Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Hobgoblin Books

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) O, Call Back Yesterday
FLETCHER (Margaret)

Ware: The Old Hall Press, 2000. 188pp, light crease to spine, minor creasing to front cover, bottom corner slightly bumped. Influential in lay Catholic activity and Women's Catholic League, she also tells of her life as a student artist and her war work. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
2) Oba the Last Samurai: Saipan 1944-1945
JONES (Don)

Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing, 1986. vi+241pp, light shelf wear to dust wrapper, two folios incorrectly cut at top edge, slightly shroter than rest of book and not so smooth, minor publisher's error. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.29)
3) Oberammergau Holiday
DAVEY (Cyril)

London: Epworth Press, 1969. 165pp, illustrated, slight creasing to edge of dust wrapper, sigend by author, neat clean copy with no markings or annotation. . Signed by Author. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
4) The Occult
KNIGHT (Gareth)

London: Kahn and Avverill, 1975. 103pp, there is a split between pages 102 and 103 but the binding still feels firms and there are no loose pages, minor soiling to creams dust wrapper, overall enat clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.82)
5) Octavia Wilberforce: The Autobiography of a Pioneer Woman Doctor,
Jalland (Pat) editor:

London: Cassell, 1989. xxvi, 196pp, illustrated 8pp, with dust wrapper, minor browning to page edges. Pioneer doctor & friend of Virginia Woolf & Elizabeth Robins.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
6) The Odd Man in Malta
WIGNACOURT (John) SALMOND, T. M

London: Chapman & Hall, 1914. 280pp, illustrated 32pp, blind stamp on front cover, slight to moderate foxing, front hinge partially cracked by about 2 inches, spine slight darkened and tips slightly bumped and rubbed, ownership name on front end page read R. W. Stringnell Malta 1915-1918, there are a couple of annotations in pencil which can easily be removed, but as they reflect the owners opinion based on his time in Malta they could be of interest, . Hard Back. Very Good. Illus. by SALMOND (T. M.). ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($77.45)
7) Odiham, 1860-1939
PITCHER (Anne)

A.Pitcher 79pp, illustrated, signed by author, small adress label on inside front cover, top corner bumped, moderate soiling to covers, overall neat clean copy.. Signed by Author. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.20)
8) Oeuvres Complètes (Duc de Saint-Simon) Volume One
Saint-Simon (Duc de) [edited By René Dupuis, Hubert Comte and Francis Bouvet.]

Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1964. clxxxix+751pp, illustrated 32pp, 2 fold out pages of maps and 2 fold out family trees in pocket at rear, heraldic gilt decorative motif to front cover, this volume contains 'Note sur le Duché-Pairie de Saint-Simon and Parallèle des trois premiers rois Bourbons and a substantial introduction by René Dupuis, some fadint to top edge of back cover, some minor soiling to covers, top edge dusty, pages browning with age, foxing to foredge, text clean with no ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.34)
9) Oeuvres completes de Paul Verlaine. Two Volumes
Paul Verlaine

Paris: Le Club du Meilleur Livre, 1959. 2 volume set, LXXXVII +1521 + LXVII+1993pp both volumes illustrated, volume 1 has 24 plates and volume 2 has illustrations at rear 50 plates, top edges gilt, read leather or faux leather with gilt V on front cover, an attractive set. 'Edition présentée dans l'ordre chronologique, établie d'après les manuscrits et les textes authentiques, avec des variantes, des documents inédits et une annotation.' Text in French . ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £98.00 ($158.12)
10) Of Six Medieval Women: To Which is Added a Note on Medieval Gardens,
KEMP-WELCH (Alice):

London: Macmillan, 1913. xxix, 189pp, 2pp of publishers catalogue, illustrated 26pp, top edge gilt, top & tail spine bumped, bottom edge slightly rubbed, occasional faint foxing.. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.61)
11) Of Sundry Folk: The Dramatic Principle in the Canterbury Tales
LUMIANSKY (R. M.)

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1955. xiv+270pp, illustrations by malcolm thurgood, pencil annotation , dust wrapper slightly chipped.. Hard Back. Very Good/Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.20)
12) Off Their Backs . . . : And on Our Own Two Feet: More Power Than We Want: Masculine Sexuality and Violence
KOKOPELI (Bruce) LAKEY (George)

Philadelphia: New Society Publishers , 1983. 32pp, minor soiling to covers, two small price labels on front cover, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. 'Understanding and fighting sexism. A call to men overcoming masculine oppression in mixed groups. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
13) Official Guide to Cork a Short Survey of the Attractions and Holiday Facilities of Cork City and County

Dublin: The Irish Tourist Associaton, 1939. 128pp, fold out map at rear, illustrated photoplates, adverts at front and rear, not dated but the list of events are dated from May 1939 and dates of departure for liners are all from June 1939, couple of faint small marks to cover, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($88.74)
14) Oil Fields of Hokkaido, Japan
SCAP - Natural Resources Section

London: British Intelligence Objectives Sub-Committee/H.M.S.O 13pp, not dated circa 1946, reproduced from typescript, Report No B.I.O.S./J.A.P./P.R./675. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.34)
15) Okimono: Japanese Decorative Sculptures of The Meiji,
Barry Davies

London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1996. catalogue produced by Barry Davies, London, 1996, not paginated, 69pp including fine colour plates,. There are 34 items described and each item has a colour plate illustration, some several. The book is in very good condition. . Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
16) Okuma Shigenobu. Statesman of Meiji Japan
Lebra (Joyce C)

Canberra: Australian National University , 1973. x+195pp, light soiling to dust wrapper, small booksellers label on front paste down.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.72)
17) Olaus Magnus, A Description of the Northern Peoples, 1555
FOOTE (Peter) Editor [translated by Peter Fisher and Humphrey Higgins)

London: The Hakluyt Society published 1996-1998, three volumes, xciii+288. v+289-770, v+771-1247. illustrated, moderate soiling to back panel of each dust wrapper, back ground colour to spine of volume 1 faded, minor rubbing to edge of dust wrapper of volume 2 and couple of small nicks to edge dust wrapper of volume 3, overall neat clean copy.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £88.00 ($141.99)
18) Old Chelsea and the Thames
BRYAN (Michael)

London, 1989. 113pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. A sequel exhibition to In Cheyne Walk and Thereabout presented by Michael Bryan at the Alpine Gallery, . Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.18)
19) Old English Needlework of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries
Sidney Hand

London: Sidney Hand Ltd. Art Dealers illustrated 13 plates including on colour plates, card covers tied with ribbon, please note that ribbon has broken, covers hasve moderate creasing to edges, minor soiling to covers, internally clean, good sound copy. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.18)
20) Old Hampton, Hampton Hill, and Hampton Wick
Members of the Borough of Twickenham Local History Society (compiled)

1982: Hendon Publishing not paginated, 40pp, illustrated, creasing to top corner front covers, overall neat clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: