cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 359
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1928
Williams, Blanche Colton

Very good copy in faded & bumped navy cloth, no dust jacket. Short Stories Doubleday & Company, Inc Garden City, New York: 1928 1st Hb 299, Cloth is very lightly spotted. Pages are browned. Name on endpaper. 299pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) O. Henry Memorial Award Stories of 1945
Brickell, Herschel edited by. Assisted by Muriel Fuller

Very good copy in green cloth, no dust jacket Short Stories Doubleday, Doran & Company Garden City, New York: [1945] Hb 301pp ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) O Is For Outlaw
Grafton, Sue

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Mystery Henry Holt and Company New York: [1999] 1st Hb 318, Name labels partially removed from front endpapers. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
4) O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa

Willa Cather's O PIONEERS!, first published in 1913, tells the story of Alexandra Bergson, the daughter of a Swedish pioneeri... read more

Very good + copy in green & tan cloth. Fiction Reader's Digest Pleasantville, NY: 1990 Hard Cover 206, Publisher's brochure about book is laid into book. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) O Pioneers!
Cather, Willa

Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Fiction Book of the Month Club NY: [1995] Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) O Wondrous Singer! An Introduction to Walt Whitman
Marinacci, Barbara

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Poetry Dodd, Mead & Company NY: [1970] 1st Hardcover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Name on endpaper ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Oak and the Calf: Sketches of Literary Life in the Soviet Union
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I. Translated by Harry Willetts

Very good copy in original cloth, corners are frayed, no jacket. Russia Harper & Row, Publishers Cambridge, Mass.: [1975] 1st American Hardcover Bookplate. 568pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Objects of Desire : The Lives of Antiques and Those Who Pursue Them
Freund, Thatcher

Very good + copy in hardcover, very good + dust jacket. Antiques Pantheon Books NY: 1993 Hard Cover 291, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Obscenities
Casey, Michael

Near fine copy in wrappers. (Paperback). 68pp. Poetry Yale University Press New Haven: 1972 1st Paperback Pb Page tops are lightly browned ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Observance of Special Days. [North Carolina Public Schools]
State Department of Public Instruction, Raleigh North Carolina

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Quality Paperback]. 104pp. North Carolina State Dept Public Instruct. Raleigh, NC: 1959 1st Pb Name on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Observational Astronomy for Amateurs, Third Edition
Sidgwick, J.B.; Dr. Gilbert Fielder; R.C. Gamble

Very good copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. Astronomy Dover Publications NY: [1980] Pb Some ink marking to text. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Observations on the Utility and Administration of Purgative Medicines in Several Diseases
Hamilton, James, M.D

Good copy in worn & chipped leather. Medicine Caledonian Mercury Press Edinburgh: 1815 Fifth Hard Cover 213, Pages are browned and spotted. Joints are cracked ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
13) The Observer's Book of Unmanned Spaceflight
Turnill, Reginald

Very good + copy with a very good + price-clipped dust jacket. Space Frederick Warne & Co Ltd London: [1974] Hb 191, Illustrated throughout with color and B&W photographs. Small. 191 pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Obsession
Kellerman, Jonathan

Very good + copy in hardcover, very good + dust jacket Mystery Ballantine Books NY: 2007 1st Hard Cover 347, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Obsessive Love: When Passion Holds You Prisoner
Forward, Dr. Susan and Craig Buck

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 306pp. Psychology Bantam Books NY: [1991] Book Club Hardcover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Occupational Medicine: Management Fundamentals and Issues. State of the Art Reviews, Vol 16, Number 3
Fallon, L. Fleming, Jr

Near fine copy in hardcover boards, not issued with jacket. Medicine Hanley & Belfus Philadelphia: 2001 1st Hardcover ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
17) Occurrence of Metals in Nepal
Gajurel, C.L

Very good copy in side stapled wrappers. [Trade Paperback] Geology Nepal Chemical Society Kathmandu [1986] 1st Soft cover 12, Presentation copy Signed by the Author. Some ink check marks to text ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The Ocean Highway: New Brunswick, New Jersey to Jacksonville, Florida - American Guide Series
Federal Writer's Project of the Works Progress Administration

Very good copy in hardcover boards, Good chipped & worn jacket American Guide Series Modern Age Books NY: 1938 1st Hard Cover 244, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Folding map. Page edges are foxed ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Ocean Racing
Tabarly, Eric

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 171pp. Nautical W.W. Norton & Company: NY: [1972] 1st American Hb Illustrated with black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Ocean Racing Around the World
Antrobus, Paul, Bob Ross & Geoffrey Hammond

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 234pp Nautical Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ: [1975] 1st American Hb Illustrated with color & black & white illustrations. Pages are browned ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 359
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (171)
$10-25 (141)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (244)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United States (359)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: