spots of discoloring and lightly bumped corners. Spines are a bit sunned. Light foxing on the first few pages. Bindings are weak, no loose pages. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) On Going to Church
Bernard Shaw

Little Leather Library. Good/N/A. 1916. Leather. 3 x 3 This is a rare early edition of the Little Leather Library. This volume is bound in soft suede leather and the Little Leather Library logo is on the back cover of this edition. This copy has moderate cover wear with some rubbing and chipping. The pages are clear and in good condition and are not browned. Photo available on request. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) On Preserving Tropical Florida
John C. Gifford

University of Miami Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1972. Hard Cover. 5½ x 8½ 0870241737 Dust cover is sun faded on the spine and has a few small chips around the edges. Previous owners name on ffep. Binding is tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: